Skip to main content

Spring Sports Guide coming out Saturday

March 17, 2014

The 2014 Spring Sports Guide will be published in Saturday's edition, with the season-preview stories of all the high school spring teams and remaining schedules in all sports.
I'll spend all week working on it, and I want to thank everyone who helped get me team photographs and team preseason information for the special section.
Schedule
Baseball
Tuesday
Poteau vs. Van Meter, Iowa, 1 p.m.; vs. Faith Baptist, Fla., 4 p.m., at St. Petersburg, Fla.
Stuart and Roland at Heavener, 4 p.m. (Stuart vs. Heavener, 4 p.m.; Stuart vs. Roland, 6 p.m.; Roland vs. Heavener, 8 p.m.)
Spiro in Eastern Oklahoma Spring Break Festival in Spiro: vs. Beggs, noon; vs. Salina, 2 p.m.
Wednesday
Byng at Spiro, TBA.
Cameron Spring Break Festival
At Cameron
Panama vs. Howe, 11 a.m.; Bokoshe vs. Howe, 1 p.m.; Panama vs. Stigler, 3 p.m.; Stigler vs. Charleston, Ark., 5 p.m.; Charleston, Ark., vs. Cameron, 7 p.m.
At Pocola
Seminole vs. Pocola, 11 a.m.; Seminole vs. Crowder, 1 p.m.; Stilwell vs. Crowder, 3 p.m.; Stilwell vs. Pocola, 5 p.m.
Red Oak Festival
Wister and Red Oak, vs. TBA, TBA.
Thursday
Buffalo Valley at Heavener, 4:30 p.m.
Cameron Spring Break Festival
At Cameron
Leflore vs. Seminole, 11 a.m.; Seminole vs. Cameron, 1 p.m.; Leflore vs. Stilwell, 3 p.m.; Muldrow vs. Hartshorne, 5 p.m.; Stilwell vs. Muldrow, 7 p.m.
At Pocola
Oktaha vs. Hartshorne, 11 a.m.; Oktaha vs. Eufaula, 1 p.m.; Antlers vs. Eufaula, 3 p.m.; Antlers vs. Pocola, 5 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. Pocola, 7 p.m.
Union City Festival
At Union City
Whitesboro vs. Watonga, 10 a.m.; Whitesboro vs. Covington-Douglas, noon.
Friday
Heavener and Leflore at Red Oak Festival — Heavener vs. TBA, TBA; Leflore vs. Tushka, 3 p.m.
Cameron Spring Break Festival
At Cameron
Antlers vs. Hartshorne, 11 a.m.; Muldrow vs. Eufaula, 1 p.m.; Oktaha vs. Muldrow, 3 p.m.; Oktaha vs. Cameron, 5 p.m.
Union City Festival
At Okarche
Whitesboro vs. Okarche, noon; Whitesboro vs. Hammon, 2 p.m.
Monday
Sallisaw at Poteau, 5:45 p.m.
Howe at Talihina, 4 p.m.
Panola at Leflore, 5:30 p.m.
Wilburton at Pocola, 4:30 p.m.
Muldrow at Spiro, 4:40 p.m.
Heavener at Hartshorne, 4 p.m.
Panama at Quinton, 4 p.m.
Cameron and Waldron, Ark., at Mansfield, Ark., 4 p.m. (Cameron vs. Mansfield, 4 p.m.; Cameron vs. Waldron, 6 p.m.)
Softball
Friday
Red Oak Festival
Cameron vs. Red Oak, 11 a.m.; Cameron vs. Rattan, 1 p.m.; Cameron vs. McCurtain, 2 p.m.; Wister vs. Rattan, 3 p.m.; Wister vs. McCurtain, 4 p.m.; Wister vs. Red Oak, 5 p.m.
Monday
Red Oak at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Panama at Heavener, 4 p.m.
Wister at Pocola, 5 p.m.
Cameron at Keota, 5 p.m.
Talihina at Smithville, 4 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
LEFLORE — The Leflore Savages baseball team got a 14-6, five-inning, run-ruled victory over the...
TULSA — The Poteau Lady Pirates cross country team was sixth and the Pirates 15th at Thursday’s...
Sept. 13 Tri-State Speedway, Pocola Editor’s note: In all race results, the top three racers are...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes