Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

2015 Preseason High School Football Polls

September 1, 2015

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through August 31. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
Class 6A Division I
School Record Total Points Prev
1. Jenks (8) (0-0) 44 --
2. Tulsa Union (1) (0-0) 36 --
3. Broken Arrow (0-0) 24 --
4. Owasso (0-0) 17 --
5. Mustang (0-0) 10 --
Others receiving votes: 11. Norman North 2, 12. (tie) Westmoore and Southmoore 1.

County tournament a historic one for Heavener senior shortstop

September 1, 2015

It's LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Week, and it will be one for the record books for Heavener senior shortstop Jodie Hill.
Hill tied the Oklahoma state record of 235 with a steal of second base in the fifth inning of Monday night's winner's-bracket quarterfinal game against Poteau. The national record is 246.
Softball
[Editor's note: Since the bracket of the LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Tournament was in Saturday's edition, the schedule won't appear.]
Thursday
Whitesboro at Arkoma, TBA.
Friday
Panama and Wister at Tushka Tournament, TBA.
Saturday

2015 LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Day 1 Scores

September 1, 2015

Opening Round
Panama 5, Whitesboro 1
Poteau 19, Arkoma 0
Heavener 15, Bokoshe 0
Howe 8, Talihina 0
Leflore 7, Cameron 4
Winner's-Bracket Quarterfinals
Panama 2, Spiro 1
Heavener 3, Poteau 1
Wister 7, Howe 0
Pocola 5, Leflore 3

Weekend High School Baseball Scores

September 1, 2015

Friday's Games
Leflore 11, Cameron 1
Kinta 4, Howe 3
Whitesboro Tournament
Championship
Boswell 3, Whitesboro 1
3rd-Place Game
Wister JV 4, Buffalo Valley 2
Friday's Championship Semifinals
Whitesboro 7, Buffalo Valley 2
Boswell 4, Wister JV 2

Weekend High School Softball Scores

September 1, 2015

Friday's Games
Howe 8, Cameron 5, 10 inn.
Arkoma 12, McCurtain 10
Wister 11, Keota 0
Leflore 13, Clayton 5
Heavener 12, Stigler 2
Whitesboro 10, Battiest 8
Warner 5, Pocola 2
Prague Tournament
Spiro 2, Latta 1
Spiro 8, Choctaw JV 5
Spiro 3, Prague 2
Tecumseh 11, Spiro 2
Chandler 1, Spiro 0

2015 LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Bracket

August 30, 2015

2015 LeFlore County Football Schedule

August 29, 2015

Editor’s note: The 2015 composite football schedule for LeFlore County was unable to be part of the 2015 LeFlore County Gridiron Preview, which published today, Aug. 29. So, it's being listed here.
High School
September 3
Panama at Gore, 7 p.m.
September 4
Poteau at Durant, 7:30 p.m.
Bokoshe at Arkoma, 7:30 p.m.
Atoka at Heavener, 7:30 p.m.
Sallisaw-Central at Pocola, 7 p.m.
Stilwell at Spiro, 7:30 p.m.
Wilburton at Talihina, 7 p.m.
September 10
Poteau JV at Pocola, 7 p.m.
September 11
Van Buren, Ark., at Poteau, 7:30 p.m.
Gans at Arkoma, 7:30 p.m.
Vian at Heavener, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's High School Softball Scores

August 28, 2015

Muldrow 3, Poteau 2
Panama 9, Howe 6
Whitesboro 6, Leflore 4
Heavener 3, Smithville 1
Wilburton 7, Talihina 1
Wister at Cameron, canceled

Thursday's High School Baseball Scores

August 28, 2015

Howe 2, Cameron 1, Game 1
Howe 8, Cameron 4, Game 2
Wister 2, Smithville 1
Crowder 12, Leflore 4
Wister JV 15, Battiest 0, Whitesboro Tournament

Spiro Lady Bulldogs garner top seed for next week’s LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament, which starts Monday at PARC

August 28, 2015

At Wednesday night’s seeding meeting at Western Sizzlin’, Spiro was the unanimous selection to be the top seed of the 2015 LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament, with Pocola getting the second seed. Seeds three through 13 went to Wister, Heavener, Poteau, Howe, Cameron, Whitesboro, Panama, Leflore, Talihina, Arkoma and Bokoshe, respectively.
The county tournament will begin Monday at the Poteau Area Recreational Area.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Poteau 36, Durant 0 Panama 43, Gore 0 Arkoma 38, Bokoshe 0 Heavener 39, Atoka 20 Talihina 20,...
Thursday Howe 9, McCurtain 2 Howe 10, McCurtain 3 Wister 7, Crowder 2 Red Oak 9, Whitesboro 2...
Arkoma 2, Leflore 1 Leflore 13, Whitesboro 6 Whitesboro 4, Arkoma 2

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes