Skip to main content

Top seeds victorious on opening night of JH County Tournament

January 4, 2012

DAY 1 — OPENING DAY AND NIGHT — The 2012 LeFlore County Junior High Tournament got under way Monday at both Poteau High School's Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse and Pansy Kidd Middle School's Upper and Lower Gym. Pansy Kidd Middle School's Josie Garrett, left, looks to make a pass while being defended by Monroe's Kayleigh Shankle during their game at the PKMS Upper Gym. PDN Staff Photo by David Seeley

There were no upsets on Day 1 of the 2012 LeFlore County Junior High Tournament, which took place Monday at both Poteau High School's Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse and Pansy Kidd Middle School's Upper and Lower Gyms.
At Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse, boys opening-round games saw Pansy Kidd Middle School handle Monroe 64-13, Heavener edge Leflore 30-23 and Talihina nip Pocola 22-20.
As for girls games at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse, Wister held off Whitesboro 36-35, Howe defeated Leflore 58-10 and Heavener got past Arkoma 42-14.
At the PKMS Upper Gym, boys winners were Panama getting past Hodgen 32-26, Howe beating Bokoshe 33-19 and Wister handling Whitesboro 60-32.
In girls games at the Upper Gym, Pansy Kidd Middle School beat Monroe 48-9 and Hodgen handled Fanshawe 42-10.
At the PKMS Lower Gym, Spiro defeated Fanshawe 49-33, while Cameron got past Arkoma 40-33.
As for girls games at the Lower Gym, Spiro beat Cameron 37-15, Bokoshe edged Talihina 22-19 and Panama defeated archrival Pocola 30-14.
After Tuesday saw championship quarterfinals played at both Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse and PKMS, today and tonight will be consolation quarterfinals at both sites — with boys games at Sherman Floyd Fieldhouse and girls games at PKMS.
Consolation boys games today and tonight will have Fanshawe and Arkoma opening things up at 4:45 p.m., followed by Pocola and Whitesboro at 6 p.m., Bokoshe and Leflore at 7:15 p.m. and Monroe and Hodgen at 8:30 p.m. Losers of all these games will be eliminated from the tournament.
Girls consolation games at PKMS today and tonight will get started with Leflore and Pocola meeting at 4:45 p.m., followed by Arkoma and Fanshawe at 6 p.m., Monroe and Whitesboro at 7:15 p.m. and Cameron and Talihina at 8:30 p.m. — with all losers being eliminated from this year's event.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
Add to calendar
KISSIMMEE, Fla. — There are times when nothing comes easy, just ask the Wildcats softball team. The...
There is one OK Kids state baseball title coming to LeFlore County for 2014. The Wister Wildcats...
The final session of the 2014 Choctaw Country Club Junior Golf Clinic will take place from 9 to 11...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes