Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Oil Capital Racing Series Sprint Cars Point Races/Updated Standings

September 14, 2013

Sept. 7
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola

Pure Stock Race
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 2. David Church, Mountainburg, Ark.; 3. Jesse Garner, Alma, Ark.; 4. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg; 5. Lowell Steward, Rudy, Ark.
Economy Modified Race
1. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, Ark.; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 3. Wade Barnes, Uniontown, Ark.; 4. Adam McMellon, Rudy; 5. Lance Robins, Dyer, Ark.
Factory Stock Race

Friday's High School Softball Roundup

September 14, 2013

WISTER — The Wister Lady Wildcats softball team hasn't started postseason play, yet the Lady ’Cats already have a title under their belt.
The Lady Wildcats shut out the Arkoma Lady Mustangs 6-0 to win the 2013 Green Valley Conference fast-pitch softball title.
Talihina 12, Milburn 1; Talihina 8, Stringtown 1: In Kiowa Tournament, the Lady Golden Tigers will play Wilburton at 1:30 this afternoon in the consolation side, and must win four games today to win the tournament.

Friday's High School Baseball Roundup

September 14, 2013

HOWE — The week ended on a high note as the Howe Lions got a run-rule victory over the Whitesboro Bulldogs by a score of 10-2 in six innings Friday afternoon at Lions Field.
Asher 14, Wister 0: In Wister, the Indians hit four home runs, two solo and two three-run shots, as they scored in every inning.
Asher took a 1-0 lead in the first inning, which became 2-0 after two innings and 5-0 after three.
A four-run fourth inning and a five-run fifth inning put the game into run-rule status.

Non-Poteau softball teams, fall baseball teams receive district fates from OSSAA

September 14, 2013

Some LeFlore County fast-pitch softball and baseball teams got good news on Friday from the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association as they were named district tournament hosts for postseason play which will begin later this month.
In softball, Heavener was given a Class 3A District Tournament as it will entertain Spiro in the best-of-3 series.
Three local Class 2A softball teams — Panama, Pocola and Wister — all were awarded district tournaments.
The Lady Razorbacks, trying to make state for the third straight fall, will entertain the Talihina Lady Golden Tigers.

Spiro holds off Muldrow in battle of Bulldogs

September 14, 2013

MULDROW — In recent years, the battle of Bulldogs between Muldrow and Spiro has truly been a war. This year was no different as the LeFlore County Bulldogs held on for a 14-12 win Friday night.

Strong second half leads Talihina past Antlers

September 14, 2013

ANTLERS — The Talihina Golden Tigers slogged though a sluggish first half plagued by penalties and unconverted opportunities, failing to score and really having no opportunities.
Coach Kelly Gravitt's halftime talk must have worked, because the Golden Tigers staged a come back to outpace the Bearcats for a 32-13 victory.

Heavener loses to Hartshorne Miners

September 14, 2013

HARTSHORNE — The Heavener Wolves had to wait an extra week before getting a chance to start their 2013 football season, but it didn't begin the way they had hoped.
The Wolves were totally dominated by the Hartshorne Miners, who won 42-6 Friday night.

Panama loses home game to Roland

September 14, 2013

PANAMA — A week ago, the Panama Razorbacks opened their 2013 season with a 34-0 rout of the Gore Pirates at George Ollie Stadium.
Friday night at the same site, things were totally different as the Hogs fell 40-12 to the Roland Rangers.

Another dramatic win for Poteau; Pirates get second straight comeback win, this one over Van Buren

September 14, 2013

For the second straight week, the Poteau Pirates staged a furious fourth-quarter comeback to seal the deal against the Van Buren (Ark.) Pointers by the score of 43-40 Friday night at Costner Stadium.

Arkoma opens District C-4 season with home win over rival Bokoshe

September 14, 2013

ARKOMA — The Arkoma Mustangs faced the Bokoshe Tigers Friday night in the District C-4 opener among LeFlore County's 8-man football rivals at Mustang Field. The Mustangs built a 34-6 halftime lead and never looked back going on to a 66-28 victory.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Winner's Bracket Semifinals Heavener 6, Panama 2 Wister 6, Pocola 2 Loser's Bracket Opening Round...
WIster 8, Cameron 0 Wister 13, Cameron 0 Whitesboro 5, Haworth 4 Smithville, Leflore 8 Red Oak 17,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes