Skip to main content

Look for EOSC Classic, CASC stories in Wednesday's edition

December 11, 2012

Sometimes even when I get what I ask, it's still not enough.
I asked for three pages for today's edition, and I got them. Still, I didn't have room for two stories which really needed to be put into today's edition.
One of those stories was about the final two days of the Eastern Oklahoma State College Classic, while the other one was Carl Albert correspondent Mark Couch's story about Friday night's CASC home games against Coffeyville, Kan. I'm planning on putting these stories in Wednesday's edition.
Speaking of the EOSC Classic, I am trying to get all the members of the All-Tournament Teams. I have Howe's and Whitesboro's, but I'm seeking any Arkoma, Bokoshe and Leflore players who also made the team so I can list them in the story.
Please call me at the office (918-647-3188, Ext. 30), e-mail me (sports@poteaudailynews.com) or even Facebook message me with those players names so I can give them the recognition they deserve.
Junior High Basketball Team Photos,Numeric Rosters Needed for County Tournament Guide
Yours truly will be needing all the junior high basketball team photographs and numeric rosters by the time Christmas break gets here so I can have them for the 2013 LeFlore County Junior High Basketball Tournament Guide, which will be prepared over the break to be published in the Jan. 5 edition.
Photos and numeric rosters can be e-mailed to me at sports@poteaudailynews.com.
Schedule
Editor's Note — Since this week's Green Valley Conference Tournament brackets are currently on our website, I'm not going to include them in the schedule.
Today
Poteau at Sallisaw, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Talihina at Pocola, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Idabel at Spiro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Whitesboro at Panola, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Thursday
Poteau and Heavener at Wilburton Tournament: Girls — Heavener vs. Red Oak, 10 a.m.; Poteau vs. Wright City, 4 p.m. Boys — Heavener vs. Eufaula, 2:30 p.m.; Poteau vs. Wilburton, 8:30 p.m.
Leflore at Clayton, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Friday
Poteau and Heavener at Wilburton Tournament, TBA.
Broken Bow at Talihina, 6:30 and 8 p.m. (boys game first)
Porum at Leflore, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Quinton at Whitesboro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Spiro at Stilwell, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Saturday
Poteau and Heavener at Wilburton Tournament, TBA.
Monday
Poteau at Stilwell, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Pocola at Howe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Mena, Ark., at Heavener, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Roland at Spiro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Stigler at Talihina, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The Arkoma Mustangs will try to end their three-game losing streak, and in the process win their...
SALLISAW — The Poteau Bandit League football teams went 4-0 Saturday afternoon against Sallisaw at...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes