Skip to main content

Just the minimum this week

August 21, 2012

Due to space constraints in today's edition, I won't be too wordy. The schedule at the end of the column talks about all what's coming up.
I will say that the complete brackets of the Carl Albert Tournament and the Whitesboro Tournament will run in a later edition this week, either on Wednesday and/or Thursday. Thus, I won't list the complete schedule of games in those events until then, also as a space savor.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Poteau at Red Oak, 4 p.m.
Cameron at Panama, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Heavener, 5:30 p.m.
Wister and Battiest at Talihina, 4 p.m. (Wister vs. Talihina, 4 p.m.; Wister vs. Battiest, 5:15 p.m.; Battiest vs. Talihina, 6:30 p.m.)
Keota at Howe, DH, 5 p.m.
Wilburton at Panama, 4 p.m.
Arkoma at McCurtain, 4 p.m.
Pocola and Stuart at Hartshorne, 5 p.m. (Pocola vs. Hartshorne, 5 p.m.; Pocola vs. Stuart, 6:15 p.m.)
Spiro and Muldrow at Stigler, 4 p.m. (Spiro vs. Stigler, 4 p.m.; Spiro vs. Muldrow, 5:15 p.m.)
Thursday
Howe at Cameron, DH, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Panama, 4 p.m.
Wister at Keota, 4 p.m.
Heavener and Pocola at Oktaha Tournament, TBA.
Talihina at Hartshorne Festival, TBA.
Friday
Poteau at Rogers State University Festival in Claremore: vs. Catoosa, 10 a.m.; vs. Sand Springs, 1 p.m.
Cameron at Wister, 4 p.m.
Westville at Heavener, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Howe, 4 p.m.
Panama at Hall of Fame Shootout in Oklahoma City: vs. Harrah, 2:30 p.m.; vs. Dale, 5:30 p.m.
Talihina at Hartshorne Festival, TBA.
Saturday
Panama vs. Konawa, 1 p.m.; at Hall of Fame Shootout in Oklahoma City.
Heavener and Pocola at Oktaha Tournament, TBA.
Monday
Sallisaw at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Howe and Idabel at Heavener, 4 p.m. (Howe vs. Heavener, 4 p.m.; Howe vs. Idabel, 5 p.m.; Idabel vs. Heavener, 6 p.m.)
Panama at Wister, 4 p.m.
Braggs at Arkoma, 4 p.m.
Stigler at Talihina, 4 p.m.
Cameron at Keota, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Sallisaw-Central, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Buffalo Valley, 5 p.m.
Baseball
Today
Okay at Cameron, 4 p.m.
Leflore at Kiowa, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Carl Albert Tournament: at CASC and Wister, TBA.
Whitesboro Tournament, TBA.
Leflore vs. TBA, at Calvin Tournament, TBA.
Friday
Carl Albert Tournament: at CASC and Wister, TBA.
Whitesboro Tournament, TBA.
Leflore at Calvin Tournament, TBA.
Saturday
Carl Albert Tournament, TBA.
Whitesboro Tournament, TBA.
Leflore at Calvin Tournament, TBA.
Monday
Howe at Cameron, DH, 4:30 p.m.
Leflore at Panola, 5:30 p.m.
Wister at McCurtain, DH, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
Add to calendar
ARKOMA — Arkoma football coach Mark Weatherton was wanting to see improvement in two areas in...
As is always the case, the weekend after Labor Day is the annual Howe Wood Bat Tournament, which...
CAMERON — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs doubled up the Cameron Lady Yellowjackets 4-2 Thursday afternoon...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes