Skip to main content

Playoff time has arrived on the diamond

September 20, 2011

It's hard to believe that the postseason for all of LeFlore County's fast-pitch softball teams (except Poteau) and fall baseball teams has arrived. It just seemed like the season started just a couple of weeks ago.
But the reality is the playoffs in Classes 3A, 2A, A and B in fast-pitch softhball and Classes A and B in fall baseball will begin this week with district tournaments.
The complete district-tournament schedules are at the end of this column.
A Clerical Error
I would like to think of myself as perfect, but in reality only God and Jesus are perfect.
Thanks to a good individual, it was pointed out to me that I was in error in Saturday's edition with regard to the LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Tournament.
The Poteau girls have only three-peated in the Fast-Pitch Tournament, winning in 2009, 2010 and this year. The Whitesboro Lady Bulldogs were the last non-Poteau team to win the title, doing so in 2008.
I just want to thank my friend for setting me straight — and I got to thinking, he also did so last year at this time, with regard to the same issue.
I hope this will be the only mistake I make from now on, but I know that won't be the case.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Poteau at Panama, 4 p.m.
Talihina and Howe at Heavener, 4 p.m. (Talihina vs. Heavener, 4 p.m.; Talihina vs. Howe, 5:15 p.m.; Howe vs. Heavener, 6:30 p.m.)
Spiro at Wister, 3:30 p.m.
Bokoshe at Keota, DH, 4 p.m.
Leflore at Kinta, 5 p.m.
Pocola at Sallisaw, 4 p.m.
Wednesday
Class B District Tournament
At McCurtain
Bokoshe vs. Panola, 11:30 a.m.; Bokoshe-Panola loser vs. McCurtain, 1 p.m.; Bokoshe-Panola winner vs. McCurtain, 2:30 p.m.; Title game, 4 p.m.; If-Game, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday
Playoffs
Class 3A District Tournaments
Eufaula at Heavener, 4, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Stigler at Spiro, DH, 2:30 p.m.
Class 2A District Tournaments
Pocola at Panama, DH, 6 p.m.
Talihina at Wister, 3:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
Class A District Tournament at Keota
Porum vs. Keota, 1 p.m.; Howe vs. Porum-Keota loser, 3 p.m.; Howe vs. Porum-Keota winner, 5 p.m.
Class B District Tournaments
At Braggs
Arkoma vs. Cave Springs, noon; Arkoma-Cave Springs loser vs. Braggs, 1:30 p.m.; Arkoma-Cave Springs winner vs. Braggs, 3 p.m.; Title Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6 p.m.
At Red Oak
Leflore at Red Oak, 11 a.m., 12:30 and 2 p.m.
At Battiest
Whitesboro vs. Battiest, 10 a.m.; Whitesboro-Battiest loser vs. Eagletown, 11:30 a.m.; Whitesboro-Battiest winner vs. Eagletown, 1 p.m.; Title Game, 2:30 p.m.; If-Game, 4 p.m.
Friday
Playoffs
Class 3A District Tournament
Stigler at Spiro, TBA.
Class 2A District Tournament
Pocola at Panama, TBA.
Class A District Tournament
Howe and Porum at Keota: Title Game, 1 p.m.; If-Game, 3 p.m.
Monday
Red Oak at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Baseball
Today
Red Oak at Wister, DH, 4 p.m.
Thursday
Playoffs
Class A District Tournaments
At Wister
Howe vs. Crowder, 2 p.m.; Howe-Crowder loser vs. Wister, 4 p.m.; Howe-Crowder winner vs. Wister, 6 p.m.
At Oktaha
Cameron vs. Okay, noon; Preston vs. Oktaha, 2 p.m.; Cameron-Okay winner vs. Preston-Oktaha winner, 4 p.m.; Cameron-Okay loser vs. Preston-Oktaha loser, 6 p.m.
Class B District Tournament
At Buffalo Valley
Whitesboro vs. Buffalo Valley, 1 p.m.; Whitesboro-Buffalo Valley loser vs. Leflore, 3 p.m.; Whitesboro-Buffalo Valley winner vs. Leflore, 5 p.m.
Friday
Class A District Tournaments
Howe and Crowder at Wister: Title Game, 2 p.m.; If-Game, 4 p.m.
Cameron, Okay and Preston at Oktaha: Games at 2 and 4 p.m. (tentative)
Class B District Tournament
Leflore and Whitesboro at Buffalo Valley: Title Game and/or If-Game, TBA.
Saturday's Class A District Tournament
Cameron, Okay and Preston at Oktaha: If-Game (if needed), TBA.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
OKLAHOMA CITY — As the Oklahoma City Thunder begin their seventh season here in Oklahoma, there are...
The Poteau Youth Wrestling practices have started. Open wrestlers will practice from 7-8:30 p.m....

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes