Skip to main content

'One-Man Show' does need help to get things covered

September 13, 2011

Saturday afternoon, our business manager, Paula Midgley (whose husband, George, writes the weekly Lookin' Down the Barrel outdoor column every Thursday) send me a text message. The message said that this individual was disappointed in the fact that nothing was reported on last week's LeFlore County Junior High Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament.
I responded by simply saying, “No one ever called in scores to me.”
I had a similar phone-call encounter in July from an individual who was concerned why The Poteau Daily News did not cover the other LeFlore County OK Kids baseball teams at their state tournaments as we did the OKKids Midget State Tournament.
So, I thought I'd use today's column to address this issue.
THE BOTTOM LINE IS THIS — I cannot be everywhere all the time. I'm only one person. If you, “The LeFlore County Community,” wants to make sure something gets reported in our paper — and this goes for news stories, feature-story ideas, etc ... — I, and my fellow newsroom co-workers quite often need your help.
Schedule
Softball
Today
LeFlore County Tournament, at Poteau Area Recreational Complex: Wister vs. Arkoma, Field No. 1, 6 p.m.; Pocola vs. Leflore, Field No. 2, 6 p.m.; Howe vs. Bokoshe, Field No. 3, 6 p.m.; Talihina vs. Whitesboro, Field No. 4, 6 p.m.; Poteau vs. Heavener, Field No. 1, 7:30 p.m.; Panama vs. Spiro, Field No. 2, 7:30 p.m.; Wister-Arkoma winner vs. 6 p.m. Pocola-Leflore winner, Field No. 3, 7:30 p.m.; Hoe-Bokoshe winner vs. Talihina-Whitesboro winner, Field No. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
LeFlore County Tournament, at Poteau Area Recreational Complex: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 3 winner vs. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 1 loser, Field No. 2, 6 p.m.; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 4 winner vs. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 2 loser, Field No. 3, 6 p.m.; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 1 winner vs. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Field No. 2 winner, Field No. 1, 7:30 p.m. 6 p.m. Field No. 2 winner vs. 6 p.m. Field No. 3 winner, Field No. 2, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
LeFlore County Tournament, at Poteau Area Recreational Complex (All Games On Field No. 1): Loser's Bracket Final, 5:30 p.m.; Championship Game, 7 p.m.; If-Game, 8:30 p.m.
Leflore at Bokoshe, DH, 4 p.m. (tentative)
McCurtain at Arkoma, TBA. (tentative)
Howe at Buffalo Valley, 4:30 p.m. (tentative)
Monday
Sallisaw at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Cameron and Leflore at Whitesboro, 4 p.m. (Cameron vs. Whitesboro, 4 p.m.; Cameron vs. Leflore, 5 p.m.; Leflore vs. Whitesboro, 6 p.m.)
Wilburton and Wister at Panama, 4:30 p.m. (Wilburton vs. Panama, 4:30 p.m.; Wilburton vs. Wister, 5:45 p.m.; Wister vs. Panama, 7 p.m.)
Spiro at Pocola, 4:30 p.m.
Braggs at Bokoshe, DH, 4 p.m.
Keota at Howe, 4 p.m.
Baseball
Today
Red Oak at Cameron, 4 p.m.
Calvin at Leflore, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Whitesboro, 5 p.m.
Smithville at Wister, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Howe at Wister, 4 p.m.
Battiest at Leflore, 4 p.m.
Cameron and Wright City at Smithville, 3 p.m. (Cameron vs. Smithville, 3 p.m.; Cameron vs. Wright City 5 p.m.)
Whitesboro at Eagletown, 4 p.m.
Friday
Braggs at Howe, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Leflore, 5:30 p.m.
Whitesboro at Clayton, 4 p.m.
Wister at Latta, 4:30 p.m.
Monday
Cameron at Leflore, 5:30 p.m.
McCurtain at Howe, 4:30 p.m.
Whitesboro at Smithville, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
CAMERON — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs doubled up the Cameron Lady Yellowjackets 4-2 Thursday afternoon...
WISTER — The Wister Wildcats got a home victory over the Whitesboro Bulldogs by a score of 11-2 in...
Tickets still remain for the Poteau Pirates’ football season opener in the Hooten’s Kickoff Classic...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes