Skip to main content

Poteau individuals, relays win regional track titles; Pirates, Lady Pirates, Spiro, Heavener athletes qualify for state, but clerical error possibly costs Lady Wolf bid to state

May 1, 2012

STROUD — Several Poteau High School individuals and relays won regional titles at Saturday's Class 4A Regional Meet.
Deven Bond won the 3,200-meter run (12:56.95) as well as was part of the regional-champion 3,200-meter relay (10:18.63) along with Colleen Peterson, Jazmine Warren and Sheridan Hoyer.
Paitton Callery won the regional title in the pole vault (8-0), Jesse Woodson took first in the 100-meter dash (11.13 seconds), Dakota Clark claimed gold in the 300-meter hurdles (41.25) and Trevor Shankle was the regional champion in the shot put (46-11.75).
Several state bids were earned by LeFlore County athletes, Poteau in Class 4A and Heavener and Spiro in Class 3A — including regional champs — for the Class 3A-4A State Meet, which will be Friday and Saturday at Ardmore's Noble Stadium.
The top three finishers automatically qualified for state, then the four best placers among individuals and relays who placed fourth, fifth and sixth from all four regional meet sites got at-large bids to state.
All of Poteau's state qualifiers came the route of finishing first, second and third. Latifah Harris was runner-up in the 100-meter dash (13.33 seconds), Bond was third in the 1,600-meter run (5:55.46) and Skylar Webster was third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.92). Peterson, Warren, Hoyer and Harris were third in the 1,600-meter relay (4:17.42).
Harris was fifth in the 400-meter dash (1:06.26), Webster was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.6) and sixth in the high jump (4-4), Brianna Gregory was sixth in the shot put (31-8.75) and Brianna Steele was eighth in the long jump (13-2.75), but none of them made state in these events.
For the Pirates, Clark was runner-up in the 110-meter hurdles (15.85 seconds), Troy Barnett was second in the shot put (43-11), Shankle was runner-up in the discus (127-6), Woodson was third in the 200-meter dash (23.05), Nico Hall was third in the 3,200-meter run (10:50.42). The foursome of Austin Barnette, Woodson, Michael Reynolds and Kendrick Hardaway was third in the 400-meter relay (44.21 seconds).
The only Pirate entry which placed but did not make state was the 1,600-meter relay team of Blake Williams, Kendrick Hardaway, Woodson and Clark, which placed sixth with a time of 3:59.33.
In the Class 3A Regional Meet, there were no regional champions, but several state qualifiers.
Heavener's Shaun Bradley was regional runner-up in the long jump (21-4.5), while Spiro's Tyh Hawkins was second in the 200-meter dash (23.63 seconds) and was part of the runner-up 1,600-meter relay (3:31.78) with McKinley Whitfield, Malik Walker and Devon Perry to all earn automatic bids to state.
Third-place locals who got bids to state were Spiro's Tyh Hawkins in the 100-meter dash (11.76 seconds), Spiro's Todd Whitfield in the 110-meter hurdles (15.8) and the Bulldogs' 400-meter relay team of K.J. Booze, Perry, Knighe Rhoden and Hawkins (44.54).
Then, several local boys got at-large bids to state for being among the best fourth-fifth-sixth place finishers in the state. Perry got in with his fourth-place time of 16.01 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles, while Heavener's Aaron Turner made it with his fourth-place finish of 46-0.5 in the shot put.
On the girls' side in Class 3A, Spiro's Tyeecha Hawkins was runner-up in the 100-meter dash (12.8 seconds) and the 200-meter dash (26.19), while teammate Philicea Mack was second in the shot put (37-3) to make state.
Spiro's Meochea McKesson was third in the shot put (36-3.5) to earn a trip to state.
At-large bids were earned by Spiro's Tyeecha Hawkins (fourth in the 400-meter dash, 1:01.99) and Kanisha Hutchinson (sixth in the 400-meter dash, 1:04.89), and Heavener's Kamber Vasquez (sixth in the high jump, 4-4).
It looked like there was going to be another Lady Wolf make state. Lexi Moody had a hand-written mark of 33-11.5 in the shot put, which would have third-best — automatically qualifying the Heavener freshman for state. But when the distance was officially recorded and turned into the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association, it was put down at 33-0.5, which was 11 inches shorter — which officially made her sixth. Heavener Coach Ray West said he called the OSSAA and was then referred to Stoud High School officials, but he never heard anything back — thus, the mark of 33-0.5 and sixth-place finish will be what is going down in the books.
There were other local placers who did not make state.
For the Lady Bulldogs, Kaili Norwood was fifth in the 100-meter (13.67 seconds) and 200-meter dashes (28.63), while she was on the sixth-place 1,600-meter relay (4:28.58) with Hutchinson, Aneicia Simpson and Tyeecha Hawkins.
Moody was sixth in the discus (98-7) for the Lady Wolves.
For the Bulldogs, Shammond Williams, Orbre Fess, Alex Zorzoli and Matt Jones were fourth in the 3,200-meter relay (9:21.91), while Trevon Mitchem was sixth in the 100-meter dash (11.98 seconds).
Joseph Walker was sixth in the discus (109-11) for the Wolves.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
Add to calendar
The Poteau High School basketball teams split their final home games of the pre-Christmas break...
LEFLORE — The Leflore Lady Savages ended their pre-Christmas break with a dramatic home win...
LEFLORE — The Leflore Savages basketball team ended their pre-Christmas break part of their season...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes