Skip to main content

Next week is LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Tournament week; LCT bracket will appear in Saturday's edition; JH County Tournament this week at PARC (SCHEDULES UPDATED)

September 10, 2013

It's almost here, LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Week. The annual event will begin Monday at Panama, due to the Poteau Area Recreational Complex not being available.
The bracket of this year's tournament will be in Saturday's edition.
This week is the LeFlore County Junior High Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament, which is taking place at the PARC. I would appreciate any help “The LeFlore County Community” can provide so I can help give this event coverage, since I have high school athletics duties to fulfill as well. I would like nightly scores — at least who defeated who — and towards the end of the week submit “trophy team” photographs of the champions, runners-up, etc ... Photos can be e-mailed to sports@poteaudailynews.com, while results can be sent to that e-mail address or my cell phone as a text at (580) 341-8419 — the phone is too “cheap” to be able to accept photo texts, just bear that in mind.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Muldrow at Poteau, 5 p.m.
Whitesboro and Bokoshe at Cameron, 4 p.m. (Whitesboro vs. Cameron, 4 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Whitesboro, 5:15 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Cameron, 6:30 p.m.)
Pocola at Spiro, 4 p.m.
McCurtain at Howe, 4:30 p.m.
Canadian at Leflore, 5:30 p.m.
Red Oak at Wister, 5 p.m.
Heavener and Checotah at Vian, 5 p.m. (Heavener vs. Checotah, 5 p.m.; Heavener vs. Vian, 6:15 p.m.)
Panama at Keota, 4:15 p.m.
Thursday
Poteau at Tahlequah, 5 p.m.
Whitesboro and Arkoma at Howe, 4:30 p.m. (Whitesboro vs. Howe, 4:30 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Whitesboro, 5:30 p.m.; Arkoma vs. Howe, 6:30 p.m.)
Red Oak at Panama, 5:30 p.m.
Pocola at Spiro, 4 p.m.
Bokoshe at Keota, 4 p.m.
Cameron at McCurtain, 4 p.m.
Heavener and TBA at Eufaula, 4:30 p.m. (Heavener vs. Eufaula, 4:30 p.m.; Heavener vs. TBA, 5:45 p.m.)
Talihina vs. Hartshorne-Indianola winner, at Kiowa Tournament, 4 p.m.
Friday
Arkoma at Wister, DH, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Panama, 3:30 p.m.
Whitesboro at Smithville, 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Kiowa Tournament, TBA.
Saturday
Talihina at Kiowa Tournament, TBA.
Monday
LeFlore County Tournament, at Panama (bracket will be in Saturday's edition).
Baseball
Today
Wister at Cameron, DH, 4 p.m.
Howe at Leflore, 6 p.m.
Panola and Battiest at Whitesboro, TBA.
Thursday
Leflore at Wister, 4 p.m.
Oktaha at Cameron, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Battiest, 4:30 p.m.
Friday
Howe at Wister, 3 p.m.
Whitesboro at Howe, 4 p.m.
Preston and Okay at Cameron, 4:30 p.m. (Preston vs. Cameron, 4:30 p.m.; Preston vs. Okay, 6 p.m.; Okay vs. Cameron, 7:30 p.m.)
Leflore at Kinta, 4 p.m.
Saturday
Asher and Rattan at Wister, noon (Asher vs. Wister, noon; Asher vs. Rattan, 2 p.m.; Rattan vs. Wister, 4 p.m.)
Monday
Clayton at Leflore, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro and Haworth at Smithville, TBA.
Wister at Buffalo Valley, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Let me take this time to wish all of you Merry Christmas, and let's not forget that Jesus Christ is...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes