Skip to main content

Shamrock Bolt & Screw Point Races/Mechanic's Races/Updated Point Standings

September 28, 2013

TRIFECTA — H. Palmer from Muldrow, front, Josh McMellon from Van Buren, Ark., back left, and Bobby Prewett from Muldrow, back, go three wide in Turns 1 and 2 during the super stock race last weekend at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Andrea Watkins/Dirt Track Action Photos

Sept. 21
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola

Pure Stock Race
1. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, Ark.; 2. David Church, Mountainburg; 3. Jesse Garner, Alma, Ark.; 4. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 5. Lowell Steward, Rudy, Ark.
Economy Modified Race
1. Billy Smith, Rogers, Ark.; 2. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, Ark.; 3. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith; 4. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 5. Wade Barnes, Uniontown, Ark.; 6. Jason Childress, Bella Vista, Ark.
Factory Stock Race
1. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 2. Chris Patterson, Greenwood, Ark.; 3. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark.; 4. Wendell Vaughn, N/A; 5. Gary Clark, Hackett, Ark.; 6. Matt Thomason, Sallisaw; 7. Cody Lovell, Greenwood.
USRA A Modified Race
1. Kyle Ledford, Hackett; 2. George Martin, Fort Smith; 3. Brent Holman, Rogers; 4. Randy Henson, Alma; 5. Larry Tounzen, Van Buren; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola; 7. Mike Dunigan, Poteau; 8. Keith Brown, Bentonville, Ark.; 9. Chris Powell, Rogers.
Super Stock Race
1. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith; 2. H. Palmer, Muldrow; 3. Ty Evans, Fort Smith; 4. Ron Grover, Pocola; 5. Josh McMellon, Van Buren; 6. Bobby Prewett, Muldrow; 7. Martin Dunigan, Poteau; 8. Roy Roberts, Alma; 9. Brian Young, Van Buren; 10. Grant Davis, Muldrow; 11. Sam Randolph, Sallisaw.
USRA B Modified Race
1. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith; 2. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.; 3. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 4. Dawson Graham, Van Buren; 5. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood.
Mechanic's Races
Winners: Tony Davis, N/A — Stock Cars. Bill Dillard, Modifieds.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. David Church, Mountainburg, 1,333 points; 2. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, 1,311; 3. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 948; 4. Jesse Garner, Alma, 537; 5. Jesse Ruark, Sallisaw, 460; 6. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 295; 7. Wesley Bourne, Cameron, 256; 8. Lowell Steward, Rudy, 183; 9. Glen Qualls, Muldrow, 172; 10. Kris McCawley, Sallisaw, 168; 11. Randall Irvin, Uniontown, 100; 12. (tie) Justin Allen, Van Buren and J.P. Harris, Bella Vista, 95; 14. Justin Burt, Lockesburg, Ark., 91; 15. Jimmy Wiley, Watts, 87; 16. (tie) Billy Neering, Wilburton, Eric Waterbury, Van Buren, Joey Wertz, Dyer, Ark., and Randall Jones, Dyer, 84; 20. (tie) Chris Belt, Van Buren and Rodney Pace, Lowell, Ark., 15.
Economy Modified Division
1. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 1,635 points; 2. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 1,276; 3. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, 1,271; 4. Lance Robins, Dyer, 851; 5. Wade Barnes, Uniontown, 841; 6. Lester Weese, Van Buren, 601; 7. Corey Davis, Lowell, 582; 8. Duane Kilpatrick, Farmington, 581; 9. Rowdy Bonewell, Barling, Ark., 518; 10. Billy Smith, Rogers, 373; 11. Haylee Oliver, N/A, 336; 12. Adam McMellon, Rudy, 327; 13. Dalton Pulliam, Fort Smith, 273; 14. Brody Young, Alma, 187; 15. (tie) Gary Clark, Hackett and Chris Belt, N/A, 186; 17. (tie) Slade Campbell, Farmington and Jason Childress, Bella Vista, 165; 19. Bobby Hawkins, Springdale, Ark., 91; 20. (tie) Nathan Reed, Alma, Brandon Hunter, Alma and Taylor Hall, N/A, 84; 23. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 76; 24. Tim Adams, N/A, 74; 25. (tie) Lonny Flanagan, Rudy and Shane Stone, Booneville, Ark., 15.
Factory Stock Division
1. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, 1,970 points; 2. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, 1,615; 3. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, 1,188; 4. Gary Clark, Hackett, 1,010; 5. Cody Lovell, Greenwood, 950; 6. Chris Patterson, Greenwood, 899; 7. H. Palmer, Muldrow, 740; 8. Jay Anderson, Paragould, Ark., 732; 9. Andrew Bohanan, Stigler, 695; 10. David Palmer, Sallisaw, 649; 11. Marty Huff, Sallisaw, 548; 12. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe, 540; 13. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 519; 14. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 500; 15. Gary Strange, Greenwood, 459; 16. Brandon Morris, Booneville, 430; 17. Rod Lairamore, Pocola, 387; 18. Devon Midgley, Talihina, 346; 19. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 333; 20. Wendell Vaughn, N/A, 258; 21. Joshua Vaughn, Pocola, 237; 22. Matt Thompson, Sallisaw, 233; 23. Steve Wilson, N/A, 225; 24. Grant Davis, Muldrow, 178; 25. Monte Huff, Sallisaw, 171; 26. Bryant Walker, Fort Smith, 165; 27. Charley Haley, N/A, 160; 28. Brad Johnson, Keota, 159; 29. Jerry Harris, Fort Smith, 146; 30. Neil Johnson, Fort Smith, 100; 31. (tie) Curtis Neal, Talihina and Bruce Jordan, Muldrow, 91; 33. Natasha Newman, Bonanza, Ark., 89; 34. (tie) Jimmie Wright, Piedmont and Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, 87; 36. (tie) Jerrod Adams, Wister and Justin Burt, Lockesburg, 84; 38. (tie) Glen Qualls, Muldrow, Ryan Blue, Chectoah and Dave Smith, Rogers, 81; 41. (tie) Junior Adams, Muskogee and Jim Atcheson, Beebe, Ark., 78; 43. Michael Huff, Sallisaw, 76; 44. (tie) Jeremy Drewry, Stigler, Kyle Hamby, Fort Smith and Alan Casteel, Rogers, 74; 47. Raymond Ludlow, Talihina, 70; 48. Clint Adams, Muskogee, 68; 49. Chris Belt, Van Buren, 64; 50. Kris Vaughn, Pocola, 15.
USRA A Modified Division
1. George Martin, Fort Smith, 1,964 points; 2. Brent Holman, Rogers, 1,705; 3. Randy Henson, Alma, 1,635; 4. Jay Rierson, Booneville, 1,517; 5. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 1,398; 6. Lonnie Robins, Alma, 1,235; 7. Kyle Ledford, Hackett, 1,089; 8. Chris Ross, Alma, 924; 9. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 885; 10. Shannon Weese, Van Buren, 633; 11. Scott Glover, Hackett, 422; 12. Trevor Latham, Rogers, 402; 13. Larry Tounzen, Van Buren, 399; 14. Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, 397; 15. Martin Hemphill, Spiro, 396; 16. Mike Dunigan, Poteau, 298; 17. Cody Jones, Fort Smith, 295; 18. Robbie Gates, N/A, 257; 19. Andy Milliken, N/A, 237; 20. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., 216; 21. Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, 191; 22. Danny Stacy, Rogers, 176; 23. Jake Davis, Hackett, 156; 24. Keith Brown, Bentonville, 150; 25. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 149; 26. Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 100; 27. Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., 95; 28. (tie) Andy Morris, Muskogee and Chris Lewis, Springdale, 87; 30. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., 84; 31. Tony Anglin, Walnut Ridge, Ark., 81; 32. (tie) Hank Long, Stilwell, Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, Melvin Pilcher, Springdale and Robert Janes, Need, Ark., 78; 36. (tie) Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, J.P. Hassett, Fort Smith, Daniel Franklin, Eureka Springs, Ark., Rob Muilenburg, Sparta and Lyle Dietrich, N/A, 76; 41. (tie) Lance Robins, Dyer, Gene Nicholas, Lowell and Chris Powell, Rogers, 74; 44. (tie) Jerrod Adams, Wister and Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, 72; 46. Jeffrey Vaughn, Bentonville and Matt Thompson, Bentonville, 68; 48. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 64; 49. Patrick Goodnight, N/A, 15.
Super Stock Division
1. Shane Hickey, Fort Smith, 1,616 points; 2. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 1,612; 3. Ron Grover, Pocola, 1,098; 4. Roy Roberts, Alma, 1,005; 5. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 995; 6. Ray Phipps, Pocola, 973; 7. Ty Evans, Fort Smith, 876; 8. Brian Young, Van Buren, 869; 9. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 805; 10. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 762; 11. Chance Asher, Muldrow, 721; 12. Chris Nicholson, Pocola, 715; 13. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith, 675; 14. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, 524; 15. Brandon Henry, Ozark, Ark., 486; 16. Bobby Prewett, Muldrow, 428; 17. H. Palmer, Muldrow, 325; 18. Grant Davis, Muldrow, 299; 19. Dewayne Crouch, Mulberry, Ark., 270; 20. Dennis Schoenfeld, Van Buren, 250; 21. Jim Philpot, Greenwood, 239; 22. Martin Dunigan, Poteau, 231; 23. Ricky Smith, Muldrow, 212; 24. Tim Moore, Fort Smith, 202; 25. Dakota Bandy, Van Buren, 178; 26. Randy Moses, Muskogee, 172; 27. Shawn Sweeten, Pocola, 157; 28. Chris Douglas, N/A, 155; 29. Danny Southerland, Shady Point, 152; 30. Thurman Blanton, Fort Smith, 150; 31. Chuck Fountain, Spiro, 147; 32. (tie) Randy Russell, Fort Smith and Elmo Floyd, Russellville, Ark., 146; 34. (tie) Sam Randolph, Sallisaw and Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith, 142; 36. Heath Philpot, Greenwood, 140; 37. (tie) Bryan McKenzie, Muldrow and Chuck Knight, Fort Smith, 136; 39. Kenneth Reynolds, Barling, 95; 40. Randy Moses II, Muskogee, 87; 41. (tie) Brandon Hunter, Alma and Brandon Rowland, Nashville, Ark., 84; 43. Mark Williams, Greenwood, 81; 44. Josh McMellon, Van Buren, 78; 45. Jimmy Douglas, Spiro, 76; 46. (tie) Kent Bright, Sand Springs, Randall Irvin, Uniontown and Ryan Adams, N/A, 70; 49. Chris Coughran, Van Buren, 68; 50. Jimmy Freeman, Talihina, 66; 51. Joe Pulliam, Fort Smith, 64.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, 1,976; 2. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 1,888; 3. Camden Perry, Lincoln, 1,826; 4. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith, 1,318; 5. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 1,040; 6. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 343; 7. Nathan Reed, Alma, 330; 8. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 100; 9. Shawn Strong, N/A, 95; 10. Nick Whitehead, Sparta, 81; 11. Brandon Barrett, Lowell, 78.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
WISTER — The Heavener Wolves returned to action after more than a week off and won their second...
PANAMA — The Arkoma Lady Mustangs bounced back from their heart-breaking loss to Howe in Saturday...
As I look back on the 2014 high school football season, I happen to think it was rather successful...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes