Skip to main content

Sixth Annual Tillman Evans Memorial Point Races/Updated Point Standings

August 29, 2014

DAPPER DYLAN — Dylan Davlin, center, of Shady Point, celebrates with family and friends in victory lane after winning the super stock race during the sixth annual Tillman Evans Races last weekend at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Mary Gray/Flag to Flag Photos and Videos

Tri-State Speedway
Aug. 23 at Pocola

Editor’s Note: Results and point standings will have the top three plus any other local racers.
Pure Stock Race
1. Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.; 2. Jalon Brewton, Alma; 3. Jim Richesin, Van Buren, Ark.; 5. Junior Thornburg, Spiro.
Factory Stock Race
1. Shannon Cox, Greenwood, Ark.; 2. Justin Johnson, Van Buren; 3. Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 2. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, Ark.; 3. Freddie Hogrefe, N/A; 4. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 5. Robert Knowles, Buffalo Valley; 6. Chris Nicholson, Pocola; 10. Ron Grover, Pocola.
USRA A Modified Race
1. George Martin, Fort Smith; 2. Randy Henson, Alma; 3. Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.; 4. Martin Hemphill, Spiro; 7. Darwin Hale, Spiro.
USRA B Modified Race
1. Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.; 2. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.; 3. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.
Economy/360 Modified Race
1. Dalton McKenzie, Van Buren; 2. Anthony Reeves, Mulberry, Ark.; 3. Delman Burris, N/A.
Front Wheel Drive Race
1. Chris Perkins, Rudy; 2. James Poe, Gravette, Ark.; 3. Scott Bridges, Rogers.
Mini Stock Race
1. Christopher Tuck, Mulberry; 2. Tony Ferrari, Alma; 3. Gary Clark, Hackett, Ark.
Old Timer’s Race
1. Bill Dillard, Fort Smith; 2. Tim Adams, Fort Smith; 3. Billy Hunter Sr., Alma.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 1,592 points; 2. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 1,168; 3. Zane Hunter, Alma, 941; 10. Junior Thornburg, Spiro, 475; 22. Junior Grim, Pocola, 150.
Factory Stock Division
1. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark., 1,714 points; 2. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 1,495; 3. Darren Scott, Springdale, Ark., 1,371; 6. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 849; 9. Wendell Vaughn, Pocola, 587; 19. James Johnson, Arkoma, 312; 21. Travis Vaughn, Pocola, 271; 24. Jerrod Adams, Wister, 142; 25. Joshua Vaughn, Pocola, 136; 32. Caleb Speers, Talihina, 66.
Super Stock Division
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 1,565 points; 2. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 1,433; 3. Ron Grover, Pocola, 1,346; 7. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 796; 15. Robert Knowles, Buffalo Valley, 337; T16. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 302; 25. Chris Nicholson, Pocola, 233; T38. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe, 72; 44. Dakota Essman, Spiro, 64.
USRA A Modified Division
1. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., 1,753 points; 2. George Martin, Fort Smith, 1,716; 3. Randy Henson, Alma, 1,680; 5. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 1,177; 10. Martin Hemphill, Spiro, 709; 19. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 311; 33. Allen Owen, Pocola, 140; 34. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 138; T62. Martin Dunigan, Poteau, 45.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo., 1,642 points; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 1,465; 3. Camden Perry, Lincoln, 1,074; 6. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 798.
Economy/360 Modified Division
1. Zane Hunter, Alma, 923 points; 2. Delman Burris, N/A, 893; 3. Anthony Reeves, Mulberry, 759; T12. Dakota Essman, Spiro, 84.
Front Wheel Drive Division
1. Chris Perkins, Rudy, 940 points; 2. James Poe, Gravette, 872; 3. Scott Bridges, Rogers, 679; 4. Joshua Jones, Spiro, 448; 13. Tom Paulson, Spiro, 162; 14. Chelsie Jones, Spiro, 156; 23. Jerry Jones, Spiro, 76.
Mini Stock Division
1. Christopher Tuck, Mulberry, 584 points; 2. Tony Ferrari, Alma, 564; 3. Charles Jones, Van Buren, 467.
Up Next: Regular racing card Saturday night.

View more articles in:

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes