Skip to main content

Poteau senior basketball girls enjoying their success; Lady Pirates meet Fort Gibson tonight at Class 4A Regional Tournament — UPDATED PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

February 21, 2013

RETURNING TO ACTION TONIGHT — The Poteau Lady Pirates basketball seniors, from left, Shelby Standridge, Colleen Peterson and Brenna Vise, and their teammates will return to action as they face the Fort Gibson Lady Tigers at 6:30 tonight in the Class 4A Regional Tournament in Fort Gibson. Photo by Kim Standridge

For the third straight year, the Poteau Lady Pirates basketball team won the Class 4A District Tournament, beating the Stilwell Lady Indians 49-40 Friday night at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse.
“It was exciting,” said Shelby Standridge, senior guard. “It feels good.”
The Lady Pirates (17-7), who will play the Fort Gibson Lady Tigers at 6:30 tonight at the Class 4A Regional Tournament in Fort Gibson, have enjoyed the newfound success, which has shown signs of happening for the last two previous seasons.
“I feel like a leader because I'm one of the players who have been through it all — and three different coaches,” Standridge said.
“We're using what we've done this year,” said senior forward Brenna Vise. “We're not looking at what we've accomplished over the last few years. We're actually a team, and we're going through this together.”
The Lady Pirates, although they will be the underdog in tonight's game, believe that they can upset the Lady Tigers.
“I think we're pretty confident,” said senior post player Colleen Peterson. “We just have to step up and play.”
• • •
UPDATED LeFLORE COUNTY PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
Today
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau boys vs. Jay, 3 p.m.
Poteau girls vs. Fort Gibson, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Wilburton
Spiro girls vs. Coalgate, 1:30 p.m.
Spiro boys vs. Antlers, 8 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Panama
Panama girls vs. Quinton, 1:30 p.m.
Pocola boys vs. Oktaha, 8 p.m.
At Talihina
Talihina girls vs. Savanna, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina boys vs. Wewoka, 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Wister girls vs. Crowder, 1:30 p.m.
Howe boys vs. Porter Consolidated, 3 p.m.
Howe girls vs. Preston, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournament
At Kingston
Bokoshe girls vs. Kinta, 6:30 p.m.
Whitesboro boys vs. Bennington, 8 p.m.
Friday
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau-Jay boys winner vs. Muldrow-Inola loser, 3 p.m.
Poteau-Fort Gibson girls loser vs. Hilldale-Wagoner winner, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournaments
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener girls vs. Wyandotte, 1:30 p.m.
Heavener boys vs. Kansas, 8 p.m.
At Antlers
Spiro-Antlers boys loser vs. Tishomingo-Davis winner, 3 p.m.
Spiro-Coalgate girls winner vs. Hugo-Davis loser, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Pocola-Oktaha boys loser vs. Stratford-Tushka winner, 3 p.m.
Panama-Quinton girls winner vs. Talihina-Savanna loser, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina-Wewoka boys loser vs. Quinton-Sallisaw/Central winner, 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Wister-Crowder girls winner vs. Colbert-Silo loser, 1:30 p.m.
Howe-Porter Consolidated boys winner vs. Haworth-Vanoss loser, 3 p.m.
Howe-Preston girls loser vs. Haworth-Caddo winner, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournament
At Kingston
Bokoshe-Kinta girls winner vs. Midway-Eagletown winner, 1:30 p.m.
Whitesboro-Bennington boys winner vs. McCurtain-Kinta winner, 3 p.m.
Saturday
Class 4A Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Girls Championship, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournaments
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener-Kansas boys loser vs. Newkirk-Vian winner, 3 p.m.
Heavener-Wyandotte girls winner vs. Verdigris-Vian loser, 6:30 p.m.
At Antlers
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Boys Championship, 8 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Championships, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Girls Championship, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournaments
At Kingston
Consolation Championships, 6:30 and 8 p.m. (winners to state)
Monday
Class 3A Regional Tournament
At Muskogee Civic Center
Consolation Championships, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Boys Championship, 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Let me take this time to wish all of you Merry Christmas, and let's not forget that Jesus Christ is...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes