Skip to main content

A busy week this week — both on, off diamond for me

August 14, 2012

When one looks at the end of today's column and sees the week's worth of games on both the fast-pitch and fall baseball diamonds, one can tell it will be a busy week.
First off, Panama's Lady ’Back Classic will be Thursday through Saturday, and Cameron, Howe, Whitesboro and Wister will be in the Red Oak Tournament the latter half of this week.
Also, Poteau will be at the Broken Arrow Tournament Friday and Saturday, while Talihina will be in the Healdton Festival — put on by former Talihina All-Stater and Healdton Softball Coach Joel Bradberry.
Leflore will be in the Buffalo Valley Tournament Thursday through Saturday.
However, just how available I'll be for not just this week, but the following week is up in the air. August is a very busy month for me. I have two special sections to put out — the Fall Diamond Tab (which was in Saturday's edition, and, by the way, I hope all you readers enjoyed it) and the Football Tab (which will come out Aug. 25). I will be spending the next two weeks on that project, so you fast-pitch softball teams and fall baseball team may not see as much of me as I would like. That doesn't mean that the coverage will drop off. It just means I may need more help from the coaches, scorebook keepers and fans who snapshot the scorebooks and email the images to me. Just be patient with me, folks. Once the Football Tab is finished around the middle of next week, things will be back to normal (assuming there is such a place as that!).
Schedule
Softball
Today
Spiro at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Panama at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Stigler at Panama, 5 p.m.
Red Oak at Wister, 4:30 p.m.
Arkoma and Howe at Robbers Cave Shootout in Wilburton: Howe vs. Weleetka, 10 a.m.; Arkoma vs. Howe, 12:20 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Quinton, 2:40 p.m.
Talihina at Broken Bow, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Smithville, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama, TBA.
Talihina at Healdton Festival, TBA.
Friday
Poteau at Broken Arrow Tournament: vs. Tulsa Union, 10 a.m.; vs. Edmond Santa Fe, 11:30 a.m.; vs. Haskell, 5 p.m.
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama, TBA.
Talihina at Healdton Festival, TBA.
Saturday
Poteau at Broken Arrow Tournament: vs. Glenpool, 9 a.m.; vs. Yukon, 12:30 p.m.; vs. TBA, TBA (depending on pool play games).
Lady ’Back Classic in Panama, TBA.
Arkoma and Howe at Robbers Cave Shootout in Wilburton, TBA.
Talihina at Healdton Festival, TBA.
Monday
Tahlequah at Poteau, 5 p.m.
Howe at Arkoma, DH, 4 p.m.
Heavener and Savanna at Talihina, 4 p.m. (Heavener vs. Talihina, 4 p.m.; Heavener vs. Savanna, 5:15 p.m.; Savanna vs. Talihina, 6:30 p.m.)
Pocola at Wister, 5 p.m.
McCurtain at Cameron, 5:30 p.m.
Westville at Spiro, 5:30 p.m.
Panama at Vian, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Panola, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball
Today
Leflore at Cameron, 6 p.m.
Eagletown at Whitesboro, 4 p.m.
Howe at Kinta, 4 p.m.
Wister at Smithville, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Cameron, Howe, Whitesboro and Wister at Red Oak Tournament: At Red Oak — .Cameron vs. Stuart, 3 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Preston, 5 p.m.; Howe vs. Red Oak-Preston winner, 7 p.m. At Eastern Oklahoma State College — Wister vs. Smithville, noon; Oktaha vs. Wister-Smithville winner, 2 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Rattan, 4 p.m.; Whitesboro-Rattan winner vs. Crowder, 6 p.m.
Leflore vs. Boswell, at Buffalo Valley Tournament, 6 p.m.
Friday
Cameron, Howe, Whitesboro and Wister at Red Oak Tournament: At Red Oak — Cameron-Stuart loser vs. Whitesboro-Rattan loser, 1 p.m.; 1 p.m. winner vs. Red Oak-Preston loser, 3 p.m.; Oktaha — Wister-Smithville winner vs. Crowder — Whitesboro-Rattan winner, 5 p.m.; Howe — Red Oak-Preston winner vs. Cameron-Stuart winner, 7 p.m. At Eastern Oklahoma State College — Red Oak-Preston loser vs. Whitesboro-Rattan loser, 1 p.m.; Wister-Smithville loser vs. Crowder — Whitesboro-Rattan loser, 3 p.m.; 1 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. winner, 5 p.m.
Leflore at Buffalo Valley Tournament, TBA.
Saturday
Cameron, Howe, Whitesboro and Wister at Red Oak Tournament, at Red Oak: Consolation Championship, 11 a.m. Third-Place Game, 1 p.m.; Championship Game, 3 p.m.
Leflore at Buffalo Valley Tournament, TBA.
Monday
Howe at Wister, DH, 5 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Leflore, 5:30 p.m.
Whitesboro at Smithville, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
As practice started, Spiro football coach Chris Bunch was very concerned with his linemen, on both...
The Arkoma Mustangs, fresh off their historic 2013 season in which they won the schools first...
Panama football coach Brandon Ellis is anxious to see just where his team is at after two weeks of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes