Skip to main content

Playoffs on the diamond heating up this week

April 23, 2013

This week, we'll be in full-fledged playoffs in high school baseball and slow-pitch softball.
Last week was a rough one on LeFlore County's baseball and softball teams. All of the Class A baseball teams — Arkoma, Cameron and Howe — and seven of the nine softball teams all have been eliminated. Only Leflore and Whitesboro boys and Wister girls claimed district titles last week to advance to this week's regional tournaments.
Class 4A, 3A and 2A baseball district tournaments and the regional tournaments for the Poteau and Wister girls will be this week. The complete schedule is listed below.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Talihina at Whitesboro, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Farmington, Ark., 4 p.m.
Thursday
Class 4A
District Tournament
Roland at Poteau, DH, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
District Tournament
Heavener at Spiro, DH, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
District Tournaments
Panama at Talihina, DH, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Wister, DH, 4 p.m.
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Red Oak
Leflore vs. Red Oak, 11 a.m.; Stuart vs. Webbers Falls, 1 p.m.; Leflore-Red Oak winner vs. Stuart-Webbers Falls winner, 3 p.m.; Leflore-Red Oak loser vs. Stuart-Webbers Falls loser, 5 p.m.
At Tupelo
Coleman vs. Tupelo, 11 a.m.; Whitesboro vs. Moss, 3 p.m.; Coleman-Tupelo winner vs. Whitesboro-Moss winner, 3 p.m.; Coleman-Tupelo loser vs. Whitesboro-Moss loser, 5 p.m.
Friday
Class 4A
District Tournament
Roland at Poteau, 5 p.m., if necessary.
Class 3A
District Tournament
Heavener at Spiro, TBA.
Class 2A
District Tournaments
Panama at Talihina, 3 p.m., if necessary
Pocola at Wister, TBA.
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Red Oak
3 p.m. Thursday loser vs. 5 p.m. Thursday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Thursday winner, 6 p.m.
At Tupelo
3 p.m. Thursday loser vs. 5 p.m. Thursday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Thursday winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday
Class B Regional Tournaments
At Red Oak
If-game, 1 p.m.
At Tupelo
If-game, 1 p.m.
Softball
Today
Poteau at Muldrow, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Class 6A
Regional Tournament
in Muskogee
Broken Bow vs. Muskogee, 11 a.m.; Poteau vs. Bixby, 12:15 p.m.; Broken Bow-Muskogee loser vs. Poteau-Bixby loser, 1:30 p.m.; Broken Bow-Muskogee winner vs. Poteau-Bixby winner, 2:45 p.m.; Title Game, 4 p.m.; If-Game, 5:15 p.m.
Thursday
Class 4A
Regional Tournament in Tushka
Colbert vs. Tushka, 1 p.m.; Wister vs. Davis, 2:15 p.m.; Colbert-Tushka winner vs. Wister-Davis winner, 3:30 p.m. (winner to state); Colbert-Tushka loser vs. Wister-Davis loser, 4:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m. winner vs. 3:30 p.m. loser, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
OKLAHOMA CITY — It was a Poteau Lady Pirates golf sweep of the titles at the Class 4A Pre-State...
For auto racing fans, the No. 3 will always have meaning as it represents the late Dale Earnhart,...
ARKOMA — A pair of two-run innings for the Kinta Eagles proved to be too much for the Arkoma...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes