Skip to main content

One County Tournament down, one to go next week

January 10, 2012

The first of two LeFlore County Basketball Tournaments ended its weeklong run Saturday night with the Pansy Kidd Middle School teams sweeping the titles. Congratulations to the Raiders and Lady Raiders.
After an “off” week (if you want to call it that as it will be filled with high school and Carl Albert State College basketball as well as high school wrestling), the 2012 LeFlore County Tournament will begin Monday at three sites — host Bokoshe, Heavener and Spiro, with the latter site the host for the finals.
Saturday's edition will have the 2012 LeFlore County Tournament Guide, which will have the brackets, the teams' photos and rosters — and more.
If high schools have not emailed me their team photographs yet or faxed or emailed me their numeric rosters, I need to have those by Wednesday. The Guide will print on Thursday so it can be inserted into Saturday's edition.
With so much information to be put into today's edition, I'm keeping this week's column pretty short.
Schedule
Tonight
Sallisaw at Poteau, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Arkoma at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Pocola at Talihina, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Wilburton at Heavener, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Keota at Wister, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Howe JV at Red Oak, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Spiro at Muldrow, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Thursday Night
Howe at Bokoshe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Pocola at Cameron, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Wilburton at Panama, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Heavener at Henryetta, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Whitesboro at Kinta, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Friday Night
Poteau at Muldrow, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Cameron at Howe, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Stigler at Heavener, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Hartshorne at Pocola, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Sallisaw at Spiro, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Bokoshe at Buffalo Valley, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Leflore at Clayton, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Talihina at Wilburton, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
Saturday Night
Talihina at Broken Bow, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
INDIANOLA — The Leflore Lady Savages split their road games in Monday’s three-way at Indianola,...
RED OAK — Fresh off winning its own Red Oak Eagle Classic, the Red Oak Eagles picked up right where...
Saturday at Pocola Editor’s note: All race results and point standings will have the top three plus...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes