Skip to main content

Playoffs have arrived on baseball, softball diamonds — UPDATED SCHEDULE

April 17, 2012

Can you believe that the 2012 spring postseason has arrived — at least for a lot of our baseball and slow-pitch softball teams?
It's district-tourament week for the Class A and B baseball teams as well as all of the slow-pitch softball teams with the exception of Poteau.
The complete district-tournament schedule is listed at the end of this column.
One Last Tournament
There is one last regular-season tournament in which there will be LeFlore County representation as the Poteau Pirates will be in the Fort Gibson Tournament Thursday through Saturday.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Heavener at Wister, 4 p.m.
Leflore at Howe, 5 p.m.
Keota at Bokoshe, DH, 4 p.m.
Panama at Quinton, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Hartshorne, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Class B District Tournament
at McCurtain
Arkoma vs. Bokoshe, 1 p.m.; Arkoma-Bokoshe loser vs. McCurtain, 3 p.m.; Arkoma-Bokoshe winner vs. McCurtain, 5 p.m.
Thursday
Regular-Season
Poteau at Fort Gibson Tournament, TBA.
Hartshorne at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Warner at Panama, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Hackett, Ark., 4 p.m.
Postseason
Class A District Tournament
At Cameron
Howe vs. Gans, 1 p.m.; Howe-Gans loser vs. Cameron, 3 p.m.; Howe-Gans winner vs. Cameron, 5 p.m.; Title Game, 7 p.m.
Class B District Tournaments
At Leflore
Kinta vs. Panola, 2 p.m.; Kinta-Panola loser vs. Leflore, 4 p.m.; Kinta-Panola winner vs. Leflore, 6 p.m.; Title Game, 8 p.m.
At McCurtain
Arkoma, Bokoshe and McCurtain: Title game, 1 p.m.; If-game, 3 p.m.
At Battiest
Whitesboro vs. Battiest, DH, 4 p.m.
Friday
Regular Season
Poteau at Fort Gibson Tournament, TBA.
Spiro at Fort Smith (Ark.) Southside, 4:30 p.m.
Talihina and Iabdel at Atoka, 6 p.m. (Talihina vs. Idabel, 6 p.m.; Talihina vs. Atoka, 8 p.m.)
Postseason
Class B District Tournament
Whitesboro vs. Battiest, 1 p.m., if necessary.
Saturday
Poteau at Fort Gibson Tournament, TBA.
Monday
Spiro at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Heavener at Panama, 4 p.m.
Hartshorne at Talihina, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Wilburton, 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Red Oak, 4 p.m.
Softball
Today
Sallisaw at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Cameron and Keota at Panama, 4 p.m. (Keota vs. Panama, 4 p.m.; Cameron vs. Keota, 5:15 p.m.; Cameron vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.)
Wister and Gans at Heavener, 4 p.m. (Gans vs. Heavener, 4 p.m.; Wister vs. Gans, 5 p.m.; Wister vs. Heavener, 6 p.m.)
McCurtain at Howe, 5 p.m.
Clayton at Leflore, 5 p.m.
Pocola at Roland, 4 p.m.
Talihina and Crowder at Hartshorne, 5 p.m. (Talihina vs. Crowder, 5 p.m., Talihina vs. Hartshorne, 6 p.m.)
Whitesboro at Panola, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Regular Season
Poteau at Tahlequah, 5 p.m.
Postseason
Class 5A District Tournament
at Heavener
Spiro vs. Wilburton, 4 p.m.; Spiro-Wilburton loser vs. Heavener, 5:30 p.m.; Spiro-Wilburton winner, 7 p.m.; Title Game, 8:30 p.m.; If-Game, 10 p.m.
Class 4A District Tournaments
At Panama
Pocola vs. Panama, 1 p.m.; Pocola-Panama loser vs. Silo, 2:15 p.m.; Pocola-Panama winner vs. Silo, 3:30 p.m.; Title Game, 4:45 p.m.; If-Game, 6 p.m.
At Talihina
Wister vs. Talihina, noon; Wister-Talihina loser vs. Colbert, 1:20 p.m.; Wister-Talihina winner vs. Colbert, 2:40 p.m.; Title Game, 4 p.m.; If-Game, 5:20 p.m.
Class 3A District Tournament
At Quinton
Canadian vs. Quinton, 1:30 p.m.; Canadian-Quinton loser vs. Howe, 3 p.m.; Canadian-Quinton winner vs. Howe, 4:30 p.m.; Title Game, 6 p.m.; If-Game, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A District Tournaments
At Oaks
Oaks vs. Arkoma, 11 a.m.; Cave Springs vs. Welch, 12:30 p.m.; losers play at 2 p.m.; winners play at 3:30 p.m.; Title Game, 5 p.m.; If-Game, 6:30 p.m.
At Keota
Gans vs. Keota, 10 a.m.; Cameron vs. Wetumka, 11:20 a.m.; losers play at 12:40 p.m.; winners play at 2 p.m.; Title Game, 3:20 p.m.; If-Game, 4:40 p.m.
Class A District Tournaments
At Red Oak
Leflore vs. Panola, noon; Leflore-Panola loser vs. Red Oak, 1:30 p.m.; Leflore-Panola winner vs. Red Oak, 3 p.m.; Title Game, 4:30 p.m.; If-Game, 6 p.m.
At Battiest
Whitesboro vs. Eagletown, 1 p.m.; Buffalo Valley vs. Battiest, 2:30 p.m.; losers play at 4 p.m.; winners play at 5:30 p.m.; Title Game, 7 p.m.; If-Game, 8:30 p.m.
Monday
Poteau at Panama, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
KISSIMMEE, Fla. — There are times when nothing comes easy, just ask the Wildcats softball team. The...
There is one OK Kids state baseball title coming to LeFlore County for 2014. The Wister Wildcats...
The final session of the 2014 Choctaw Country Club Junior Golf Clinic will take place from 9 to 11...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes