Skip to main content

Class A, B basketball playoffs resume with regional tournaments starting today

February 13, 2013

RETURNING TO THE HARDWOOD — Whitesboro’s Colton Sisemore, center, goes up for a basket while being guarded by Leflore’s Caleb Smith, center left, and Garrett Singleterry, center right, as Leflore’s Cody Crase and Chance Yandell, along with Whitesboro’s Michelle Robatto, clockwise from far left, watch during their game Nov. 8 in Whitesboro. The Class A and B high school basketball playoffs will resume today with regional-tournament action. PDN photo by David Seeley

While Class 4A, 3A and 2A playoffs will not begin until Friday, Class A and B basketball teams which are still alive in postseason play will begin the second stage of playoff games today and tonight in regional tournaments.
Playoff Schedule
Thursday
Class A Regional Tournament
At Kiowa
Cameron vs. Smithville, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Leflore
Whitesboro girls vs. Graham (Weleetka), 1:30 p.m.
Leflore boys vs. Eagletown, 3 p.m.
Whitesboro boys vs. Kinta, 8 p.m.
At Paden
Bokoshe girls vs. Lomega, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Class A Regional Tournament
At Kiowa
Cameron-Smithville girls winner vs. Turner-Wright City loser, 6:30 p.m.
Cameron-Smithville boys winner vs. Achille-Wright City loser, 8 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Wilburton
Whitesboro-Kinta boys loser vs. Caney-Buffalo Valley winner, 3 p.m.
Whitesboro-Graham (Weleetka) girls winner vs. Red Oak-Pittsburg loser, 6:30 p.m.
Leflore-Eagletown boys winner vs. Red Oak-Stringtown loser, 8 p.m.
At Ada High School
Bokoshe-Lomega girls loser vs. Milburn-Wapanucka winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Class A Regional Tournament
At Kiowa
Cameron in consolation championships (if either or both teams have not been eliminated), 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Wilburton
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Boys Title Game, 8 p.m.
At Ada High School
Girls Consolation Championship, 1:30 p.m.
Girls Title Game, 6:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
In 2013, two teams, the Poteau Pirates and the Talihina Golden Tigers, were still playing in the...
Russ McDonald won the Poteau Daily News' Pigskin Picks Contest for the fourth time this season, and...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes