Skip to main content

OK Kids Regional Tournaments happening next week; help desired from 'LeFlore County Community' to help coverage of county teams

June 29, 2012

The temperature isn't the only thing that's hot right now. So, too, is OK Kids playoff baseball.
The 2012 OK Kids Regional Tournaments for 17 LeFlore County teams will begin next week, with the desired goals being twofold — winning a regional title and qualifying for state.
At the end of this column will be the complete schedule for all regional sites, both in LeFlore County and outside the county, involving these 17 teams.
My desired goal is to try to give in depth coverage of these regional tournaments in next week's editions. I sent emails to the respective regional tournament hosts as well as OK Kids League President Jerry Pitchford about what kind of help I would need to make this possible.
I also thought I'd mention these ways in this column.
Last fall, the topic of this column was being “the one-man show,” since I'm the only one in the sports department for The Poteau Daily News.
In that same column, I described ways “The LeFlore County Community” can help me give the coverage desired for our local teams. Well, I'm asking for that same help once more.
What I told Jerry in the email was to get word to you 17 OK Kids teams' coaches about helping the tournament directors out in getting the information sent to me on a daily basis so that I can give the teams the coverage desired — and, quite frankly, deserved.
What are those ways, you ask? For starters, your scoresheets can be faxed to (918) 647-8198 by the next morning, since everything that happens on Monday will be reported in Wednesday's paper, Tuesday's games in Thursday's paper, etc ... You can also email me the pertinent information at sports@poteaudailynews.com or ardmore06@yahoo.com (my personal email address, in case our corporate server goes down — hopefully, both corporate and Yahoo! servers won't go down at the same time!) — with that pertinent information being multiple hitters for your team, who had runs batted in, who was your pitcher of record and how many strikeouts did he have, etc ...
Of course, you can do the “Kim Standridge,” as I call it. She, and others like her, photograph the scorebook pages' images, and email them as you would photos.
Also, feel free to send information to me in a Facebook message, as I'm there.
I'm sure I'll get scores, but the more information on our teams' games I get, the more in depth the coverage will be — as I'm looking to try to do regional tournament roundups like I do high school baseball in the fall and spring during the high school year.
I do plan on going out to the LeFlore County sites, probably a site per day, to get photographs to go with the write-ups, but I obviously cannot do everything all by myself. To give these teams the coverage they deserve, I'm going to have to have help from “The LeFlore County Community” — coaches, parents, scorebook keepers, etc ...
I thank you for your time, and help — and good luck to our 17 teams next week.
— — —
2012 OK Kids Regional Tournaments Schedule
Prep Division
At Wister
Thursday
Stilwell Angels vs. Cameron Elite, 5:30 p.m.; Spiro Drillers vs. Wister Wildcats, 8 p.m.
Friday
Stilwell Angels-Cameron Elite winner vs. Spiro Drillers-Wister Wildcats winner, 3 p.m.; Stilwell Angels-Cameron Elite loser vs. Spiro Drillers-Wister Wildcats loser, 5:30 p.m.; 5:30 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 3 p.m.; If-Game, 5:30 p.m.
Midget Division
At Poteau Area Recreational Complex
Monday
Silo Rebels vs. Kiowa Cowboys, 4:30 p.m.; Madill Wildcats vs. Vian Dawgs, 6:15 p.m.; Texoma Lookouts vs. Poteau Pirates, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Wister Wildcats vs. Silo Rebels-Kiowa Cowboys winner, 4:30 p.m.; Madill Wildcats-Vian Dawgs winner vs. Texoma Lookouts-Poteau Pirates winner, 6:15 p.m.; Madill Wildcats-Vian Dawgs loser vs. Texoma Lookouts-Poteau Pirates loser, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Silo Rebels-Kiowa Cowboys loser vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. loser, 4:30 p.m.; Wister Wildcats — Silo Rebels-Kiowa Cowboys loser vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; Wister Wildcats — Silo Rebels-Kiowa Cowboys winner vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.
Friday
Thursday 4:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 6:15 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6:15 p.m.
At Panama
Monday
Stilwell Indians vs. Poteau Outlaws, 4:30 p.m.; Madill Cats vs. Asher Indians, 6:15 p.m.; Vian Wolverines vs. Panama Boomers, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Okemah Panthers vs. Stilwell Indians-Poteau Outlaws winner, 4:30 p.m.; Madill Cats-Asher Indians winner vs. Vian Wolverines-Panama Boomers winner, 6:15 p.m.; Madill Cats-Asher Indians loser vs. Vian Wolverines-Panama Boomers loser, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Stilwell Indians-Poteau Outlaws loser vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. loser, 4:30 p.m.; Okemah Panthers — Stilwell Indians-Poteau Outlaws loser vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; Okemah Panthers — Stilwell Indians-Poteau Outlaws winner vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.
Friday
Thursday 4:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 6:15 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6:15 p.m.
PeeWee Division
At Spiro
Monday
Shawnee Outlaws vs. McCurtain Outlaws, 6:15 p.m.; Texoma Diamond Dogs vs. Lane Eagles, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Caddo Bruins vs. Atoka Yellowjackets, 2:45 p.m.; Silo Rebels vs. Shawnee Outlaws-McCurtain Outlaws winner, 4:30 p.m.; Meeker Bulldogs vs. Texoma Diamond Dogs-Lane Eagles winner, 6:15 p.m.; Coleman BRW vs. Spiro Mud Dawgs, 8 p.m.
Wednesday
Caddo Bruins-Atoka Yellowjackets loser vs. Texoma Diamond Dogs-Lane Eagles loser, 11:15 a.m.; Shawnee Outlaws-McCurtain Outlaws loser vs. Coleman BRW-Spiro Mud Dawgs loser, 1 p.m.
Thursday
Wednesday 11:15 a.m. winner vs. Silo Rebels — Shawnee Outlaws-McCurtain Outlaws loser, 11:15 a.m.; Wednesday 1 p.m. winner vs. Meeker Bulldogs — Texoma Diamond Dogs-Lane Eagles loser, 1 p.m.; Meeker Bulldogs — Texoma Diamond Dogs-Lane Eagles winner vs. Coleman BRW-Spiro Mud Dawgs winner, 2:45 p.m.; Caddo Bruins-Atoka Yellowjackets winner vs. Silo Rebels — Shawnee Outlaws-McCurtain Outlaws winner, 4:30 p.m.; 2:45 p.m. loser vs. 11:15 a.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 4:30 p.m. loser vs. 1 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.
Friday
Thursday 2:45 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 4:30 p.m. winner, 4:30 p.m.; Thursday 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 6:15 p.m. winner vs. 4:30 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6:15 p.m.
At Roland
Monday
Howe Lions vs. Okemah Panthers, 1 p.m.; Sallisaw Indians vs. Morris Warriors, 2:45 p.m.; Frink Bombers vs. Poteau Buccaneers, 4:30 p.m.; Whitesboro Bulldogs vs. Howe Lions-Okemah Panthers winner, 6:15 p.m.; Stigler Rangers vs. Roland Cardinals, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Sallisaw Indians-Morris Warriors loser vs. Howe Lions-Okemah Panthers loser, 4:30 p.m.; Whitesboro Bulldogs — Howe Lions-Okemah Panthers winner vs. Stigler Rangers-Roland Cardinals winner, 6:15 p.m.; Sallisaw Indians-Morris Warriors winner vs. Frink Bombers-Poteau Buccaneers winner, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Whitesboro Bulldogs — Howe Lions-Okemah Panthers loser vs. Stigler Rangers-Roland Cardinals loser, 2:45 p.m.; Frink Bombers-Poteau Buccaneers loser vs. Tuesday 4:30 p.m. winner, 4:30 p.m.; 2:45 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. loser, 6:15 p.m.; 4:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Friday
Tuesday 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 4:30 p.m.; Thursday 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 6:15 p.m. winner vs,s. 4:30 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6:15 p.m.
At Stilwell
Monday
Stilwell Rebels vs. Dewar Sooners, 1 p.m.; Vian Yard Dawgs vs. Checotah Thunder, 2:45 p.m.; Okmulgee Bulldogs vs. Oilton Lugnuts, 4:30 p.m.; Sallisaw Outlaws vs. Stilwell Rebels-Dewar Sooners winner, 6:15 p.m.; Stilwell Cardinals vs. Poteau Rebels, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Vian Yard Dawgs-Checotah Thunder loser vs. Stilwell Rebels-Dewar Sooners loser, 4:30 p.m.; Sallisaw Outlaws — Stilwell Rebels-Dewar Sooners winner vs. Stilwell Cardinals-Poteau Rebels winner, 6:15 p.m.; Vian Yard Dawgs-Checotah Thunder winner vs. Okmulgee Bulldogs-Oilton Lugnuts winner, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Sallisaw Outlaws — Stilwell Rebels-Dewar Sooners loser vs. Stilwell Cardinals-Poteau Rebels loser, 2:45 p.m.; Okmulgee Bulldogs-Oilton Lugnuts loser vs. Tuesday 4:30 p.m. winner, 4:30 p.m.; 2:45 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. loser, 6:15 p.m.; 4:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 6:15 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Friday
Tuesday 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 4:30 p.m.; Thursday 6:15 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. winner, 6:15 p.m.; 6:15 p.m. winner vs,s. 4:30 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6:15 p.m.
Coach Pitch Division
At Heavener
Monday
Stilwell Warriors vs. Wister Wildcats, 3:30 p.m.; Roland Rangers vs. Durant Rangers, 5 p.m.; Muldrow Bulldogs vs. Whitesboro Bulldogs, 6:30 p.m.; Hartshorne Miners vs. Heavener Thunder, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Muldrow Bulldogs-Whitesboro Bulldogs loser vs. Hartshorne Miners-Heavener Thunder loser, 3:30 p.m.; Stilwell Warriors-Wister Wildcats loser vs. Roland Rangers-Durant Rangers loser, 5 p.m.; Muldrow Bulldogs-Whitesboro Bulldogs winner vs. Hartshorne Miners-Heavener Thunder winner, 6:30 p.m.; Stilwell Warriors-Wister Wildcats winner vs. Roland Rangers-Durant Rangers winner.
Thursday
Tuesday 5 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 6:30 p.m. loser, 5 p.m.; Tuesday 3:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. loser, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday 6:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.
Friday
Thursday 5 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 6:30 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.; 6:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 5 p.m.; If-Game, 6:30 p.m.
At Atoka
Monday
Lone Grove Titans vs. Atoka Cubs, 12:30 p.m.; Coleman Wildcatas vs. Vian Wolverines, 2 p.m.; Caddo Bruins vs. Byng Red Sox, 3:30 p.m.; Poteau Bombers vs. Lone Grove Titans-Atoka Cubs winner, 5 p.m.; Stigler Jets vs. Coleman Wildcats-Vian Wolverines winner, 6:30 p.m.; Coalgate Rangers vs. Ada Thunder, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Caddo Bruins-Byng Red Sox loser vs. Coleman Wildcats-Vian Wolverines loser, 3:30 p.m.; Lone Grove Titans-Atoka Cubs loser vs. Coalgate Rangers-Ada Thunder loser, 5 p.m.; 3:30 p.m. winner vs. Poteau Bombers — Lone Grove Titans-Atoka Cubs loser, 6:30 p.m.; 5 p.m. winner vs. Stigler Jets — Coleman Wildcats-Vian Wolverines, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Stigler Jets — Coleman Wildcats-Vian Wolverines winner vs. Coalgate Rangers-Ada Thunder winner, 3:30 p.m.; Caddo Bruins-Byng Red Sox winner vs. Poteau Bombers — Lone Grove Titans-Atoka Cubs winner, 5 p.m.; Tuesday 6:30 p.m. winner vs. 3:30 p.m. loser, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday 8 p.m. winner vs. 5 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Friday
Thursday 3:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner, 5 p.m.; Thursday 6:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.; 6:30 p.m. winner vs. 5 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 5 p.m.; If-Game, 6:30 p.m.
At Preston
Monday
Dewar Dragons vs. Spiro Reds, 2 p.m; Checotah Cowboys vs. Sallisaw, 3:30 p.m.; Prague Rebels vs. Tishomingo BRR, 5 p.m.; Meeker Bulldogs vs. Dewar Dragons-Spiro Reds, 6:30 p.m.; Henryetta Bombers vs. Tecumseh Blackhawks, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Checotah Cowboys-Sallisaw loser vs. Dewar Dragons-Spiro Reds loser, 5 p.m.; Meeker Bulldogs — Dewar Dragons-Spiro Reds winner vs. Henryetta Bombers-Tecumseh Blackhawks winner, 6:30 p.m.; Checotah Cowboys-Sallisaw winner vs. Prague Rebels-Tishomingo BRR winner, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Meeker Bulldogs — Dewar Dragons-Spiro Reds loser vs. Henryetta Bombers-Tecumseh Blackhawks loser, 3:30 p.m.; Tuesday 5 p.m. winner vs. Prague Rebels-Tishomingo BRR loser, 5 p.m.; 3:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. loser, 6:30 p.m.; 5 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 6:30 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Friday
Tuesday 6:30 p.m. winner vs. Tuesday 8 p.m. winner, 5 p.m.; Thursday 6:30 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 8 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.; 6:30 p.m. winner vs. 5 p.m. loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship Game, 5 p.m.; If-Game, 6:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
CAMERON — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs doubled up the Cameron Lady Yellowjackets 4-2 Thursday afternoon...
WISTER — The Wister Wildcats got a home victory over the Whitesboro Bulldogs by a score of 11-2 in...
Tickets still remain for the Poteau Pirates’ football season opener in the Hooten’s Kickoff Classic...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes