Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

State Runners-Up

June 25, 2013

Chamber Putt

June 24, 2013

Howe Girls Summer Basketball League Schedule

June 24, 2013

Tuesday
At Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse, Poteau
Poteau JV vs. Arkoma, 5 p.m.; Poteau JV vs. Cameron, 5:45 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Cameron, 6:30 p.m.
At Howe Missionary Baptist Church
Howe vs. Panama, 5 p.m.; Panama vs. Sallisaw JV, 5:45 p.m.; Howe vs. McCurtain, 6:30 p.m.; Howe JV vs. Sallisaw JV, 7:15 p.m.; Howe JV vs. McCurtain, 8 p.m.
At Pocola
Pocola vs. Webbers Falls, 5 p.m.; Talihina vs. Webbers Falls, 5:45 p.m.; Pocola vs. Keota, 6:30 p.m.; Talihina vs. Keota, 7:15 p.m.
At Wister
Wister vs. Red Oak, 5 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Clayton, 5:45 p.m.; Wister vs. Clayton, 6:30 p.m.
At Sallisaw

Sports Briefs

June 24, 2013

The 2013 Poteau Coed Church Softball League registration has begun.
Any church that is interested in playing at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex this summer needs to contact Billy Bond at (918) 647-1939.
The entry fee is $400 per team. Deadline to entry is Wednesday. League will begin play on July 8 or 9.
• • •
The Mark Sullivan “Mud Duck” Junior Golf Tournament will be Tuesday at Choctaw Country Club.
The tournament is open to not just those who were in this week's camp, but anybody.
For additional information, call (918) 839-0155, (918) 649-5030 or (918) 647-3488.
• • •

Howe Boys Summer Basketball League Schedule

June 24, 2013

Monday
At Arkoma
Arkoma vs. Bokoshe, 5 p.m.; Gans vs. Kinta, 5:40 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Gans, 6:20 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Kinta, 7 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Gans, 7:40 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Kinta, 8:20 p.m.
At Heavener
Heavener vs. Howe, 5 p.m.; Cameron vs. Howe JV, 5:40 p.m.; Heavener vs. Cameron, 6:20 p.m.; Howe vs. Howe JV, 7 p.m.; Cameron vs. Howe, 7:40 p.m.; Heavener vs. Howe JV, 8:20 p.m.
At Panama
Panama vs. Pocola, 5 p.m.; Talihina vs. Wilburton, 5:40 p.m.; Panama vs. Talihina, 6:20 p.m.; Pocola vs. Wilburton, 7 p.m.; Pocola vs. Talihina, 7:40 p.m.; Panama vs. Wilburton, 8:20 p.m.
At Wister

Ball Battlers

June 24, 2013

League Runners-Up

June 24, 2013

Safe!!

June 21, 2013

Hannah Competes

June 21, 2013

OCRS Sprint Car Races/Updated Point Standings

June 21, 2013

June 15
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola
OCRS Sprint Cars Race
1. Alex DeCamp, N/A; 2. Jamie Passmore, N/A; 3. Chance Morton, N/A; 4. Johnny Kent, N/A; 5. Alex Sewell, N/A; 6. Harli White, N/A; 7. Kade Morton, N/A; 8. Danny Smith, N/A; 9. Michael Tyre, N/A; 10. Kacee Frazier, N/A; 11. Michael Bookout, N/A; 12. Terry Easum, N/A; 13. Perry Pickard, N/A; 14. Jeff Garnett, N/A; 15. Dan Schnackenburg, N/A; 16. Casey Wills, N/A; 17. Brian McClelland, N/A; 18. Mickey Walker, N/A; 19. Kyle Clark, N/A; 20. Joshua Tyre, N/A; 21. Rafe Essary, N/A.
Pure Stock Race

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
WISTER — The Heavener Wolves returned to action after more than a week off and won their second...
PANAMA — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs bounced back from their heart-breaking loss to Howe in Saturday...
As I look back on the 2014 high school football season, I happen to think it was rather successful...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes