Skip to main content

Archive

February 25th, 2015

Some county basketball teams closing in on state berths

February 25, 2015

There are some local teams in Classes A and B knocking on the door in their hopes of making their respective state tournament.
The complete playoff schedule is listed below:
Schedule
Thursday
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau girls vs. Sallisaw, 1:30 p.m.
Poteau boys vs. Fort Gibson, 8 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Spiro
Heavener boys vs. Salina, 3 p.m.
Heavener girls vs. Spiro, 6:30 p.m.
Spiro boys vs. Hartshorne, 8 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Panama vs. Crowder, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Howe girls vs. Pocola, 6:30 p.m.

February 24th

Spiro teams sweep host Salina to win Class 3A District Tournament titles;

February 24, 2015

SALINA — The Spiro High School basketball teams swept the host Salina squads to win the Class 3A District Tournament on Saturday night.
The Lady Bulldogs rallied late to stun the Lady Wildcats 46-44, while the ’Dogs clawed the ’Cats 69-44.
Both Spiro teams will be in the Class 3A Regional Tournament championship semifinals Thursday night at the Spiro Multipurpose Gym. The Lady Bulldogs will meet Heavener at 6:30 p.m., followed by the Bulldogs facing Hartshorne at 8 p.m. Both winners will then play for the regional title at 6:30 and 8 p.m. Saturday at the Muskogee Civic Center.

Heavener girls win district title, but Wolves fall to Hartshorne boys; both teams playing Thursday in Class 3A Regional at Spiro

February 24, 2015

HARTSHORNE — The Heavener Lady Wolves won the Class 3A District Tournament on Friday night, downing the host Hartshorne Lady Miners 40-32. However, the Wolves lost 70-35 to the Miners in the boys title game.
Both teams will play Thursday in the Class 3A Regional Tournament at the Spiro Multipurpose Gym. The Wolves will play Salina in an elimination game at 3 p.m., while the Lady Wolves will meet subsite host Spiro at 6:30 p.m. for the right to play for the regional title at 6:30 p.m. Saturday at the Muskogee Civic Center.

Leflore boys lose regional finals to Red Oak; Bokoshe girls beat Leflore in consolation finals after beating Smithville to stay alive

February 24, 2015

WILBURTON — The Red Oak basketball teams swept the Class B Regional Tournament titles Saturday night at the Wilburton Gym.
The Eagles beat the Leflore Savages 49-29 in Saturday night’s finals right after the Lady Eagles flew past the Buffalo Valley Lady Buffaloes 48-23 in the girls’ title game.
The Bokoshe Lady Tigers won the consolation championship with a 55-50 victory over the Leflore Lady Savages after the Lady Tigers eliminated the Smithville Lady Braves 46-38.
The Buffalo Valley boys won the consolation title game with a 66-63 win over the Eagletown Eagles.

Pocola girls, Talihina boys district champs; season end for Indians, Lady Golden Tigers

February 24, 2015

The Pocola Lady Indians and the homestanding Talihina Golden Tigers won their championship games in the Class 2A District Tournament on Saturday night on Chris Gillespie Court at Ray Henson Gymnasium.
The Lady Indians used a strong third quarter to get past a pesky Crowder Demonettes team by the score of 55-41, while the Golden Tigers roared past the Demons 67-28.
Both Crowder teams ended the seasons for the Indians and the Lady Golden Tigers on Friday night. Crowder's boys nipped Pocola 47-45, while the Crowder girls beat Talihina 48-31.

This One's For You!

February 24, 2015

District Champions

February 24, 2015

February 23rd

Jerry Vandagriff

February 23, 2015

Jerry Vandagriff, 69, of Leflore died Monday, Feb. 24, 2015.
No services are planned. Cornerstone Funeral Home of Muskogee is handling arrangements.

Johnnie Mack Holman

February 23, 2015

Johnnie Mack Holman, 61, of Pocola died Sunday, Feb. 22, 2015.
Services will be held at 2 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 26, at Mallory-Martin Funeral Home Chapel in Spiro. Burial will be in New Hope Cemetery, Spiro.

Mason Levi Dunn

February 23, 2015

Mason Levi Dunn, infant son of William A. and Laken A. (Wilson) Dunn of Panama died Friday, Feb. 20, 2015. He is survived by his parents; sister, Cadynce Wrilynn Siders; grandparents; great-grandparents; great-great-grandparents; aunts; uncles; other relatives and loved ones.
Services were held Monday, Feb. 23, at Evans Chapel of Memories, Poteau, with the Rev. Jim Cook officiating. Burial was in Shady Point Cemetery.
You may leave an online message at evansandmillerfuneralhomes.com.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
Add to calendar
Due to the rain Wednesday night, practices tonight for the 36th Annual Cecil Harlan Memorial Kegger...
When the top-ranked team in college baseball went down Friday night, there was some LeFlore County...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes