Skip to main content

Remaining baseball teams, Poteau girls receive postseason fates; baseball, softball playoffs will begin this week (UPDATED WITH POTEAU SOFTBALL CANCELATIONS; PANAMA BASEBALL CHANGE)

April 22, 2014

It's hard to believe we're already getting geared up for the 2014 high school baseball and slow-pitch softball playoffs. They will begin this week in Class A and B baseball and all classification of softball except for Class 6A. Those district schedules will be listed at the end of this column.
The Class 4A, 3A and 2A baseball teams and the Poteau Lady Pirates found out their postseason fates on Friday from the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association.
The Poteau Pirates will entertain the Muldrow Bulldogs in a Class 4A District Tournament at the end of next week.
Spiro got the best news of all as the Bulldogs were awarded a bye into the Class 3A Regional Tournament, likely at home, in two weeks.
The other local 3A team, the Heavener Wolves, will entertain the Wilburton Diggers in a district tournament next week.
In Class 2A, it will be an all-county match-up as Wister will entertain Panama in one district tournament. Pocola will entertain Warner and Talihina will visit Haworth.
The Poteau Lady Pirates will go to Muskogee for their Class 6A Regional Tournament next week, with Broken Bow and Sallisaw joining them.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Poteau at Muldrow, 4:30 p.m.
Bokoshe at Arkoma, DH, 4 p.m.
Talihina at Whitesboro, 4 p.m.
McCurtain at Howe, 4 p.m.
Quinton at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Roland at Spiro, DH, 4 p.m.
Heavener at Wilburton, 4:30 p.m.
Panama and Hulbert at Sallisaw-Central, 4 p.m. (Panama vs. Hulbert, 6 p.m.; Panama vs. Sallisaw-Central, 8 p.m.)
Wednesday
Class B District Tournament
At Leflore
Bokoshe vs. Buffalo Valley, 2 p.m.; Bokoshe-Buffalo Valley loser vs. Leflore, 4 p.m.; Bokoshe-Buffalo Valley winner vs. Leflore, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Postseason
Class A District Tournaments
At Cameron
Arkoma vs. Gans, 1 p.m.; Arkoma-Gans loser vs. Cameron, 3 p.m.; Arkoma-Gans winner vs. Cameron, 5 p.m.; if-game, 7 p.m.
At Wright City
Howe vs. Clayton, 1 p.m.; Howe-Clayton loser vs. Wright City, 3 p.m.; Howe-Clayton winner vs. Wright City, 5 p.m.
Class B District Tournaments
At Leflore
Bokoshe and Buffalo Valley at Leflore, 5 and 7 p.m.
At Whitesboro
Whitesboro vs. Coleman, 3 p.m.; Coleman vs. Smithville, 5 p.m.; Whitesboro vs. Smithville, 7 p.m.
Regular Season
Poteau at Fort Gibson Invitational, TBA.
Heavener at Wister, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Spiro, 4 p.m.
Savanna at Talihina, 4 p.m.
Friday
Postseason
Class A District Tournament
Howe and Clayton at Wright City, TBA.
Class B District Tournament
Coleman and Smithville at Whitesboro, 2 and 4 p.m.
Regular Season
Poteau at Fort Gibson Invitational, TBA.
Talihina at Panama, 4 p.m.
Pocola at Roland, 4 p.m.
Saturday
Poteau at Fort Gibson Invitational, TBA.
Spiro vs. Jay, at Arvest Park in Springdale, Ark., TBA.
Monday
Spiro at Poteau, 5:15 p.m.
Sallisaw-Central at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Panama at Vian, 4 p.m.
Talihina at Hartshorne, 4 p.m.
Softball
Today
Postseason
Class 2A District Tournament
At Smithville
Arkoma vs. Smithville, 1:30 p.m.; Arkoma-Smithville winner vs. Gans, 3 p.m.; Cameron vs. Eagletown, 4:30 p.m.; Arkoma-Smithville loser vs. Gans — Arkoma-Smithville loser, 6 p.m.
Regular Season
Tahlequah at Poteau CANCELED
Poteau and Sallisaw at Pocola, 4 p.m. (Sallisaw vs. Pocola, 4 p.m.; Poteau vs. Sallisaw, 5:15 p.m.; Poteau vs. Pocola, 6:30 p.m.)
Spiro at Panama, 4 p.m.
Heavener and Warner at Muskogee, 5 p.m. (Heavener vs. Muskogee, 5 p.m.; Heavener vs. Warner, 6:15 p.m.)
Talihina at Quinton, 4 p.m.
Wister at Keota, 5 p.m.
Thursday
Postseason
Class 5A District Tournament
At Heavener
Spiro vs. Heavener, 3 p.m.; Spiro-Heavener loser vs. Stigler, 4:15 p.m.; Spiro-Heavener winner vs. Stigler, 5:30 p.m.; title game, 6:45 p.m.; if-game, 8 p.m.
Class 4A District Tournaments
At Warner
Pocola vs. Warner, 1 p.m.; Pocola-Warner loser vs. Okemah, 2:15 p.m.; Pocola-Warner winner vs. Okemah, 3:30 p.m.; title game, 4:45 p.m.; if-game, 6 p.m.
At Hartshorne
Talihina vs. Hartshorne, TBA; Talihina-Hartshorne loser vs. Konawa, 1:15 after first game; Talihina-Hartshorne winner vs. Konawa, 1:15 after previous game; title game, 1:15 after previous game; if-game, 1:15 after previous game.
Class 3A District Tournament
At Wister
Howe vs. Wister, 2 p.m.; Howe-Wister loser vs. Tecumseh, 3:15 p.m.; Howe-Wister winner vs. Tecumseh, 4:30 p.m.; title game, 5:45 p.m.; if-game, 7 p.m.
Class 2A District Tournament
At Smithville
Arkoma-Smithville — Gans winner vs. Cameron-Eagletown winner, 1:30 p.m.; 6 p.m. Tuesday winner vs. 3 p.m. Tuesday loser, 3 p.m.; 3 p.m. winner vs. 4:30 p.m. Tuesday loser, 4:30 p.m.; 4:30 p.m. winner vs. 1:30 p.m. loser, 6 p.m.; title game, 7:30 p.m.; if-game, 9 p.m.
Regular Season
Broken Bow at Poteau, CANCELED
Friday
Postseason
Class 4A District Tournament
At Wilburton
Panama vs. Wilburton, 1 p.m.; Panama-Wilburton loser vs. Silo, 2:15 p.m.; Panama-Wilburton winner vs. Silo, 3:30 p.m.; Title game, 4:45 p.m.; if-game, 6 p.m.
Class A District Tournament
At Buffalo Valley
Leflore vs. Buffalo Valley, noon; Whitesboro vs. Battiest, 1:15 p.m.; Leflore-Buffalo Valley loser vs. Whitesboro-Battiest loser, 2:30 p.m.; Leflore-Buffalo Valley winner vs. Whitesboro-Battiest winner, 3:45 p.m.; 2:30 p.m. winner vs. 3:45 p.m. loser, 5 p.m.; title game, 6:15 p.m.; if-game, 7:30 p.m.
Monday
Tahlequah at Poteau, DH, 5 p.m.
Red Oak at Wister, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
ROFF — Since Saturday’s three-way at Cameron with Dale was rained out, the Wister Wildcats went two...
When I first heard the news of Adrian Peterson being arrested for child abuse, I thought, it can't...
ADA — Poteau’s Kandace Standridge, who was the Class 4A 800-meter run state champion, won the East...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes