Skip to main content

Seven teams win away from area tournaments

February 20, 2013

ONE OF THE SEVEN — The Talihina Golden Tigers pose with the Class 2A District Tournament plaque after beating Tushka on Saturday night on Chris Gillespie Court at Ray Henson Gymnasium. The Golden Tigers are one of seven LeFlore County teams who are a win away from advancing to next week's area tournaments. Photo by Patty Hawkins

Of the 15 LeFlore County high school basketball teams left in postseason play, seven of them — Poteau’s girls, Heavener’s boys, Spiro’s boys, Pocola’s boys, Talihina’s boys, Howe’s girls and Talihina’s girls — are just a win away from automatically qualifying for next week’s area tournaments.
These seven teams are in winner’s-bracket games Thursday night in their respective regional tournaments. A win will not only put them into Saturday night’s regional title games, but they will automatically qualify for going on to the area tournaments as doing no worse than being regional runners-up.
The other eight teams will try to stave off elimination for three straight days beginning Thursday to make it to the next stage. If the Whitesboro Bulldogs and the Bokoshe Lady Tigers do so, they will find themselves at the Class B State Tournament next week.
Playoff Schedule
Thursday
Class 4A
Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau boys vs. Jay, 3 p.m.
Poteau girls vs. Fort Gibson, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Regional Tournaments
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener girls vs. Wyandotte, 1:30 p.m.
Heavener boys vs. Kansas, 8 p.m.
At Wilburton
Spiro girls vs. Coalgate, 1:30 p.m.
Spiro boys vs. Antlers, 8 p.m.
Class 2A
Regional Tournaments
At Panama
Panama girls vs. Quinton, 1:30 p.m.
Pocola boys vs. Oktaha, 8 p.m.
At Talihina
Talihina girls vs. Savanna, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina boys vs. Wewoka, 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Wister girls vs. Crowder, 1:30 p.m.
Howe boys vs. Porter Consolidated, 3 p.m.
Howe girls vs. Preston, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournament
At Kingston
Bokoshe girls vs. Kinta, 6:30 p.m.
Whitesboro boys vs. Bennington, 8 p.m.
Friday
Class 4A
Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Poteau-Jay boys winner vs. Muldrow-Inola loser, 3 p.m.
Poteau-Fort Gibson girls loser vs. Hilldale-Wagoner winner, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Regional Tournaments
At Muskogee Civic Center
Heavener-Kansas boys loser vs. Newkirk-Vian winner, 3 p.m.
Heavener-Wyandotte girls winner vs. Verdigris-Vian loser, 6:30 p.m.
At Antlers
Spiro-Antlers boys loser vs. Tishomingo-Davis winner, 3 p.m.
Spiro-Coalgate girls winner vs. Hugo-Davis loser, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Pocola-Oktaha boys loser vs. Stratford-Tushka winner, 3 p.m.
Panama-Quinton girls winner vs. Talihina-Savanna loser, 6:30 p.m.
Talihina-Wewoka boys loser vs. Quinton-Sallisaw/Central winner, 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Wister-Crowder girls winner vs. Colbert-Silo loser, 1:30 p.m.
Howe-Porter Consolidated boys winner vs. Haworth-Vanoss loser, 3 p.m.
Howe-Preston girls loser vs. Haworth-Caddo winner, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournament
At Kingston
Bokoshe-Kinta girls winner vs. Midway-Eagletown winner, 1:30 p.m.
Whitesboro-Bennington boys winner vs. McCurtain-Kinta winner, 3 p.m.
Saturday
Class 4A
Regional Tournament
At Fort Gibson
Consolation Title Games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Girls Regional Title Game, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Regional Tournaments
At Muskogee Civic Center
Consolation Title Games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Boys Regional Title Game, 8 p.m.
At Antlers
Consolation Title Games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Boys Regional Title Game, 8 p.m.
Class 2A
Regional Tournaments
At Talihina
Consolation Title Games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Championships, 6:30 and 8 p.m.
At Crowder
Consolation Title Games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.
Girls Championship, 6:30 p.m.
Class B Area Tournaments
At Kingston
Consolation Title Games, 6:30 and 8 p.m. (winners to state)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
When two county football teams, the Pocola Indians and the Spiro Bulldogs, met in Friday night’s...
Panama coach Brandon Ellis was wanting one main objective from Friday night’s home scrimmage...
ARKOMA — Arkoma football coach Mark Weatherton was wanting to see improvement in two areas in...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes