Skip to main content

It finally happened — snow-out games; Monday night's games snowed out; Panama, CASC contests rescheduled

February 14, 2012

Poteau's Marshall Jones, left, makes a pass while being guarded by Spiro's Aaron Hamby during Friday night's game at the Spiro Gym. The Pirates and Lady Pirates close out the regular season tonight in Heavener before playing in the Class 4A District Tournament against Hilldale Saturday night at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse. PDN Staff Photo by David Seeley

I guess we knew it was bound to happen at least once this season — games being snowed out.
Monday night's games on the hardwood were snowed out. Three of the match-ups were high school, Howe at Pocola, Porum at Panama and Stigler at Spiro. Also snowed out were Monday night's Carl Albert State College home games with Redlands Community College.
The Porum-Panama games were rescheduled for 6:30 and 8 p.m. tonight, while the CASC contests with Redlands were rescheduled for 6 and 8 p.m. Thursday at Mick Thompson Fieldhouse.
The Howe-Pocola and Stigler-Spiro games will not be rescheduled.
Schedule
Tonight
Poteau at Heavener, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Porum at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Antlers at Talihina, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Thursday Night

Class A
Regional Tournament
at Wilburton

Arkoma girls vs. Wright City, 6:30 p.m.

Cameron boys vs. Wright City, 8 p.m.

Class B
Regional Tournaments

At Stroud

Leflore vs. Carney, 1:30 and 3 p.m.

At Boynton

Bokoshe girls vs. Braggs, 6:30 p.m.

At Stringtown

Whitesboro boys vs. Battiest, 3 p.m.

Whitesboro girls vs. Red Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Friday Night

Class 3A
District Tournaments

Heavener at Kansas, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Spiro at Eufaula, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Class 2A
District Tournaments

At Panama

Pocola girls vs. Gore, 6:30 p.m.

Pocola boys vs. Panama, 8 p.m.

At Wister

Wister girls vs. Fort Towson, 6:30 p.m.

Howe boys vs. Fort Towson, 8 p.m.

At Warner

Talihina boys vs. Warner, 8 p.m.

Class A
Regional Tournament

Arkoma girls and Cameron boys at Wilburton, vs. TBA, TBA.

Class B
Regional Tournaments

Bokoshe girls and Leflore at Stroud, vs. TBA. TBA.

Whitesboro at Moss, vs. TBA, TBA.

Saturday Night

Class 4A
District Tournament

Hilldale at Poteau, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Class 2A
District Tournaments

At Panama

Pocola-Gore girls winner vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.

Pocola-Panama boys winner vs. Gore, 8 p.m.

At Wister

Wister-Fort Towson girls winner vs. Howe, 6:30 p.m.

Howe-Fort Towson boys winner vs. Wister, 8 p.m.
At Warner

Talihina girls vs. Summit Christian-Warner winner, 6:30 p.m.

Talihina-Warner boys winner vs. Summit Christian, 8 p.m.

Class A
Regional Tournament
Arkoma girls and Cameron boys at Wilburton, vs. TBA, TBA.

Class B
Regional Tournaments

Bokoshe girls and Leflore at Stroud, vs. TBA. TBA.

Whitesboro at Moss, vs. TBA, TBA.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Poteau Pirates football coach Greg Werner said that last week’s game against Broken Bow, Friday...
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. — Former Poteau Lady Pirate golfer Hannah Ward, who was a three-time Class 4A...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes