Skip to main content

Poteau girls get Muldrow for Class 4A District Tournament; all other fast-pitch, fall baseball teams begin playoffs this week

September 18, 2012

The Poteau Lady Pirates, fresh off winning the 2012 LeFlore County Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Thursday night at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex, found out this past weekend that they will entertain the Muldrow Lady Bulldogs for a Class 4A District Tournament next week.
All other LeFlore County fast-pitch softball and baseball teams will begin postseason play this week as district tournaments will begin.
The up-to-date schedule for this week's playoffs and regular-season games is below.
Schedule
Softball
Today
Postseason
Class 2A District Tournaments
Pocola at Panama, DH, 6 p.m.
Talihina at Wister, DH, 4 p.m.
Class A District Tournament at Arkoma
Cameron vs. Gans, 4 p.m.; Cameron-Gans loser vs. Arkoma, 5:30 p.m.; Cameron-Gans winner vs. Arkoma, 7 p.m.; Title Game, 8:30 p.m.
Regular Season
Poteau at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Bokoshe at Howe, DH, 4 p.m.
Wednesday
Class 2A District Tournament
Talihina at Wister, TBA (if necessary).
Thursday
Postseason
Class 3A District Tournament
Spiro at Heavener, 5, 6:30 and 8 p.m. (last game if necessary)
Class 2A District Tournaments
Pocola at Panama, TBA (if necessary).
Class A District Tournaments
At Arkoma
Cameron, Gans and Arkoma, TBA. (if necessary)
At Keota
Howe vs. Keota, 4, 5:30 and 7 p.m. (last game if necessary)
Class B District Tournaments
At Red Oak
Bokoshe vs. McCurtain, 3 p.m.; Bokoshe-McCurtain loser vs. Red Oak, 4:30 p.m.; Bokoshe-McCurtain winner vs. Red Oak, 6 p.m.
At Battiest
Whitesboro vs. Battiest, 2 p.m.; Whitesboro-Battiest loser vs. Eagletown, 3:30 p.m.; Whitesboro-Battiest winner vs. Eagletown, 5 p.m.; Title Game, 6:30 p.m.; If-Game, 8 p.m.
Regular Season
Muldrow at Poteau, 5 p.m.
Friday
Postseason
Class B District Tournament at Red Oak
Title game, 3 p.m.; If-Game, 4:30 p.m.
Regular Season
Idabel at Poteau, 11 a.m.
Monday
Red Oak at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Spiro at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Heavener and Keota at Panama, 4 p.m. (Heavener vs. Panama, 4 p.m.; Heavener vs. Keota, 5:15 p.m.; Keota vs. Panama, 6:30 p.m.)
Baseball
Thursday
Class A District Tournaments
At Oktaha
Okay vs. Oktaha, 1 p.m.; Okay-Oktaha loser vs. Cameron, 3 p.m.; Okay-Oktaha winner vs. Cameron, 5 p.m.
At Smithville
Howe vs. Smithville, 3 p.m.; Howe-Smithville loser vs. Haworth, 5 p.m.; Howe-Smithville winner vs. Haworth, 7 p.m.
At Preston
Preston vs. Wilson (Henryetta), 2 p.m.; Preston-Wilson (Henryetta) loser vs. Wister, 4 p.m.; Preston-Wilson (Henryetta) winner vs. Wister, 6 p.m.
Class B District Tournaments
At Stuart
Stuart vs. Kinta, noon; Leflore vs. Panola, 2:30 p.m.; Stuart-Kinta winner vs. Leflore-Panola winner, 5 p.m.; Stuart-Kinta loser vs. Leflore-Panola loser, 7:30 p.m.
At Battiest
Caney vs. Eagletown, 1 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Battiest, 3:30 p.m.; Caney-Eagletown winner vs. Whitesboro-Battiest winner, 6 p.m.; Caney-Eagletown loser vs. Whitesboro-Battiest loser, 6 p.m.
Friday
Class A District Tournaments
At Oktaha
Title Game, 1 p.m.; If-Game, 3 p.m.
At Smithville
Title Game, 1 p.m.; If-Game, 3 p.m.
At Preston
Title Game, 1 p.m.; If-Game, 3 p.m.
Class B District Tournaments
At Stuart
Title Game, 1 p.m.; If-Game, 3 p.m.
At Battiest
Title Game, 1 p.m., If-Game, 3 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
It probably seems like forever since the Poteau Pirates were at Costner Stadium. That will change...
The Arkoma Mustangs felt like they let one get away last week against Gans in the District B-4...
After not being home since last season, the Pocola Indians finally will get to play in their...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes