Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Thursday's Panama Summer Softball League Schedule

June 4, 2014

Field No. 1
Panama vs. Keota, 1 p.m.; Panama vs. Vian, 2:10 p.m.; Poteau vs. Roland, 3:20 p.m.; Pocola vs. Roland, 4:30 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Alma [Ark.] JV, 5:40 p.m.; Spiro vs. Alma, 7 p.m.; Wister vs. Alma, 8:10 p.m.
Field No. 2
Vian vs. Wilburton, 1 p.m.; Wilburton vs. Stigler, 2:10 p.m.; Pocola vs. McCurtain, 3:20 p.m.; Talihina vs. McCurtain, 4:30 p.m.; Heavener vs. Greenwood, Ark., 5:40 p.m.; Wister vs. Muldrow, 7 p.m.; Spiro vs. Greenwood, 8:10 p.m.
Field No. 3

On a Roll

June 4, 2014

'Nichols' and Dimes

June 4, 2014

Twice as Nice

June 4, 2014

Coach of the Year

June 4, 2014

Sports Briefs

June 4, 2014

The Poteau Kiwanis Club's "Learn-to-Swim Program" will begin its three-week run next week at Twyman Pool.
Class sessions will take place on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays. The final week of the program will be June 24, 26 and 27.
Each session will be one hour in length beginning daily at 9, 10 and 11 a.m.
There is no cost to participate, and the program is open to boys and girls of all ages.
• • •

Three softball players, baseball player make All-State teams

June 3, 2014

Four local players who excel on the diamond will get the honor to play with and against the best of the best slow-pitch softball and baseball have to offer.
Poteau’s RaeLynn Caldwell, Heavener’s Savannah Steelman and Pocola’s Taylor Farley were named to the Oklahoma Slow-Pitch Softball Coaches All-State Team, while Spiro’s Hunter Wilson made the Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State Baseball Team.
Caldwell and Steelman will be on the Large East team, while Farley will be on the Middle East team for the All-State Games that will be played June 14 at the University of Oklahoma in Norman.

Tri-State Speedway Results, Point Standings

June 3, 2014

Saturday
Editor’s note: All races and point standings will include the top three individuals plus any other locals.

Pure Stock Race
1. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, Ark.; 2. David Church, Mountainburg, Ark.; 3. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.
Factory Stock Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 2. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 3. Jay Anderson, Springdale, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 2. Ty Evans, Fort Smith; 3. Ron Grover, Pocola; 5. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 7. Robert Knowles, Buffalo Valley.
USRA A Modified Race

2014 Summer Series Race No. 4 Results

June 3, 2014

May 24
At River Valley Motorcross Track
Watts

50cc Beginners
1. Gaige Perry, 2. Carson Dixon.
50cc Ages 4-6
1. Lucas Maloney.
50cc Ages 7-9
1. Fisher Moon.
65cc Beginners
1. Caleb Haynes, 2. Joel Gilstrap.
65cc Ages 9-11
1. Brenden King, 2. Joel Gilstrap.
65cc Open Division
1. Brenden King, 2. Caleb Haynes, 3. Joel Gilstrap.
85cc Beginners
1. Candon Wilkins, 2. Troy Abbott, 3. Sierra Farris, 4. Carson Jordan, 5. Blake Wilson, 6. Chase Castoe, 7. Haydn Elliott.
85cc Ages 7-11
1. Logan Linnell, 2. Cole Hensley, 3. Jacques Adams.
85cc Ages 12-16

Are you ready for some football?

June 2, 2014

Winning breeds winning. There are three things that all Poteau Pirates fans need to remember.
First of all, success and winning begats success and winning. Second, this is the third year of coach Greg Werner’s regime, and you could sense the awareness of the teams mental and physical performance in Friday night’s Red-White Spring Game.
Thirdly, even though the Pirates bid farewell to many great athletes off last year’s 12-win team, the cupboard isn’t bare by any means of the imagination.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
Add to calendar
KISSIMMEE, Fla. — There are times when nothing comes easy, just ask the Wildcats softball team. The...
There is one OK Kids state baseball title coming to LeFlore County for 2014. The Wister Wildcats...
The final session of the 2014 Choctaw Country Club Junior Golf Clinic will take place from 9 to 11...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes