Skip to main content

Tri-State Speedway Results, Point Standings

May 17, 2014

VICTORIOUS VAUGHN — Pocola's Jeremy Vaughn, front right center, celebrates his USRA A Modified race win with family and friends last Saturday night at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Mary Gray/Flag to Flag Photos and Videos

May 10
Pure Stock Race
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 2. Wesley Taylor, Eufaula; 3. Lowell Steward, Rudy, Ark.; 4. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, Ark.; 5. Fred Ross, Eufaula; 6. Brandon Morris, Booneville, Ark.; 7. Junior Grim, Pocola.
Factory Story Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 2. Michael Brasch, Pocola; 3. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, Ark.; 4. Justin Johnson, Van Buren; 5. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark.; 6. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 7. Jay Anderson, Springdale, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. H Palmer, Muldrow; 2. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 4. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith; 5. Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith; 6. Chuck Knight, Fort Smith; 7. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw; 8. Nathaniel Mason, Rudy; 9. Brian Young, Van Buren; 10. Ron Grover, Pocola; 11. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith.
USRA A Modified Race
1. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola; 2. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, Ark.; 3. Robbie Gates, Alma; 4. Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.; 5. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 6. Lonnie Robins, Alma; 7. Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.; 8. Chris Lewis, Springdale; 9. Shannon Weese, Van Buren; 10. George Martin, Fort Smith; 11. Jerry Standifer, Howe.
USRA B Modified Race
1. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 3. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith; 4. Hayden Holzman, N/A; 5. Jeff Vaughn, N/A; 6. Jeremy Smith, Spiro; 7. Kyle Slader, Muskogee.
Powder Puff Race
1. Heather Lewis, Springdale; 2. Belinda Williams, Fayetteville; 3. Regina Southerland, Sallisaw.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 500 points; 2. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 419; 3. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, 357; 4. Weston Holman, Berryville, Ark., 273; 5. Lowell Steward, Rudy, 186; 6. Jeremy Drewry, Stigler, 100; 7. (tie) Wesley Taylor, Eufaula, Zane Hunter, Alma and Doug Jones, Farmington, 95; 10. Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, 91; 11. (tie) Gene Gore, Muldrow and Jim Richesin, Van Buren, 87; 13. Jon Keys, Farmington, 84; 14. (tie) Brandon Morris, Booneville and J.P. Harris, Bella Vista, Ark., 81; 16. (tie) Junior Grim, Pocola; Paul Dilbeck, Gentry, Ark., and Randall Irvin, Uniontown, Ark., 78.
Factory Stock Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 695 points; 2. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, 596; 3. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 554; 4. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, 414; 5. Chad Summerford, Centerton, Ark., 350; 6. Darren Scott, Springdale, 337; 7. Wendell Vaughn, Pocola, 240; 8. Jay Anderson, Springdale, 234; 9. Shannon Cox, Greenwood, 182; 10. Andrew Bohanan, Stigler, 175; 11. Gary Clark, Hackett, Ark., 163; 12. Brent Grover, Yukon, 159; 13. Nick Korte, Huntsville, 151; 14. James Johnson, Arkoma, 150; 15. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 91; 16. Glenn Nordin, Alma, 87; 17. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, 81; 18. Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.; 19. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 68.
Super Stock Division
1.Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 634 points; 2. Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith, 609; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 559; 4. Roy Roberts, Alma, 498; 5. Ron Grover, Pocola, 485; 6. H Palmer, Muldrow, 464; 7. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, 330; 8. Brian Young, Van Buren, 313; 9. Jody Wolfe, Russellville, Ark., 236; 10. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 228; 11. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith, 216; 12. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, 171; 13. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 168; 14. Nathaniel Mason, Rudy, 163; 15. Chance Asher, Muldrow, 95; 16. Jim Philpot, Greenwood, 91; 17. (tie) Chuck Knight, Fort Smith and Tim Moore, Fort Smith, 81; 19. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe, 72.
USRA A Modified Division
1. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, 742; 2. George Martin, Fort Smith, 688; 3. Randy Henson, Alma, 652; 4. Brent Holman, Rogers, 596; 5. Lonnie Robins, Alma, 530; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 408; 7. Chris Powell, Rogers, 380; 8. Robert Janes, Springdale, 286; 9. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, 260; 10. Andy Morris, Okay, 247; 11. Patrick Goodnight, Braggs, 239; 12. Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, 214; 13. Kyle Ledford, Hackett, 212; 14. (tie) Shannon Weese, Fort Smith and Chris Lewis, Springdale, 210; 16. Danny Padilla, N/A, 162; 17. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 161; 18. Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, 159; 19. Robbie Gates, Alma, 155; 20. Eddie Martin, Stilwell, 146; 21. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 138; 22. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., 95; 23. Mitchell Keeter, Webb City, Mo., 91; 24. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, 87; 25. Brian Parker, Pryor, 84; 26. Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, 81; 27. (tie) Ryan Taylor, Muldrow and Jamie Hibbs, Gore, 76; 29. (tie) Jacob Stoll, Mounds and Kyle Davis, Siloam Springs, Ark., 74; 31. Juston Mitchell, N/A, 72; 32. Randy Payne, Watts, 70; 33. Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 66; 34. Gene Nicholas, Lowell, 64; 35. Ted Bayouth, Sapulpa, 58; 36. (tie) Martin Dunigan, Poteau and Richard Crow, Dardanelle, Ark., 45.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith, 603 points; 2. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, 591; 3. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 564; 4. Willie Osbourn, Siloam Springs, 472; 5. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark., 369; 6. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, 360; 7. Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, 355; 8. Aaron Scoggins, Neosho, 326; 9. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 238; 10. Hayden Holzman, N/A, 237; 11. Bobby Hunter, Haileyville, 235; 12. Jeff Vaughn, N/A, 199; 13. Tyler Harp, Lincoln, 178; 14. Dean Green, Siloam Springs, 168; 15. Kyle Slader, Muskogee, 165; 16. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 100; 17. Daniel Anders, Joplin, Mo., 95; 18. Preston Mitchell, Joplin, 91; 19. Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., 87; 20. Robbie Ellis, Wagoner, 78; 21. (tie) Kyle Olsen, Farmington and Mike Camarillo, N/A, 74; 23. Jake Meinzer, N/A, 72; 24. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, Ark., 45.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
The Poteau High School basketball teams split their final home games of the pre-Christmas break...
LEFLORE — The Leflore Lady Savages ended their pre-Christmas break with a dramatic home win...
LEFLORE — The Leflore Savages basketball team ended their pre-Christmas break part of their season...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes