Skip to main content

LeFlore County’s large-school teams begin playoffs this weekend

February 15, 2013

HEADING INTO THE POSTSEASON — Poteau’s Chelsey Campbell, front, heads upcourt in front of Heavener’s Kamber Vasquez during Tuesday night’s game at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse. Class 4A, 3A and 2A teams in LeFlore County will begin their playoffs tonight and tomorrow with district tournaments. PDN photo by David Seeley

Just as LeFlore County’s Class A and B high school basketball teams are in the middle of their second stage of postseason play, the county’s Class 4A, 3A and 2A teams will finally get to begin their “second season” tonight and Saturday night in district tournaments.
Tonight
Class 4A District Tournament
Stilwell at Poteau, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Class 3A District Tournament
Hartshorne at Heavener, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Class 2A District Tournaments
At Pocola
Pocola girls vs. Sallisaw-Central, 6:30 p.m.
Panama boys vs. Pocola, 8 p.m.
At Talihina
Canadian girls vs. Tushka, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina boys vs. Canadian, 8 p.m.
At Wister
Wister girls vs. Rattan, 6:30 p.m.
Howe boys vs. Wister, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Class 3A District Tournament
Wilburton at Spiro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Class 2A District Tournaments
At Pocola
Pocola/Sallisaw-Central girls winner vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.
Panama-Pocola boys winner vs. Sallisaw-Central, 8 p.m.
At Talihina
Canadian-Tushka girls winner vs. Talihina, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina-Canadian boys winner vs. Tushka, 8 p.m.
At Wister
Wister-Rattan girls winner vs. Howe, 6:30 p.m.
Howe-Wister boys winner vs. Rattan, 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
Poteau High School recently has had softball players, track/cross country athletes and a golfer...
Several Poteau Pirates and Lady Pirates were honored at the 2014 Poteau Basketball Banquet, which...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes