Skip to main content

It's JH County Tournament Week

January 7, 2013

FIT TO BE TIED (UP) — Spiro's Sarika Willis, left, and Poteau's Kaitlan Standridge tie the ball up for a jump ball during the second half of Poteau's home opener Friday night at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse. PDN photo by David Seeley

It's the first full week of January, and basketball fans in LeFlore County know what that means. Its's LeFlore County Junior High Tournament Week.
Action began Monday afternoon at tournament-host Monroe as well as Howe and Wister. Carl Albert State College's Mick Thompson Fieldhouse will join in as a fourth site of action today.
Everything will culminate with the title games at 6 p.m. (girls) and 7:15 p.m. (boys) Saturday at Mick Thompson Fieldhouse.
Look for complete coverage beginning with Wednesday's edition up through next Tuesday's edition, which will have the title game stories.
Former Whitesboro coach to be honored
Former Whitesboro coach Steve Linker, who died last year, will have the posthumous honor of having the Whitesboro High School gymnasium named in his honor during the Jan. 17 games against Buffalo Valley.
Linker coached at Whitesboro for 17 years.
High School Team Photos, Numeric Rosters Needed
Since this is the week of the Junior High County Tournament, it means the high school version is only two weeks away.
Next week, I'll be preparing the 2013 High School County Tournament Guide, which will be in the Jan. 19 edition.
Therefore, I need high school basketball team photographs and numeric rosters from the schools.
I actually have most of the rosters from programs from last month's tournaments' I attended, but if they have been changed or additional players added, I will need new updated numeric rosters.
The rosters can be sent by fax (918-647-8198) or e-mail (sports@poteaudailynews.com). The photos can be sent to the same e-mail address.
Schedule
Tuesday
Arkoma at Cameron, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Bokoshe at Howe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Panama at Wister, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Thursday
Bokoshe at McCurtain, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Leflore and Whitesboro at Rock Island Conference Shootout: At Buffalo Valley — Leflore vs. Red Oak, 5:20 and 6:40 p.m.; Whitesboro girls vs. Buffalo Valley, 8 p.m. At Kinta — Whitesboro boys vs. Clayton, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Muskogee Shrine Classic, TBA.
Talihina at Lone Grove Invitational: boys vs. Walters, 11:30 a.m.; girls vs. Marlow, 1 p.m.
Friday
Poteau at Heavener, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Wister at Bokoshe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Cameron at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
McCurtain at Arkoma, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Howe at Keota, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Leflore and Whitesboro at Rock Island Conference Shootout, at Buffalo Valley and Kinta, TBA.
Spiro at Muskogee Shrine Classic, TBA.
Talihina at Lone Grove Invitational, TBA.
Saturday
Poteau at Broken Bow, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Leflore and Whitesboro at Rock Island Conference Shootout, at Wilburton, TBA.
Spiro at Muskogee Shrine Classic, TBA.
Talihina at Lone Grove Invitational, TBA.
Monday
Leflore at Bokoshe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
A three-run fourth inning propeled the Poteau Pirates to a 3-2 win over the Heavener Wolves on...
PANAMA — The Poteau Lady Pirates got a much needed win Thursday afternoon, beating the host Panama...
The Lady Pirates advanced into the opening round of the Class 4A soccer playoffs, but the color of...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes