Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

April 30th, 2015

Poteau soccer senior girls glad to be part of history; Lady Pirates open playoffs Friday night at Inola

April 30, 2015

History was made last Friday night when the Poteau Lady Pirates soccer team beat Hilldale 2-0 to clinch the third seed from the district and make the playoffs for the first time in school history.
However, just making the playoffs aren’t enough for the Lady Pirates, who will open postseason play at 6 p.m. Friday with a road match against the Inola Lady Longhorns.
• • •

Two wrestlers getting more chances; Galetka selected to wrestle for East team in All-Star Dual in June, while Hornbuckle to have chance to hit mats ‘Down Under’

April 30, 2015

When the 2014-15 high school wrestling season ended in February, little did two Poteau wrestlers realize there was going to be more chances for them this summer.
Senior Hank Galetka was selected to wrestle with the East team in the All-Star Duals, which will take place June 26 in Blanchard.
Teammate Roderick Hornbuckle, a junior, is going to have the chance to go to Australia to wrestle in the Down Under Sports Wrestling Tournament, which will take place June 27-July 7 — with opportunities to see not only Australia, but New Zealand and Hawaii.

April 29th

Local CASC softball sophomores fell good about team’s chances in this week’s Region II Tournament

April 29, 2015

The Carl Albert State College Lady Vikings softball team is entering this week’s Region II Tournament, which takes place beginning Friday in Coweta, about as well as a squad could.
The Lady Vikings (24-19), who will play Connors State College at 4 p.m. Friday in the opening round of the Region II Tournament, ended their regular season with a 5-0 weekend homestand, sweeping Northern Oklahoma College-Enid on Saturday, then doing the same thing Sunday to archrival Eastern Oklahoma State College before rallying to down Connors State to end the 24 hours of softball.

2015 Region II Softball Tournament Bracket

April 29, 2015

Heavener baseball district moved to CASC

April 29, 2015

Today’s Class 3A Baseball District Tournament between the Heavener Wolves and the Idabel Warriors has been moved from Heavener to Carl Albert State College’s Ival Goodman Field.
There will be a doubleheader beginning at 2 p.m. Thursday.
If one team sweeps the other, the tournament is over, and the winner will advance to next week’s Class 3A Regional Tournament.
If both teams split, there will be a rubber game, which for right now is slated for 2 p.m. Friday in Heavener. However, it is not known if that game also will be played at CASC.

Sports Photo of the Week

April 29, 2015

April 28th

Poteau softball senior duo believe team has shot at making state Wednesday; Lady Pirates play in Class 6A Regional Tournament, with Broken Bow up first thing Wednesday morning

April 28, 2015

When the season first started in March, the perception of the Poteau Lady Pirates slow-pitch softball team was that it could possibly be a down year. However, Poteau's two seniors, center fielder Alyssa Kramer and rover Melanie Johnson, would beg to differ. Both of them like their chances to make state, which the Lady Pirates can do Wednesday by winning the Class 6A Regional Tournament in Jenks. The Lady Pirates will face Broken Bow at 11:15 a.m. after host Jenks and Tulsa Washington open the regional at 10 a.m.

Playoffs will get hot, heavy on diamonds this week (NEWLY UPDATED ONCE MORE)

April 28, 2015

Last week saw two county baseball teams and five county slow-pitch softball teams capture district titles to get the playoffs off and running. Now, the playoffs will literally consume the diamond.
All Class 4A, 3A and 2A baseball teams and the Poteau Lady Pirates slow-pitch softball team will begin their playoffs this week, while the aforementioned district champions will be in their regional tournaments this week with the hopes of making state next week.
Here's the complete schedule:
Schedule
Baseball
Thursday
Class 4A District Tournament
Muldrow at Poteau, DH, 2 p.m.

April 24th

Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday Baseball/Softball Postseason Scores

April 24, 2015

Tuesday
Class B District Baseball Tournament at Buffalo Valley
Whitesboro 11, Bokoshe 3
Buffalo Valley 12, Bokoshe 0, Bokoshe eliminated
Buffalo Valley 10, Whitesboro 0
Buffalo Valley 3, Whitesboro 2, Whitesboro eliminated

Wednesday
Class 5A District Tournament at Valliant
Stigler 13, Spiro 3
Valliant 10, Spiro 0, Spiro eliminated

Thursday
Class A District Baseball Tournament at Gans
Arkoma 6, Gans 3
Cameron 11, Gans 3, Gans eliminated
Cameron 10, Arkoma 0
Cameron 12, Arkoma 0, Arkoma eliminated, Cameron advances to regional

April 22nd

Tuesday/Wednesday Baseball/Softball Postseason Scores

April 22, 2015

Baseball
Class B District Tournament at Leflore's John Ward Field
Leflore 11, McCurtain 0
Leflore 11, Kinta 1
Leflore 6, Kinta 3, Leflore advances to regional.

Softball
Class 4A District Tournament at Pocola
Panama 10, Sallisaw-Central 0
Pocola 13, Sallisaw-Central 1
Pocola 8, Panama 0
Pocola 5, Panama 1, Pocola advances to regional.

Class 3A District Tournaments
At Wister
Wister 7, Gore 1
Wister 16, Gans 0
Wister 10, Gans 0, Wister advances to regional.

At Wright City
Howe 16, Talihina 0
Wright City 12, Talihina 0
Howe 4, Wright City 3
Wright City 8, Howe 0

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes