Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside players hoping to lead Lady Vikings to big dance; CASC women face NOC-Tonkawa Thursday night in Region II Tournament

March 4, 2015

Watching former Fort Smith [Ark.] Northside Lady Bears and current Carl Albert State College Lady Vikings Bria Caldwell, Courtney Flemming and Kilah Cummings, one can see why they all have been huge factors in the Lady Vikings achieving a 17-11 record and helped them go 11-7 in the Oklahoma Collegiate Athletic Conference.
The Lady Vikings will begin postseason play at 6 p.m. Thursday with a match-up with Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa in the Region II Tournament at St. Gregory's University in Shawnee.

Tuesday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores

March 4, 2015

Tuesday's Playoff Scores
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Boys Consolation Finals
Ada 53, Poteau 40 (Poteau eliminated)
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Championship Finals
Seqouyah-Tahlequah boys 71, Spiro 68, OT (both teams advance to area)
Sequoyah-Tahlequah girls 79, Spiro 37 (both teams advance to area)
Girls Consolation Finals
Salina 48, Heavener 38
Class 2A Regional Tournament
Championship Finals
Howe girls 58, Wright CIty 36 (both teams advance to area)
Talihina boys 48, Haworth 43 (both teams advance to area)
Consolation Finals

Monday's High School Playoff Scores, Today's Schedule

March 3, 2015

Monday's Games
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Poteau boys 57, Checotah 48
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener girls 52, Keys (Park Hill) 49
Class 2A Regional Tournament
At Talihina
Pocola girls 51, Wister 50
Howe boys 54, Canadian 51
Panama girls 43, Haworth 30
Class B Area Tournament
Red Oak boys 43, Whitesboro 28 (Red Oak qualifies for state)
Red Oak girls 47, Chattanooga 35 (Red Oak qualifies for state)

Today's Schedule
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Checotah
Poteau boys vs. Ada, 3 p.m. (winner to area)

Whitesboro senior doesn't want repeat of last season's ending; Bulldogs face Red Oak tonight for trip to state

March 2, 2015

Last season, the Whitesboro Bulldogs basketball team found itself one win from making the Class B State Tournament, which would have been the first time ever for the program.
At the Class B Area Tournament at Ada High School's Cougar Activities Center, the ’Dogs lost the championship game to Southwest Covenant, then the following night fell to Lookeba-Sickles in the consolation finals — thus, missing out on state.

Thursday's High School Basketball Playoff Scores and New Schedule (NEWLY UPDATED AGAIN)

February 26, 2015

Editor's note: Snow canceled all of Friday's playoff games. The new schedule is listed below Thursday's scores.

Thursday
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Boys
Fort Gibson 89, Poteau 36
Girls
Sallisaw 82, Poteau 32 (Poteau eliminated)
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Spiro
Boys
Spiro 68, Hartshorne 47
Salina 66, Heavener 58 (Heavener eliminated)
Girls
Spiro 50, Heavener 44
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Boys
Talihina 61, Howe 33
Crowder 61, Panama 47 (Panama eliminated)
Girls
Howe 60, Pocola 24
Panama 30, Crowder 20
At Canadian
Boys

Cameron baseball pitcher signs with Carl Albert State College

February 26, 2015

Little did Cameron High School senior baseball pitcher Samuel Humphries know when he pitched in last fall's Carl Albert State College Baseball Classic at Ival Goodman Field that he would soon be calling that facility home.
Humphries signed a letter of intent with CASC on Thursday morning in a signing ceremony at the high school.

Whitesboro senior lucky to be hooping it up; Frederick, Lady Bulldogs face Bokoshe this afternoon in Class B Area Tournament consolation quarterfinals

February 26, 2015

Whitesboro senior basketball player Mariah Frederick, who also plays softball for the Lady Bulldogs, is lucky to be playing athletics — period.
About a year and a half ago, Frederick was in a serious automobile accident that almost claimed her life.
This season, the Lady Bulldogs are 16-11 and find themselves three wins from the program’s first-ever trip to the Class B State Tournament.
The first of those three games comes up at 1:30 this afternoon with a third meeting with the Bokoshe Lady Tigers in the consolation quarterfinals of the Class B Area Tournament.

Shady Point angler ready to kick off 2015 Walmart FLW Tour; 'Hooked on Fishin' host, local outdoor columnist has high expectations for new season

February 25, 2015

KISSIMMEE, Fla. — The first tournament of the 20th anniversary season of the Walmart FLW Tour, the most competitive Tour in professional bass-fishing, kicks off March 5-8 with the Walmart FLW Tour at Lake Toho presented by Mercury. Put on by Experience Kissimmee and the Osceola County Department of Tourism, the tournament will feature 154 of the world’s best bass-fishing professionals and co-anglers casting for top awards of up to $125,000 cash in the pro division and up to $25,000 cash in the co-angler division.

Arkoma girls win consolation title at Class A Regional Tournament, make area tournament game with Sterling Thursday afternoon in Colbert; seasons end for Cameron boys, Keota girls

February 25, 2015

KIOWA — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs kept their hopes at returning to the Class A State Tournament alive Saturday afternoon by beating the Boswell Lady Scorpions 67-50 to win the regional consolation title.
The Lady Mustangs will play the Sterling Lady Tigers at 1:30 p.m. Thursday in Colbert in the Class A Area Tournament consolation quarterfinals, with three wins putting them back at state.

Wister girls fall in 3 OT to Haworth in district title game, but still make regional; Wildcats lose to host Lions in championship after beating Fort Towson

February 25, 2015

HAWORTH — The Wister Lady Wildcats came oh so close to winning the Class 2A District Tournament on Saturday night, but they ended up losing 58-55 in three overtimes to the host Haworth Lady Lions in the title game.
The Wildcats, who eliminated the Fort Towson Tigers 52-49 on Friday night, suffered a 57-42 loss to the Lions in Saturday night's title game.
Both Wister teams will face Canadian in elimination games Thursday in the Class 2A Regional Tournament in Canadian. The girls' game will be at 1:30 p.m., with the boys contest at 3 p.m.

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes