Skip to main content

Poteau League Schedule/Standings

August 5, 2011

GETTING RIGHT WITH GOD — Members of the Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship and Spiro Church of God of Prophecy softball teams meet at the pitcher's circle for a pre-game prayer before their Poteau Recreational Church League game Tuesday night at the Poteau Area Recreational Complex. PDN Staff Photo by David Seeley

2011 Competitive Church League
Standings
As of July 26
Team W L
Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship 9 0
Thessalonian Baptist Church 8 1
Heart O' Hills Church 6 3
Sugarloaf Chr. Fellowship II 6 3
Double Branch Baptist Church 5 4
House of Hope Church 4 6
Immanuel Baptist Church 3 6
Poteau Church of Christ II 3 6
Bethel Baptist Church 2 7
Poteau First Assembly of God 2 7
Poteau Church of Christ 2 7
Tonight's Games
6:30 p.m. — Poteau Church of Christ vs. Bethel Baptist Church; Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship II vs. Immanuel Baptist Church; Thessalonian Baptist Church vs. Poteau First Assembly of God Church; Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship vs. Double Branch Baptist Church.
7:30 p.m. — Heart O' Hills Church vs. Poteau Church of Christ II; House of Hope Church vs. Double Branch Baptist Church; Poteau First Assembly of God Church vs. Immanuel Baptist Church; Thessalonian Baptist Church vs. Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship.
8:30 p.m. — Poteau Church of Christ II vs. House of Hope Church; Poteau Church of Christ vs. Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship II.
2011 Recreational Church League
Standings
As of July 28
Team W L
Wister First Baptist Church 8 2
Victory Worship Center 8 2
Big Creek Baptist Church 8 2
Spiro Church God Prophecy 8 2
First Christian Church 7 3
Talihina Church Nazarene 6 4
Sugarloaf Chr. Fellowship 6 4
Calvary Assembly of God 4 6
Heavener First Baptist 3 7
Lovings Baptist Church 1 9
First Step of Faith Church 1 9
First Freewill Baptist 0 10
Monday's Games
6:30 p.m. — Big Creek Baptist Church vs. Spiro Church of God of Prophecy; First Step of Faith Church vs. Heavener First Baptist Church; Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship vs. Lovings Baptist Church; Calvary Assembly of God Church vs. First Freewill Baptist Church.
7:30 p.m. — Lovings Baptist Church vs. Heavener First Baptist Church; Wister First Baptist Church vs. Talihina Church of the Nazarene; Sugarloaf Christian Fellowship vs. Calvary Assembly of God Church; Fisrt Christian Church vs. Victory Worship Center.
8:30 p.m. — Big Creek Baptist Church vs. First Step of Faith Church; First Freewill Baptist Church vs. Wister First Baptist Church; Talihina Church of the Nazarene vs. First Christian Church; Spiro Church of God of Prophecy vs. Victory Worship Center.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
Add to calendar
After a week off from high school basketball, there will be just enough to satisfy your fancy. The...
Panama's Ches Brown won his first Poteau Daily News’ Pigskin Picks Contest of the season last week...
The Talihina Golden Tigers had their second straight undefeated regular season on the gridiron, and...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes