Skip to main content

After Thanksgiving break, it's the first of two straight tournament weeks happening

December 3, 2013

Now that the Thanksgiving break is over, it's basketball hot and heavy for the next two weeks.
This week will be the Eastern Oklahoma State College Classic that will feature Arkoma, Howe, Leflore and Whitesboro.
Also, the Heavener teams will be in the Gary Ford Invitational in Hartford, Ark., all week, while the Wister squads will be in the Pick and Shovel Classic in Hartshorne.
At week's end, the Poteau High School basketball teams will get their seasons underway in the McAlester Tournament that will be Thursday through Saturday at the Southeast Expo Center on the west side of town.
Also, two other schools, Pocola and Spiro, that haven't started basketball yet will do so this week. Talihina was supposed to, but since the Golden Tigers football team will be in the Class A state semifinals Friday night, there will be no hoops for the black and gold this week.
Next week will be the Green Valley Conference Tournament with action in Arkoma, Howe, Panama and Pocola.
At the end of next week will be the Choctaw Nation Tournament in Talihina as well as Poteau and Spiro playing in the Wilburton Tournament.
Schedule
(Editor's note — Since the brackets of the week-long tournaments were published in Saturday's edition, I will not re-list them here.)
Tonight
Keota at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Pocola at Stigler, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Thursday
Poteau at McAlester Tournament, at Southeast Expo Center: girls vs. Valliant, 1:40 p.m.; boys vs. Holdenville, 3 p.m.
Pocola at Cameron, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Friday
Poteau at McAlester Tournament, at Southeast Expo Center, TBA.
Cameron at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Tahlequah-Sequoyah at Spiro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Saturday
Poteau at McAlester Tournament, at Southeast Expo Center.
Monday
Green Valley Conference Tournament
Girls Games
At Arkoma
Howe vs. McCurtain, 5 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Bokoshe, 7:30 p.m.
At Pocola
Cameron vs. Wister, 5 p.m.; Panama vs. Keota, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Games
At Arkoma
Bokoshe vs. Wister, 6:15 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Cameron, 8:45 p.m.
At Pocola
Howe vs. Keota, 6:15 p.m.; Panama vs. McCurtain, 8:45 p.m.

View more articles in:

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes