Skip to main content

Cameron ’Jackets, Leflore boys, Heavener, Howe girls find out their regional-tournament fate; Class 2A, 3A, 4A baseball teams, Poteau girls get first taste of postseason this week

April 24, 2012

For four local teams of the diamond, they found out their fate for their respective regional tournaments Monday afternoon from the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association.
The Yellowjackets found out they will be a Class A Regional Tournament host with Gore, Okay and Wright City.
The Savages were sent to Red Oak, along with McCurtain and Stuart for a Class B Regional Tournament.
As for the ladies, the Heavener Lady Wolves were sent to McAlester for their Class 5A Regional Tournament, along with Bethel, Henryetta and Valliant.
The Howe Lady Lions were sent north to Dewar for their Class 3A Regional Tournament with host Dewar, Rattan and Preston.
For all of Leflore County's Class 2A, 3A and 4A baseball teams as well as the Poteau Lady Pirates, they will get the taste of postseason for the first time this spring this week.
The complete schedule of this week's postseason games is listed at the bottom of this column. We wish all our teams well this week as they seek state-tournament berths or trips to next week's regional tournaments.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Panama at Spiro, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Class 4A
District Tournament
Poteau at Stilwell, DH, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
District Tournament
Heavener at Spiro, DH, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
District Tournaments
Panama at Wister, DH, 4 p.m.
Sallisaw-Central at Pocola, DH, 4 p.m.
Haworth at Talihina, 1, 3 and 5 p.m. (last game only if necessary)
Class A Regional Tournament at Cameron
Cameron vs. Okay, 11 a.m.; Gore vs. Wright City, 1 p.m.; Cameron-Okay winner vs. Gore-Wright City winner, 3 p.m.; Cameron-Okay loser vs. Gore-Wright City loser, 5 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournament at Red Oak
Red Oak vs. McCurtain, 11 a.m.; Leflore vs. Stuart, 1 p.m.; Red Oak-McCurtain winner vs. Leflore-Stuart winner, 3 p.m.; Red Oak-McCurtain loser vs. Leflore-Stuart loser, 5 p.m.
Friday
Class 4A District Tournament
Poteau at Stilwell, TBA (if necessary)
Class 3A District Tournament
Heavener at Spiro, 4 p.m. (if necessary)
Class 2A District Tournaments
Panama at Wister, 4 p.m. (if necessary)
Sallisaw-Central at Pocola, TBA. (if necessary)
Class A Regional Tournament at Cameron
Loser's Bracket Final, 4 p.m.; Title Game, 6 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournament at Red Oak
Loser's Bracket Final, 4 p.m.; Title Game, 6 p.m.
Saturday
Class A Regional Tournament at Cameron
If-Game, 1 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournament at Red Oak
If-Game, 1 p.m.
Softball
Today
Poteau at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Howe at Keota, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Class 6A Regional Tournament at Muskogee
Muldrow vs. Muskogee, 11 a.m.; Poteau vs. Broken Bow, 12:30 p.m.; Losers play at 2 p.m.; Winners play at 3:30 p.m.; Loser's-Bracket Final, 5 p.m.; Title Game, 6:30 p.m.; If-Game, 8 p.m.
Class 5A Regional Tournament at McAlester
Bethel vs. Henryetta, 1 p.m.; Heavener vs. Valliant, 2:15 p.m.; Bethel-Henryetta winner vs. Heavener-Valliant winner, 3:30 p.m. (winner to state); Bethel-Henryetta loser vs. Heavener-Valliant loser, 4:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m. winner vs. 3:30 p.m. loser, 6 p.m. (winner to state)
Class 3A Regional Tournament at Dewar
Howe vs. Dewar, 1 p.m.; Rattan vs. Preston, 2:15 p.m.; Howe-Dewar winner vs. Rattan-Preston winner, 3:30 p.m. (winner to state); Howe-Dewar loser vs. Rattan-Preston loser, 4:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m. winner vs. 3:30 p.m. loser, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The postseason of the 2014 fast-pitch softball and fall baseball seasons is heating up. Poteau will...
LEFLORE — The Class B District Tournament went the full distance last week, but unfortunately the...
STILLWATER — Three Heavener High School cross country runners placed, with two of them medaling, at...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes