Skip to main content

6th Annual Danny Martinez Races Results

May 23, 2013

IN MEMORY OF DANNY — A large group of police vehicles and drivers line up for the memorial parade lap honoring fallen Fort Smith police officer Daniel C. Martinez, Jr. prior to the start of the Danny Martinez Memorial Races on Saturday night at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Martinez was tragically killed in the line of duty just more than six years ago. Photo by Andrea Watkins/Dirt Track Action Photography

Saturday
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola
B Modified Race
1. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.; 2. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 3. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith; 4. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
Factory Stock Race
1. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 2. Gary Clark, Hackett, Ark.; 3. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark.; 4. Grant Davis, Muldrow; 5. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe; 6. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, Ark.; 7. Dawson Graham, Van Buren.
A Modified Race
1. George Martin, Fort Smith; 2. Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.; 3. Kyle Ledford, Hackett; 4. Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.; 5. Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.; 6. Larry Tounzen, Van Buren; 7. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith; 8. Ryan Taylor, Muldrow; 9. Scott Glover, Hackett.
Super Stock Race
1. Chance Asher, Muldrow; 2. Brandon Henry, Ozark, Ark.; 3. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 4. Dakota Bandy, Van Buren; 5. Shane Hickey, Fort Smith; 6. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro; 7. Roy Roberts, Alma; 8. Thurman Blanton, Fort Smith; 9. Tim Moore, Fort Smith; 10. Brian Young, Van Buren; 11. Dewayne Crouch, Mulberry, Ark.; 12. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point.
Ecomony Modified Race
1. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 3. Dalton Pulliam, N/A; 4. Duane Kilpatrick, Farmington.
Updated Point Standings
B Modified
1. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith, 539 points; 2. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, 510; 3. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 476; 4. Camden Perry, Lincoln, 451; 5. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., 100; 6. Nick Whitehead, Sparta, 81; 7. Brandon Barrett, Lowell, Ark., 78.
Factory Stock
1. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, 590 points; 2. Gary Strange, Greenwood, Ark., 319; 3. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, 277; 4. Gary Clark, Hackett, 273; 5. Cody Lovell, Greenwood, 253; 6. Grant Davis, Muldrow, 178; 7. David Palmer, Sallisaw, 162; 8. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 159; 9. Rod Lairamore, Pocola, 157; 10. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, 153; 11. (tie) Harry Palmer, Muldrow and Andrew Bohanan, Stigler, 100; 13. (tie) Joshua Vaughn, Pocola and Marty Huff, Sallisaw, 95; 15. Brandon Morris, Booneville, 91; 16. (tie) Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, Ark., and Jay Anderson, Paragould, Ark., 87; 18. (tie) Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe and Travis Vaughn, Pocola, 84; 20. Glen Qualls, Muldrow, 81; 21. Natasha Newman, Bonanza, Ark., 74; 22. Brad Johnson, Keota, 15.
A Modified
1. George Martin, Fort Smith, 561 points; 2. Brent Holman, Rogers, 555; 3. Jay Rierson, Booneville, 493; 4. Lonnie Robins, Alma, 432; 5. Randy Henson, Alma, 412; 6. Kyle Ledford, Hackett, 334; 7. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 260; 8. Chris Ross, Alma, 231; 9. Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, 218; 10. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., 150; 11. (tie) Darwin Hale, Spiro and Larry Tounzen, Van Buren, 149; 13. Cody Jones, Fort Smith, 146; 14. Jeremy Rasmassen, Rogers, 100; 15. Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., 95; 16. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 84; 17. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 81; 18. (tie) Hank Long, Stilwell; Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith and Robert Janes, N/A, 78; 21. (tie) Rob Muilenburg, Sparta and Daniel Franklin, Eureka Springs, Ark., 76; 23. (tie) Lance Robins, Dyer, Ark., and Scott Glover, Hackett, 74; 25. Andy Milliken, N/A, 66; 26. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 64.
Super Stock
1. Shane Hickey, Fort Smith, 487 points; 2. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 464; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 456; 4. Brian Young, Van Buren, 422; 5. Ray Phipps, Pocola, 367; 6. Chance Asher, Muldrow, 366; 7. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 332; 8. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, 326; 9. (tie) Dewayne Crouch, Mulberry and Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 270; 11. Chris Nicholson, Pocola, 246; 12. Ty Evans, Fort Smith, 237; 13. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith, 216; 14. Brandon Henry, Ozark, 195; 15. Randy Moses, Muskogee, 172; 16. Bobby Prewett, Muldrow, 171; 17. Roy Roberts, Alma, 156; 18. Thurman Blanton, Fort Smith, 150; 19. Dakota Bandy, Van Buren, 102; 20. Randy Moses II, Muskogee, 87; 21. Jim Philpot, Greenwood, 84; 22. Ron Grover, Pocola, 81; 23. (tie) Harry Palmer, Muldrow and Elmo Floyd, Russellville, Ark., 76; 25. (tie) Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith and Tim Moore, Fort Smith, 74; 27. (tie) Kent Bright, Sand Springs and Heath Philpot, Greenwood, 70; 29. Joe Pulliam, Fort Smith, 64; 30. Chris Douglas, N/A, 62.
Economy Modified
1. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 481 points; 2. Duane Kilpatrick, Farmington, 269; 3. Lance Robins, Dyer, 195; 4. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, 191; 5. Gary Clark, Hackett, 186; 6. Rowdy Bonewell, Barling, Ark., 178; 7. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 100; 8. Dalton Pulliam, N/A, 91.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Poteau coach Greg Werner’s Pirates took care of the first of three big District 4A-4 games last...
When the Heavener Wolves (2-5 overall, 1-3 in District 3A-8) travels to meet the Spiro Bulldogs (4-...
After having a four-game homestand from Sept. 19 through Oct. 10, the Pocola Indians (2-5, 1-2 in...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes