Skip to main content

It’s County Baseball Tournament Week; Next week is the slow-pitch county tournament at PARC

April 2, 2013

Ready for two weeks of county tournaments? The first one is here now as the LeFlore County Baseball Tournament started Monday at three sites — tournament-host Cameron, Pocola and Poteau. Due to Tuesday's rain, the tournament's title game will not be until 1 p.m. Sunday at Cameron, with the if-game at 3 p.m.
The LeFlore County Slow-Pitch Softball Tournament will be begin Monday at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex and conclude with the title game on April 11.
Schedule
Baseball
(Editor’s note — Since I ran the schedule of the LeFlore County Tournament in Saturday’s edition, I’m not going to run them)
Today
Smithville at Talihina (rained out)
Thursday
Clayton at Whitesboro, 4 p.m.
Arkoma vs. Hulbert, at Gore Tournament, noon.
Talihina at Atoka Tournament, TBA.
Friday
Leflore at Whitesboro, 5 p.m.
Monday
Arkoma at Howe, 4 p.m.
Cameron at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Keota at Heavener, 5:30 p.m.
Kiowa at Talihina, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Muldrow, 4 p.m.
Leflore and Eagletown at Clayton, 4 p.m. (Leflore vs. Clayton, 4 p.m.; Leflore vs. Eagletown, 5:30 p.m.)
Panama at Stigler, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Smithville, 4 p.m.
Softball
Today
Pocola at Panama (rained out)
Clayton at Howe (rained out)
Cameron and Red Oak at Quinton (rained out)
Whitesboro and Eagletown at Wright City (rained out)
Wister at Keota (rained out)
Thursday
Haileyville at Whitesboro, 4 p.m.
Stigler at Pocola, 4:30 p.m.
Cameron at McCurtain, DH, 4 p.m.
Wister at Wilburton, 4 p.m.
Friday
Poteau at Muskogee Tournament: vs. Sequoyuah-Tahlequah, 10 a.m.; vs. Jenks, 11:15 a.m.; vs. Muskogee, 1:45 p.m.; vs. Westmoore, 3 p.m.
Howe at Smithville, 4:30 p.m.
Heavener, Panama and Pocola at Gore Tournament: Pocola vs. Gore, Field No. 2, 10 a.m.; Pocola-Gore winner vs. Keota, Field No. 1, 2 p.m.; Heavener vs. Midway-Porum winner, Field No. 1, 12:40 p.m.; Panama vs. Sallisaw-Central/Okay winner, Field No. 2, 12:40 p.m.
Pocola at Washington Tournament: vs. Mangum, 12:15 p.m.; Pocola-Mangum winner vs. Valliant, 2:45 p.m.; Pocola-Mangum — Valliant loser vs. Blanchard-Altus Navajo loser, 4 p.m.; Pocola-Mangum loser vs. Purcell — Blanchard-Altus Navajo loser, 5:15 p.m.
Saturday
Poteau at Muskogee Tournament, TBA.
Heavener, Panama and Pocola at Gore Tournament, TBA.
Pocola at Washington Tournament, TBA.
Monday
LeFlore County Tournament, at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex (complete bracket/schedule will appear in Saturday’s edition).

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
The Heavener Wolves will conclude their three-game road trip to begin the 2014 football season at 7...
Spiro coach Chris Bunch said that, while he was glad his Bulldogs won their season opener 47-40...
The older I get, I'd like to think I'm getting a little wiser. If you're married and live with a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes