Skip to main content

Lots of hardware won by county hoop teams; playoffs resume Thursday

February 22, 2012

FACING ELIMINATION — Poteau's Wilson Klutts, right, guards Bryant Alexander during Saturday night's Class 4A District Tournament title game at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse. The Hornets defeated the Pirates, meaning Poteau's boys have to win three games in three days beginning Thursday at the Class 4A Regional Tournament. PDN Staff Photo by David Seeley

Several LeFlore County high school basketball teams brought home some championship and consolation championship plaques from last weekend's district and regional tournaments.
In district tournaments, the Poteau Lady Pirates (Class 4A), both Spiro teams (Class 3A), the Howe Lady Lions (Class 2A), the Wister Wildcats (Class 2A) and the Talihina Lady Golden Tigers (Class 2A) all won their respective championships last weekend.
The Whitesboro Lady Bulldogs won the Class B Regional Tournament consolation championship plaque Saturday afternoon at Moss High School to keep their season going at least one more game.
All total, 17 of the 26 county high school teams are still alive in the postseason. Six of those teams need to win Thursday night in the respective regional tournament to guarantee another week of basketball practice since they will automatically qualify for next week's area tournaments — let alone reach their respective regional tournament title game. These same teams are also just three wins — at the moment — away from making state.
Our two Class B girls teams still alive, Bokoshe and Whitesboro, need to win three games in three days to make it to state next week.
Stay tuned to The Poteau Daily News, and we'll allow you to follow your teams all the way to State Fair Arena — a.k.a., “The Big House.”
Playoff Schedule
Class 4A Regional Tournament
Thursday at Roland
Poteau boys vs. Checotah, 3 p.m.
Poteau girls vs. Roland, 6:30 p.m.
Friday at Sallisaw
Poteau girls vs. Sallisaw-Broken Bow winner, 1:30 p.m. (if Poteau girls lose Thursday)
Poteau boys vs. Stilwell-Broken Bow loser, 8 p.m. (if Poteau boys win Thursday)
Saturday at Sallisaw
Consolation Finals, 1:30 (girls) and 3 p.m. (boys) (winners to area tournament)
Finals, 6:30 (girls) and 8 p.m. (boys) (winners and runners-up to area tournament)
Class 3A Regional Tournaments
Thursday at Heavener
Heavener vs. Atoka, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Thursday at Spiro
Spiro vs. Keys (Park Hill), 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Friday at Wilburton
Heavener girls vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah/Wilburton loser, 1:30 p.m. (if Heavener girls win Thursday)
Heavener boys vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah/Coalgate loser, 3 p.m. (if Heavener boys win Thursday)
Friday at Carl Albert
Spiro vs. Tulsa Victory Christian-Valliant winner, 1:30 p.m. (if Spiro girls lose Thursday)
Spiro vs. Salina-Antlers winner, 3 p.m. (if Spiro boys lose Thursday)
Saturday at Wilburton
Consolation Finals, 1:30 (girls) and 3 p.m. (boys) (winners to area tournament)
Finals, 6:30 (girls) and 8 p.m. (boys) (winners and runners-up to area tournament)
Saturday at Carl Albert
Consolation Finals, 1:30 (girls) and 3 p.m. (boys) (winners to area tournament)
Finals, 6:30 (girls) and 8 p.m. (boys) (winners and runners-up to area tournament)
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
Thursday at Howe
Pocola girls vs. Wister, 1:30 p.m.
Howe boys vs. Gore, 3 p.m.
Howe girls vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.
Pocola boys vs. Wister, 8 p.m.
Thursday at Warner
Talihina boys vs. Sallisaw-Central, 3 p.m.
Talihina girls vs. Hulbert, 6:30 p.m.
Friday at Ada
Howe-Panama girls loser vs. Haworth-Rush Springs winner, 1:30 p.m.
Pocola-Wister boys loser vs. Rattan-Konawa winner, 3 p.m.
Pocola-Wister girls winner vs. Rattan/Amber-Pocasset loser, 6:30 p.m.
Howe-Gore boys winner vs. Haworth/Amber-Pocasset loser, 8 p.m.
Friday at Warner
Talihina girls vs. Hartshorne-Tushka winner, 1:30 p.m. (if Talihina girls lose Thursday)
Talihina/Sallisaw-Central boys winner vs. Oktaha-Crowder loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday at Ada
Consolation Finals, 1:30 (girls) and 3 p.m. (boys) (winners to area tournament)
Finals, 6:30 (girls) and 8 p.m. (boys) (winners and runners-up to area tournament)
Saturday at Warner
Consolation Finals, 1:30 (girls) and 3 p.m. (boys) (winners to area tournament)
Finals, 6:30 (girls) and 8 p.m. (boys) (winners and runners-up to area tournament)
Class B Girls Area Tournaments
Thursday
At Cleveland
Bokoshe vs. Burlington, 6:30 p.m.
At Kingston
Whitesboro vs. Caney, 1:30 p.m.
Friday
At Cleveland
Bokoshe-Burlington winner vs. Shidler-Braggs winner, 1:30 p.m.
At Kingston
Whitesboro-Caney winner vs. Sasakwa-Panola winner, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday
At Cleveland
Friday winner vs. Timberlake/Deer Creek-Lamont loser, Consolation Finals, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state tournament)
At Kingston
Friday winner vs. Lomega-Red Oak loser, Consolation Finals, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state tournament)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Let me take this time to wish all of you Merry Christmas, and let's not forget that Jesus Christ is...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes