Skip to main content

Then there were four

May 1, 2013

We're now down to four high school baseball teams left on the diamond — Poteau (Class 4A), Spiro (Class 3A), Talihina (Class 2A) and Wister (Class 2A), all of which are in regional tournaments this week for the right to qualify for the Elite 8 that is otherwise known as the state tournament.
Poteau and Spiro were named regional hosts, with the Class 4A Regional Tournament for Poteau beginning today at Town Creek Park. The Class 3A Regional will begin Thursday in Spiro.
As for Class 2A regional tournaments, Talihina will be in Crowder and Wister will be in Ketchum near Grand Lake.
The complete schedule for these four regionals will be at the end of this column.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Class 4A Regional Tournament at Poteau
Poteau vs. Broken Bow, 11 a.m.; Byng vs. Muldrow, 1 p.m.; Poteau-Broken Bow winner vs. Byng-Muldrow winner, 3 p.m.; Poteau-Broken Bow loser vs. Byng-Muldrow loser, 5 p.m.
Thursday
Class 4A Regional Tournament at Poteau
3 p.m. Wednesday loser vs. 5 p.m. Wednesday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Wednesday winner, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournament at Spiro
Spiro vs. Eufaula, 11 a.m.; Hartshorne vs. Stigler, 1 p.m.; Spiro-Eufaula winner vs. Hartshorne-Stigler winner, 3 p.m.; Spiro-Eufaula loser vs. Hartshorne-Stigler loser, 5 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Crowder
Tushka vs. Crowder, 11 a.m.; Talihina vs. Oktaha, 1 p.m.; Tushka-Crowder winner vs. Talihina-Oktaha winner, 3 p.m.; Tushka-Crowder loser vs. Talihina-Oktaha loser, 5 p.m.
At Ketchum
Ketchum vs. Quapaw, 11 a.m.; Wister vs. Sallisaw Central, 1 p.m.; Ketchum-Quapaw winner vs. Wister/Sallisaw Central winner, 3 p.m.; Ketchum-Quapaw loser vs. Wister/Sallisaw Central loser, 5 p.m.
Friday
Class 4A Regional Tournament at Poteau
If-Game, 1 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Tournament at Spiro
3 p.m. Thursday loser vs. 5 p.m. Thursday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Thursday winner, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Crowder
3 p.m. Thursday loser vs. 5 p.m. Thursday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Thursday winner, 6 p.m.
At Ketchum
3 p.m. Thursday loser vs. 5 p.m. Thursday winner, 4 p.m.; 4 p.m. winner vs. 3 p.m. Thursday winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday
Class 3A Regional Tournament at Spiro
If-Game, 1 p.m.
Class 2A Regional Tournaments
At Crowder
If-Game, 1 p.m.
At Ketchum
If-Game, 1 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The Poteau Pirates and Heavener Wolves football team will finally get to see somebody new, each...
The Pocola Indians will see what kinds of strides they’ve made in the early stages of football...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes