Skip to main content

Another busy week on the diamond

August 16, 2011

It's another busy week with three key tournaments. In softball, it's the Lady ’Back Classic in Panama.
In baseball it's the Eagle Classic in Red Oak for Cameron, Howe and Whitesboro. For the Wister Wildcats, it's the Tournament of Champions in the Union City-El Reno area.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Wister at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Panama at Spiro, 4 p.m.
Keota at Pocola, 5 p.m.
Arkoma and Howe at Robbers Cave Classic in Wilburton: Howe vs. Canadian, 10 a.m.; Howe vs. Clayton, 1:30 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Wilson, 6:10 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Panola, 8:30 p.m.
Heavener and Kansas at Westville, 4 p.m. (Heavener vs. Westville, 4 p.m.; Heavener vs. Kansas, 5:15 p.m.)
Thursday
Howe at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama, TBA.
Friday
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama: TBA.
Arkoma and Howe at Robbers Cave Classic in Wilburton: Arkoma vs. Porum, 11:10 a.m.; Arkoma vs. Crowder, 1:30 p.m.; Howe vs. Haileyville, 5 p.m.; Howe vs. Weleetka, 8:30 p.m.
Heavener and Wright City at Broken Bow, 3:30 p.m. (Heavener vs. Broken Bow, 3:30 p.m.; Heavener vs. Wright City, 4:45 p.m.)
Talihina vs. at Healdton Festival, 6 p.m.
Saturday
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama: TBA.
Arkoma and Howe at Robbers Cave Classic in Wilburton: TBA.
Talihina at Healdton Festival: vs. Latta, 10 a.m; vs. Healdton, 1 p.m.
Monday
Poteau and McAlester at Red Oak, 3:30 p.m. (Poteau vs. Red Oak, 3:30 p.m.; Poteau vs. McAlester, 5 p.m.)
Heavener at Cameron, 4 p.m.
Gans at Arkoma, 4 p.m.
Stigler at Spiro, 4:30 p.m.
Howe at Keota, DH, 4 p.m.
Leflore at Pittsburg, 4:30 p.m.
Panama and Vian at Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 4:30 p.m. (Panama vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 4:30 p.m.; Panama vs. Vian, 5:45 p.m.).
Talihina and Rattan at Tushka, TBA.
Whitesboro at Battiest, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball
Today
Leflore at Braggs, 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Smithville, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Cameron and Howe at Eagle Classic in Red Oak: Cameron vs. Oktaha, noon; Howe vs. Red Oak-Smithville winner, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Cameron, Howe and Whitesboro at Eagle Classic in Red Oak: Cameron-Oktaha loser vs. Red Oak-Smithville loser, noon; Whitesboro vs. Stuart, 2 p.m..
Leflore and McCurtain at Panola, 4 p.m. (Leflore vs. Panola, 4 p.m.; Leflore vs. McCurtain, 5:30 p.m.)
Wister vs. Union City, at Tournament of Champions at Redlands Community College in El Reno, 5 p.m.
Friday
Cameron, Howe and Whitesboro at Eagle Classic in Red Oak, TBA.
Wister at Tournament of Champions at Union City, TBA.
Saturday
Cameron, Howe and Whitesboro at Eagle Classic in Red Oak, TBA.
Wister at Tournament of Champions at Union City, TBA.
Monday
Whitesboro and Okay at Cameron, 3 p.m. (Whitesboro vs. Cameron, 3 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Okay, 5 p.m.; Okay vs. Cameron, 7 p.m.)
Wister at Howe, DH, 5 p.m.
Leflore at Eagletown, 4:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The Poteau Pirates got their first win of the season and for new coach, PHS alum Todd Hackler,...
HULBERT — The Poteau Youth Wrestling Club had six of 10 members place in last weekend's Hulbert...
Pictures for Spiro Youth Basketball will be taken from 4:30 to 8 p.m. today and from 4:30 to 5:30 p...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes