Skip to main content

LeFlore County Baseball Tournament this week; slow-pitch one next week

April 3, 2012

Batten down the hatches. It's County Tournament time.
This week is the 2012 LeFlore County Baseball Tournament at Panama and Spiro through today, then just at Spiro from thereon.
Next week will be the 2012 LeFlore County Slow-Pitch Softball Tournament at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex. The tournament bracket will appear in Saturday's edition.
Schedule
Baseball
(Editor's Note — Only non-County Tournament games will be listed, since the tournament bracket was in Saturday's edition.)
Today
Buffalo Valley at Leflore, 4:30 p.m.
Bokoshe at Keota, DH, 4 p.m.
Talihina at Smithville, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Bokoshe and Howe at Arkoma, 2 p.m. (Bokoshe vs. Arkoma, 2 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Howe, 4 p.m., Howe vs. Arkoma, 6 p.m.)
Whitesboro at Leflore, 4 p.m.
Talihina vs. Durant JV, at Atoka Tournament, 5 p.m.
Friday
Hartford, Ark., at Panama, noon.
Whitesboro at Buffalo Valley, 4 p.m.
Monday
Idabel and Sallisaw at Poteau, 4 p.m. (Idabel vs. Poteau, 4 p.m.; Idabel vs. Sallisaw, 6 p.m.; Sallisaw vs. Poteau, 8 p.m.)
Panama at Arkoma, 4 p.m.
Howe and Haileyville at Talihina, 2 p.m. (Howe vs. Talihina 2 p.m.; Howe vs. Haileyville, 4 p.m.; Haileyville vs. Talihina, 6 p.m.)
Crowder at Leflore, 4 p.m.
Clayton at Whitesboro, 4:30 p.m.
Smithville at Wister, 4:30 p.m.
Heavener at Wilburton, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Stigler, 4 p.m.
Softball
Today
Poteau and Pocola at Oktaha Tournament, TBA.
Heavener and Whitesboro at Talihina, 4 p.m. (Heavener vs. Talihina, 4 p.m.; Heavener vs. Whitesboro, 5:15 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Talihina, 6:30 p.m.)
Wister and Red Oak at Panama, 4 p.m. (Wister vs. Panama, 4 p.m.; Wister vs. Red Oak, 5:15 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.)
Braggs at Bokoshe (canceled)
Panola at Leflore, 5 p.m.
Cameron and Howe at Keota, 4 p.m. (Cameron vs. Keota, 4 p.m.; Cameron vs. Howe, 5:15 p.m.; Howe vs. Keota, 6:30 p.m.)
Spiro at Roland, 4 p.m.
Wednesday
Poteau and Pocola at Oktaha Tournament, TBA.
Thursday
Poteau and Pocola at Oktaha Tournament, TBA.
Gans at Bokoshe, DH, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Valley and Clayton at Whitesboro, 3 p.m. (Buffalo Valley vs. Whitesboro, 3 p.m.; Buffalo Valley vs. Clayton, 4 p.m.; Clayton vs. Whitesboro, 5 p.m.)
Cameron at McCurtain, 4 p.m.
Howe at Smithville, 4 p.m.
Panama at Gore, 4:30 p.m.
Friday
Pocola at Muskogee Slugout: vs. Berryhill, 10 a.m.; vs. Westmoore, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Tahlequah, 1:45 p.m.
Saturday
Pocola at Muskogee Slugout: vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 10 a.m.; vs. TBA, TBA.
Monday
LeFlore County Tournament (bracket will appear in Saturday's edition).

View more articles in:

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes