Skip to main content

County teams win lots of hardware last week in district tournaments

September 27, 2011

It was quite a good weekend for a lot of LeFlore County fast-pitch softball teams and fall baseall teams last week as several won district-tournament titles. As for baseball, Wister (Class A) and Whitesboro (Class B) also won their district tournaments.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Spiro at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Panama and Sequoyah-Tahlequah at Red Oak, 3:30 p.m. (Panama vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 5 p.m.; Panama vs. Red Oak, 6:30 p.m.)
Thursday
Class 3A Regional Tournaments
At Henryetta
Henryetta vs. Okemah, noon; Heavener vs. Keys (Park Hill), 2 p.m.; Henryetta-Okemah loser vs. Heavener-Keys (Park Hill) loser, 4 p.m.; Henryetta-Okemah winner vs. Heavener-Keys (Park Hill) winner, 6 p.m.
At Sequoyah-Tahlequah
Sequoyah-Tahlequah vs. Adair, noon; Spiro vs. Beggs, 2 p.m.; Sequoyah-Tahlequah/Adair loser vs. Spiro-Beggs loser, 4 p.m.; Sequoyah-Tahlequah/Adair winner vs. Spiro-Beggs winner, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Konawa
Calera vs. Konawa, noon; Panama vs. Ringling, 2 p.m.; Calera-Konawa loser vs. Panama-Ringling loser, 4 p.m.; Calera-Konawa winner vs. Panama-Ringling winner, 6 p.m.
At Tushka
Wister vs. Tushka, noon; Crowder vs. Savanna, 2 p.m.; Wister-Tushka loser vs. Crowder-Savanna loser, 4 p.m.; Wister-Tushka winner vs. Crowder-Savanna winner, 6 p.m.
Friday
Class 3A Regional Tournaments
At Henryetta
4 p.m. Thursday winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday loser, noon; noon winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.; if-game, 4 p.m.
At Sequoyah-Tahlequah
4 p.m. Thursday winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday loser, noon; noon winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.; if-game, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Konawa
4 p.m. Thursday winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday loser, noon; noon winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.; if-game, 4 p.m.
At Tushka
4 p.m. Thursday winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday loser, noon; noon winner vs. 6 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.; if-game, 4 p.m.
Baseball
Friday
Class A Regional Tournament
At Wister
Wister vs. Cameron, 2 p.m.; Wright City vs. Rattan, 4 p.m.; Wister-Cameron winner vs. Wright City-Rattan winner, 6 p.m. (winner to state).
Class B Regional Tournament
At Red Oak
Whitesboro vs. Red Oak, 2 p.m.; Stuart vs. Coleman, 4 p.m.; Whitesboro-Red Oak winner vs. Stuart-Coleman winner, 6 p.m. (winner to state).
Saturday
Class A Regional Tournament
At Wister
Wister-Cameron loser vs. Wright City-Rattan loser, 2 p.m.; 2 p.m. winner vs. 6 p.m. Friday loser, 4 p.m. (winner to state).
Class B Regional Tournament
At Red Oak
Whitesboro-Red Oak loser vs. Stuart-Coleman loser, 2 p.m.; 2 p.m. winner vs. 6 p.m. Friday loser, 4 p.m. (winner to state).

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The Talihina Golden Tigers scored six touchdowns in their first 29 plays in last Thursday night’s...
The good news for the Bokoshe Tigers so far this preseason is that they haven’t scrimmaged anybody...
The Poteau Pirates will have one last chance to take care of the chinks in the armor before meeting...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes