Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Talihina seniors want gold ball; Golden Tigers meet Merritt Oilers in Thursday afternoon's Class 2A State Tournament quarterfinals in Yukon

March 10, 2015

Two years ago, the Talihina Golden Tigers made the Class 2A State Tournament, but lost to Latta in the quarterfinals. The three seniors, Bryar Humphreys, Christian McClain and Alan Lockhart, had a good feeling they would return at least one more time to the Elite 8. That happened Saturday night when they beat Preston in the Class 2A Area Tournament finals at the Wilburton Gym.

Howe girls, Spiro boys fall in area consolation finals

March 9, 2015

The Howe Lady Lions and the Spiro Bulldogs lost their respective area tournament's consolation finals Monday night.
The Lady Lions fell to Quinton in the Class 2A Area Tournament consolation finals in Wilburton, while the ’Dogs lost for the second time in a week to Sequoyah-Tahlequah in the Class 3A Area Tournament consolation finals in Quinton.
Complete coverage of these games will be in Wednesday's edition.

Saturday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores, Monday's Schedule

March 8, 2015

Saturday's Scores
Class 3A Area Tournament
At Quinton
Spiro boys 70, Idabel 66
Clas 2A Area Tournament
At Wilburton
Haworth 75, Howe boys 55 (Howe eliminated)
Preston 54, Howe girls 41, OT (Preston advances to state)
Talihina boys 45, Preston 41 (Talihina advances to state)

Monday's Schedule
Class 3A Area Tournament
At Quinton
Spiro boys vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 8 p.m. (winner to state)
Class 2A Area Tournament
At Wilburton
Howe girls vs. Quinton, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Friday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores, Saturday's Schedule

March 7, 2015

Friday's High School Playoff Scores
Class 3A Area Tournament
At Quinton
Spiro boys 61, Kingston 52 (Kingston eliminated)
Davis girls 51, Spiro 29 (Spiro eliminated)
Class 2A Area Tournament
At Wilburton
Howe boys 60, Sallisaw-Central 50 (Sallisaw-Central eliminated)
Quinton girls 45, Pocola 23 (Pocola eliminated)

Saturday's Schedule
Class 3A Area Tournament
At Quinton
Spiro boys vs. Idabel, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Class 2A Area Tournament
Howe boys vs. Haworth, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Howe girls vs. Preston, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Howe senior wants to make state before Lady Lion career ends; snow pushes playoffs back a day; area tournaments begin today with Howe girls facing Preston in area finals Saturday night at Wilburton for trip to state

March 6, 2015

When Tori Johnson was a freshman, her first season as a varsity Howe Lady Lion saw her team miss out on state by one win — falling to Amber-Pocasset in the Class 2A Area Tournament consolation finals.
Fast forward to this season, Johnson, now a senior, has one last shot at making state. That will come at 6:30 p.m. Saturday in the Class 2A Area Tournament finals against Preston at the Wilburton Gym. The area finals were slated for tonight, but the weather postponed the start of the area tournament until today, with the area finals slated Saturday.

Red Oak teams fall in Class B state quarterfinals

March 5, 2015

It was a short stay in the Class B State Tournament for the Red Oak High School basketball teams as both lost their state quarterfinal games Thursday.
The Eagles lost 55-52 to Forgan on Thursday night at Midwest City Carl Albert High School's Titan Fieldhouse, while the Lady Eagles were stunned 62-46 by Fort Cobb-Broxton on Thursday afternoon at State Fair Arena, a.k.a., "The Big House."

Howe girls, Talihina boys knocking on state’s door; snow pushes playoffs to Friday

March 5, 2015

The Howe Lady Lions and the Talihina Golden Tigers are just a win away from making the Class 2A State Tournament. It would be the first time since 2013 when the Golden Tigers made state, but lost to Latta in the state quarterfinals. Thanks to the duo of Taggart Lockhart and Jordan EagleRoad, Talihina’s boys won state in 2011, capping a run of four straight seasons making state.

Former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside players hoping to lead Lady Vikings to big dance; CASC women face NOC-Tonkawa Thursday night in Region II Tournament

March 4, 2015

Watching former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside Lady Bears and current Carl Albert State College Lady Vikings Bria Caldwell, Courtney Flemming and Kilah Cummings, one can see why they all have been huge factors in the Lady Vikings achieving a 17-11 record and helped them go 11-7 in the Oklahoma Collegiate Athletic Conference.
The Lady Vikings will begin postseason play at 6 p.m. Thursday with a match-up with Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa in the Region II Tournament at St. Gregory's University in Shawnee.

Tuesday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores

March 4, 2015

Tuesday's Playoff Scores
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Boys Consolation Finals
Ada 53, Poteau 40 (Poteau eliminated)
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Championship Finals
Seqouyah-Tahlequah boys 71, Spiro 68, OT (both teams advance to area)
Sequoyah-Tahlequah girls 79, Spiro 37 (both teams advance to area)
Girls Consolation Finals
Salina 48, Heavener 38
Class 2A Regional Tournament
Championship Finals
Howe girls 58, Wright CIty 36 (both teams advance to area)
Talihina boys 48, Haworth 43 (both teams advance to area)
Consolation Finals

Monday's High School Playoff Scores, Today's Schedule

March 3, 2015

Monday's Games
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Poteau boys 57, Checotah 48
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener girls 52, Keys (Park Hill) 49
Class 2A Regional Tournament
At Talihina
Pocola girls 51, Wister 50
Howe boys 54, Canadian 51
Panama girls 43, Haworth 30
Class B Area Tournament
Red Oak boys 43, Whitesboro 28 (Red Oak qualifies for state)
Red Oak girls 47, Chattanooga 35 (Red Oak qualifies for state)

Today's Schedule
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Poteau boys vs. Ada, 3 p.m. (winner to area)

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
Tuesday Class B District Baseball Tournament at Buffalo Valley Whitesboro 11, Bokoshe 3 Buffalo...
Baseball Class B District Tournament at Leflore's John Ward Field Leflore 11, McCurtain 0 Leflore...
Heavener’s Jodie Hill was voted the Most Valuable Player of last week’s 2015 LeFlore County Slow-...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes