Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

January 8th, 2013

Spiro teams open Bedouin Shrine Classic with wins Monday

January 8, 2013

MUSKOGEE — The Spiro High School basketball teams bounced back from their losses Friday night in Poteau with wins on Monday in the 2013 Bedouin Shrine Classic.
The Bulldogs clawed Summit Christian 78-59, while the Lady Bulldogs were too much for Porter Consolidated in a 53-17 rout.
The ’Dogs will play Oktaha, a 71-29 winner over Graham (Weleetka), at 6 p.m. Friday in the championship semifinals at Muskogee High School.

Red Oak basketball teams sweep Wister on Monday night

January 8, 2013

RED OAK — It was a rough start to the week for the Wister High School basketball teams as they suffered a pair of losses to Red Oak on Monday night at C.C. Gillespie Fieldhouse.
The Lady Eagles began the night with a 60-41 victory over the Lady Wildcats, then the Eagles soared over the ’Cats by a score of 72-31.

Boys, girls top seeds advance on opening day at Wister

January 8, 2013

WISTER — While there was an upset on opening day of the 2013 LeFlore County Junior High Tournament, that upset didn't happen at the Wister High School gym.
All the top seeds in action at the home of the Wildcats all were victorious on Day 1.
On the boys side, the top-seeded Wister Wildcats clawed the Bokoshe Tigers 56-27, and the Spiro Bulldogs did likewise to the Panama Razorbacks by the score of 43-21.
Girls winners on Monday were No. 2 Hodgen, No. 6 Wister and No. 8 Talihina. The second-seeded Lady Bulldogs had little problems in defeating the Whitesboro Lady Bulldogs 39-12.

Tenth-seeded Spiro girls upset No. 2 Bokoshe on opening day

January 8, 2013

Most of the top seeds in action of the 2013 LeFlore County Junior High Tournament advanced on Monday — that is, but one.
The Spiro Lady Bulldogs, seeded 10th, upset the second-seeded Bokoshe 47-42 on Monday afternoon in Monroe.
The other top seeds avoided the upset-bug. At tournament-host Monroe, both its teams won. The third-seeded Eagles handled the Cameron Yellowjackets 48-27, while the fifth-seeded Lady Eagles got past the Panama Lady Razorbacks 50-45.

Day 1 Action

January 8, 2013

Weekend High School Girls Basketball Roundup

January 8, 2013

HOWE — It took about five years, but someone finally left town with a win over Howe Lady Lions.
Arkoma became the first-ever girls team to defeat the Lady Lions on their home court as the Lady Mustangs posted a 60-51 win.
The Lady Mustangs jumped out to a 16-9 lead after one period en route to a 34-27 lead at halftime.
The Lady Lions cut the deficit to 46-41 after three periods, but that was as close as they got.
Bokoshe 38, Cameron 22: Friday night in Bokoshe, the Lady Tigers rallied from a 10-9 halftime deficit with a 13-0 third quarter to take a 22-10 lead into the final period.

Weekend High School Boys Basketball Roundup

January 8, 2013

HOWE — The Howe Lions got the 2013 portion of their season off on the right paw as they corralled the Arkoma Mustangs 70-37 Friday night at the Howe High School gym.
The Lions jumped out to a 28-7 lead after a period and never looked back.
Cameron 63, Bokoshe 27: Friday night in Bokoshe, the Yellowjackets, who led 10-5 after one period, broke the game open by outscoring the Tigers 28-8 in the second quarter to take a 38-13 halftime lead.

Claborn, Tackett capture Megan Sullins Golf Benefit

January 8, 2013

The duo of Joe Claborn and Joe Tackett shot a 69 to win the Megan Sullins Golf Benefit on Saturday at Wolf Ridge Golf Course. They each won a round of golf for their first-place finish.
It took a scorecard playoff to determine the second- through fourth-place teams as all three shot a 70.
In the scorecard playoff, John Chitwood and Mike Hahn came in second, with Gary Beason and Jackie Chronister coming in third and Chris Faust and Chad Knight finishing fourth.

Talihina wrestlers place at McAlester Tournament

January 8, 2013

McALESTER — Several Talihina High School wrestlers placed in this past weekend’s McAlester Tournament, which took place Friday and Saturday at Brumley Gym.
Caleb Blue was runner-up at heavyweight to be the Golden Tigers’ highest placer.
Three matmen — Derek Lester (108 pounds), Triston Blummel (134) and Nathan Mitchell (220) — were all fourth, while Mike Harjo was fifth at 162 pounds.

January 7th

2013 LeFlore County Junior High Tournament Brackets (Updated After Day 1 Games)

January 7, 2013

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
LEFLORE — The Leflore Savages baseball team got a 14-6, five-inning, run-ruled victory over the...
TULSA — The Poteau Lady Pirates cross country team was sixth and the Pirates 15th at Thursday’s...
Sept. 13 Tri-State Speedway, Pocola Editor’s note: In all race results, the top three racers are...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes