Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Three softball players, baseball player make All-State teams

June 3, 2014

Four local players who excel on the diamond will get the honor to play with and against the best of the best slow-pitch softball and baseball have to offer.
Poteau’s RaeLynn Caldwell, Heavener’s Savannah Steelman and Pocola’s Taylor Farley were named to the Oklahoma Slow-Pitch Softball Coaches All-State Team, while Spiro’s Hunter Wilson made the Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State Baseball Team.
Caldwell and Steelman will be on the Large East team, while Farley will be on the Middle East team for the All-State Games that will be played June 14 at the University of Oklahoma in Norman.

Tri-State Speedway Results, Point Standings

June 3, 2014

Saturday
Editor’s note: All races and point standings will include the top three individuals plus any other locals.

Pure Stock Race
1. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, Ark.; 2. David Church, Mountainburg, Ark.; 3. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.
Factory Stock Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 2. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 3. Jay Anderson, Springdale, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 2. Ty Evans, Fort Smith; 3. Ron Grover, Pocola; 5. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 7. Robert Knowles, Buffalo Valley.
USRA A Modified Race

2014 Summer Series Race No. 4 Results

June 3, 2014

May 24
At River Valley Motorcross Track
Watts

50cc Beginners
1. Gaige Perry, 2. Carson Dixon.
50cc Ages 4-6
1. Lucas Maloney.
50cc Ages 7-9
1. Fisher Moon.
65cc Beginners
1. Caleb Haynes, 2. Joel Gilstrap.
65cc Ages 9-11
1. Brenden King, 2. Joel Gilstrap.
65cc Open Division
1. Brenden King, 2. Caleb Haynes, 3. Joel Gilstrap.
85cc Beginners
1. Candon Wilkins, 2. Troy Abbott, 3. Sierra Farris, 4. Carson Jordan, 5. Blake Wilson, 6. Chase Castoe, 7. Haydn Elliott.
85cc Ages 7-11
1. Logan Linnell, 2. Cole Hensley, 3. Jacques Adams.
85cc Ages 12-16

Are you ready for some football?

June 2, 2014

Winning breeds winning. There are three things that all Poteau Pirates fans need to remember.
First of all, success and winning begats success and winning. Second, this is the third year of coach Greg Werner’s regime, and you could sense the awareness of the teams mental and physical performance in Friday night’s Red-White Spring Game.
Thirdly, even though the Pirates bid farewell to many great athletes off last year’s 12-win team, the cupboard isn’t bare by any means of the imagination.

Tuesday’s LeFlore County Girls Summer Hoop League Schedule

June 2, 2014

At Poteau
Arkoma vs. Poteau, 5 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Talihina, 5:45 p.m.; Poteau vs. Red Oak, 6:30 p.m.; Talihina vs. Red Oak, 7:15 p.m.
At Howe
Panama vs. Howe, 5 p.m.; Panama JV vs. Howe JV, 5:45 p.m.
At Leflore
Leflore vs. Clayton, 5 p.m.; Poteau JV vs. Clayton, 5:45 p.m.; Leflore vs. Panola, 6:30 p.m.; Poteau JV vs. Panola, 7:15 p.m.
At Pocola
Spiro vs. Pocola, 5 p.m.; Spiro vs. Buffalo Valley, 5:45 p.m.; Pocola vs. Buffalo Valley, 6:30 p.m.
At Sallisaw-Central High School

Local golfer in tournament

June 2, 2014

Cameron All-State golfer Kody Whitehead will be among the field of participants in the CPT Gleannloch Collegiate Open presented by State Farm today and Wednesday at Gleannloch Pines Golf Club in Spring, Texas.

Monday’s LeFlore County Boys Summer Basketball League Schedule

May 31, 2014

At Howe
Howe vs. Panama, 5 p.m.; Wilburton vs. Keota, 5:40 p.m.; Howe vs. Wilburton, 6:20 p.m.; Panama vs. Keota, 7 p.m.; Panama vs. Wilburton, 7:40 p.m.; Howe vs. Keota, 8:20 p.m.
At Heavener
Heavener vs. Bokoshe, 5 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Whitesboro, 5:50 p.m.; Heavener vs. Whitesboro, 6:40 p.m.
At Pocola
Pocola vs. McCurtain, 5 p.m.; McCurtain vs. Gans, 5:50 p.m.; Pocola vs. Gans, 6:40 p.m.
At Spiro
Spiro vs. Stigler, 5 p.m.; Cameron vs. Stigler, 5:50 p.m.; Spiro vs. Cameron, 6:40 p.m.
At Talihina

Sports Briefs

May 31, 2014

The 49th annual Choctaw Country Club Invitational Golf Tournament will be June 21-22. This year, there is a new format for the tournament with fourball on Day 1 and a scramble on Day 2 for the two-man teams.
Entry fee is $350 per team which includes the two rounds of golf, a practice round on June 20 and a steak dinner and entertainment on June 21. For more information, call (918) 647-3488.
• • •
The 2014 Mark “Mud Duck” Sullivan Youth Golf Camp has rescheduled for 2 to 5 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday at Choctaw Country Club.

Harrisons, Hahn, Luman win LCYS Golf Tournament

May 30, 2014

Terry and Stacey Harrison, Mike Hahn and Ray Luman won the 2014 LeFlore County Youth Services Golf Tournament on a rainy Friday at Choctaw Country Club. The foursome shot a 60
The quartet of Justun and Chris Coyle, Leflore basketball coach Daniel Caldwell and Gary Rogers were second with a 62.
Coming in third was the team of Ron Killion, Carl Albert State College women’s basketball coach Jeff Tadtman, Ron Murphree and LeFlore County Sheriff Rob Seale, who were a shot behind at 63.

Champion Stars

May 30, 2014

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The 2014 Choctaw Country Club Junior Golf Clinic will take place the next two Tuesdays. The clinic...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes