Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

McClain Surveying, FNB duos win 2015 Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament

June 23, 2015

Jeff Rogers and Perry Reed of McClain Surveying and Josh Munoz and Dana Scott of First National Bank were the winning foursome in Monday’s Poteau Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament that took place at Wolf Ridge Country Club.

State Champions

June 23, 2015

Arkoma basketball player signs with Murray State

June 23, 2015

It looked like the only Arkoma Lady Mustang graduating senior who was going to play hoops at the next level was Tiera Brumfield, who signed with Eastern Oklahoma State College earlier this year. However, that all changed Monday morning.
Arkoma guard Shaylea Whisenhunt signed a letter of intent with Murray State College, located in Tishomingo, in a signing ceremony inside the Arkoma Gym.

Indian All-Staters

June 23, 2015

Local softball players, umpires participate in Slow-Pitch All-State Games

June 22, 2015

EDMOND — Two local softball players, Heavener's Makayla Cheek and Pocola's Madison Hudkins, and three local umpires, Dale Lowrimore, Bill Holt and Wendy Kennedy, participated in the 2015 Slow-Pitch Coaches Association All-State Games on Saturday at Oklahoma Christian University of Science and Arts.

LeFlore County Girls Summer Basketball League Schedule

June 22, 2015

Tuesday
At Heavener
Poteau vs. Heavener, 5 p.m.; Poteau vs. Smithville, 5:45 p.m.; Keota vs. Heavener, 6:30 p.m.; Keota vs. Smithville, 6:30 p.m.
At Howe
Roland vs. Howe, 5 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Roland, 5:45 p.m.; Howe vs. Sallisaw, 6:30 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Sallisaw, 7:15 p.m.; Sallisaw JV vs. Howe JV, 8 p.m.
At Leflore
Buffalo Valley vs. Leflore, 5 p.m.; Buffalo Valley vs. Gans, 5:45 p.m.; Panama vs. Leflore, 6:30 p.m.; Panama vs. Gans, 7:15 p.m.
At Pocola
Pocola vs. Spiro, 5 p.m.; Talihina vs. Spiro, 5:45 p.m.; Cameron vs. Pocola, 6:30 p.m.; Cameron vs. Talihina, 7:15 p.m.
At Porum

Poteau golfer makes All-State Team, four local hoopsters do likewise

June 20, 2015

Poteau golfer Cody Shore was not able to repeat as Class 4A state champion last month, but he did get the top possible honor.
Shore, who was ninth at last month's Class 4A State Tournament, was the highest senior to finish from the East to automatically qualify for the 2015 Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State Golf Tournament in late July.
Shore is one of four LeFlore County athletes as well as a Red Oak Lady Eagle to make All-State teams — all doing so in basketball.

LeFlore County Boys Summer Basketball League Schedule

June 20, 2015

Monday
At Heavener
Cameron vs. Heavener, 4:30 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Cameron, 5:15 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Heavener, 6 p.m.; Cameron vs. Heavener JV, 6:45 p.m.; Howe JV vs. Heavener JV, 7:30 p.m.
At Howe
Spiro vs. Howe, 4:30 p.m.; Spiro vs. Sallisaw-Central, 5:15 p.m.; Howe vs. Sallisaw-Central, 6 p.m.; Smithville vs. McCurtain, 6:45 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Smithville, 7:30 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. McCurtain, 8:15 p.m.
At Pocola

LeFlore County Youth Services Golf Tournament takes place Friday at Choctaw Country Club

June 20, 2015

The LeFlore County Youth Services Golf Tournament took place Friday at Choctaw Country Club.
The foursome of Jim Janssen, Paul Quirk, Dwayne Roper and Mike Fisher took home first place with a 58.
Soon-to-be Eastern Oklahoma State College pitcher Chase Blake, Carl Albert State College women's basketball coach Jeff Tadtman, Poteau Pirates golfer Ryan Ward and Jim Waddle were runners-up as they were two shots back at 60
Sam Stacy, Tyler Atkinson, Cody Pugh and Kevin Stiles came in third as they carded a 62.

Heavener, Pocola softball players to be in Slow-Pitch All-State Games on Saturday; Lady Wolf an alternate, with three local umpires officiating games

June 19, 2015

Two local softball players, and maybe a third, will get one more high school game under their belts before hanging up the cleats.
Heavener’s Makayla Cheek and Pocola’s Madison Hudkins will be in the Oklahoma Slow-Pitch Softball Coaches Association’s All-State Games Saturday at the Oklahoma Christian University of Science and Arts in Edmond.
Cheek will play for the East team in the Large School All-State Game at 11 a.m. Saturday, while Hudkins will be on the East team in the Middle School Game at 3 p.m.

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes