Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

February 25th, 2015

Arkoma girls win consolation title at Class A Regional Tournament, make area tournament game with Sterling Thursday afternoon in Colbert; seasons end for Cameron boys, Keota girls

February 25, 2015

KIOWA — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs kept their hopes at returning to the Class A State Tournament alive Saturday afternoon by beating the Boswell Lady Scorpions 67-50 to win the regional consolation title.
The Lady Mustangs will play the Sterling Lady Tigers at 1:30 p.m. Thursday in Colbert in the Class A Area Tournament consolation quarterfinals, with three wins putting them back at state.

Wister girls fall in 3 OT to Haworth in district title game, but still make regional; Wildcats lose to host Lions in championship after beating Fort Towson

February 25, 2015

HAWORTH — The Wister Lady Wildcats came oh so close to winning the Class 2A District Tournament on Saturday night, but they ended up losing 58-55 in three overtimes to the host Haworth Lady Lions in the title game.
The Wildcats, who eliminated the Fort Towson Tigers 52-49 on Friday night, suffered a 57-42 loss to the Lions in Saturday night's title game.
Both Wister teams will face Canadian in elimination games Thursday in the Class 2A Regional Tournament in Canadian. The girls' game will be at 1:30 p.m., with the boys contest at 3 p.m.

Some county basketball teams closing in on state berths

February 25, 2015

There are some local teams in Classes A and B knocking on the door in their hopes of making their respective state tournament.
The complete playoff schedule is listed below:
Schedule
Thursday
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau girls vs. Sallisaw, 1:30 p.m.
Poteau boys vs. Fort Gibson, 8 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Spiro
Heavener boys vs. Salina, 3 p.m.
Heavener girls vs. Spiro, 6:30 p.m.
Spiro boys vs. Hartshorne, 8 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Panama vs. Crowder, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Howe girls vs. Pocola, 6:30 p.m.

February 24th

Spiro teams sweep host Salina to win Class 3A District Tournament titles;

February 24, 2015

SALINA — The Spiro High School basketball teams swept the host Salina squads to win the Class 3A District Tournament on Saturday night.
The Lady Bulldogs rallied late to stun the Lady Wildcats 46-44, while the ’Dogs clawed the ’Cats 69-44.
Both Spiro teams will be in the Class 3A Regional Tournament championship semifinals Thursday night at the Spiro Multipurpose Gym. The Lady Bulldogs will meet Heavener at 6:30 p.m., followed by the Bulldogs facing Hartshorne at 8 p.m. Both winners will then play for the regional title at 6:30 and 8 p.m. Saturday at the Muskogee Civic Center.

Heavener girls win district title, but Wolves fall to Hartshorne boys; both teams playing Thursday in Class 3A Regional at Spiro

February 24, 2015

HARTSHORNE — The Heavener Lady Wolves won the Class 3A District Tournament on Friday night, downing the host Hartshorne Lady Miners 40-32. However, the Wolves lost 70-35 to the Miners in the boys title game.
Both teams will play Thursday in the Class 3A Regional Tournament at the Spiro Multipurpose Gym. The Wolves will play Salina in an elimination game at 3 p.m., while the Lady Wolves will meet subsite host Spiro at 6:30 p.m. for the right to play for the regional title at 6:30 p.m. Saturday at the Muskogee Civic Center.

Leflore boys lose regional finals to Red Oak; Bokoshe girls beat Leflore in consolation finals after beating Smithville to stay alive

February 24, 2015

WILBURTON — The Red Oak basketball teams swept the Class B Regional Tournament titles Saturday night at the Wilburton Gym.
The Eagles beat the Leflore Savages 49-29 in Saturday night’s finals right after the Lady Eagles flew past the Buffalo Valley Lady Buffaloes 48-23 in the girls’ title game.
The Bokoshe Lady Tigers won the consolation championship with a 55-50 victory over the Leflore Lady Savages after the Lady Tigers eliminated the Smithville Lady Braves 46-38.
The Buffalo Valley boys won the consolation title game with a 66-63 win over the Eagletown Eagles.

Pocola girls, Talihina boys district champs; season end for Indians, Lady Golden Tigers

February 24, 2015

The Pocola Lady Indians and the homestanding Talihina Golden Tigers won their championship games in the Class 2A District Tournament on Saturday night on Chris Gillespie Court at Ray Henson Gymnasium.
The Lady Indians used a strong third quarter to get past a pesky Crowder Demonettes team by the score of 55-41, while the Golden Tigers roared past the Demons 67-28.
Both Crowder teams ended the seasons for the Indians and the Lady Golden Tigers on Friday night. Crowder's boys nipped Pocola 47-45, while the Crowder girls beat Talihina 48-31.

This One's For You!

February 24, 2015

District Champions

February 24, 2015

February 23rd

Poteau Pirates outlast Muldrow to win district title, but Lady Pirates fall; Both PHS teams will be at Class 4A Regional Tournament on Thursday at Fort Gibson before moving to Checotah

February 23, 2015

The Poteau Pirates appeared to be on their way to an easy Class 4A District Tournament title-game victory Friday night over the homestanding Muldrow Bulldogs, but the ’Dogs were not ready to circle the wagons. In fact, the Bulldogs even had the lead in the waning seconds, but the Pirates found a way to get the game into overtime and prevailed 58-54.
The Lady Pirates fell 49-31 in the girls’ district-title game to the Lady Bulldogs to begin the night of hoops.

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes