Skip to main content

Tri-State Speedway Results, Point Standings

May 17, 2014

VICTORIOUS VAUGHN — Pocola's Jeremy Vaughn, front right center, celebrates his USRA A Modified race win with family and friends last Saturday night at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Mary Gray/Flag to Flag Photos and Videos

May 10
Pure Stock Race
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 2. Wesley Taylor, Eufaula; 3. Lowell Steward, Rudy, Ark.; 4. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, Ark.; 5. Fred Ross, Eufaula; 6. Brandon Morris, Booneville, Ark.; 7. Junior Grim, Pocola.
Factory Story Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith; 2. Michael Brasch, Pocola; 3. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, Ark.; 4. Justin Johnson, Van Buren; 5. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark.; 6. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 7. Jay Anderson, Springdale, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. H Palmer, Muldrow; 2. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 4. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith; 5. Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith; 6. Chuck Knight, Fort Smith; 7. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw; 8. Nathaniel Mason, Rudy; 9. Brian Young, Van Buren; 10. Ron Grover, Pocola; 11. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith.
USRA A Modified Race
1. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola; 2. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, Ark.; 3. Robbie Gates, Alma; 4. Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.; 5. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 6. Lonnie Robins, Alma; 7. Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.; 8. Chris Lewis, Springdale; 9. Shannon Weese, Van Buren; 10. George Martin, Fort Smith; 11. Jerry Standifer, Howe.
USRA B Modified Race
1. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 3. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith; 4. Hayden Holzman, N/A; 5. Jeff Vaughn, N/A; 6. Jeremy Smith, Spiro; 7. Kyle Slader, Muskogee.
Powder Puff Race
1. Heather Lewis, Springdale; 2. Belinda Williams, Fayetteville; 3. Regina Southerland, Sallisaw.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 500 points; 2. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 419; 3. Chad Warren, Fort Smith, 357; 4. Weston Holman, Berryville, Ark., 273; 5. Lowell Steward, Rudy, 186; 6. Jeremy Drewry, Stigler, 100; 7. (tie) Wesley Taylor, Eufaula, Zane Hunter, Alma and Doug Jones, Farmington, 95; 10. Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, 91; 11. (tie) Gene Gore, Muldrow and Jim Richesin, Van Buren, 87; 13. Jon Keys, Farmington, 84; 14. (tie) Brandon Morris, Booneville and J.P. Harris, Bella Vista, Ark., 81; 16. (tie) Junior Grim, Pocola; Paul Dilbeck, Gentry, Ark., and Randall Irvin, Uniontown, Ark., 78.
Factory Stock Race
1. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 695 points; 2. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, 596; 3. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 554; 4. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, 414; 5. Chad Summerford, Centerton, Ark., 350; 6. Darren Scott, Springdale, 337; 7. Wendell Vaughn, Pocola, 240; 8. Jay Anderson, Springdale, 234; 9. Shannon Cox, Greenwood, 182; 10. Andrew Bohanan, Stigler, 175; 11. Gary Clark, Hackett, Ark., 163; 12. Brent Grover, Yukon, 159; 13. Nick Korte, Huntsville, 151; 14. James Johnson, Arkoma, 150; 15. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 91; 16. Glenn Nordin, Alma, 87; 17. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, 81; 18. Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.; 19. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 68.
Super Stock Division
1.Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 634 points; 2. Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith, 609; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 559; 4. Roy Roberts, Alma, 498; 5. Ron Grover, Pocola, 485; 6. H Palmer, Muldrow, 464; 7. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, 330; 8. Brian Young, Van Buren, 313; 9. Jody Wolfe, Russellville, Ark., 236; 10. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 228; 11. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith, 216; 12. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, 171; 13. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 168; 14. Nathaniel Mason, Rudy, 163; 15. Chance Asher, Muldrow, 95; 16. Jim Philpot, Greenwood, 91; 17. (tie) Chuck Knight, Fort Smith and Tim Moore, Fort Smith, 81; 19. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe, 72.
USRA A Modified Division
1. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, 742; 2. George Martin, Fort Smith, 688; 3. Randy Henson, Alma, 652; 4. Brent Holman, Rogers, 596; 5. Lonnie Robins, Alma, 530; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 408; 7. Chris Powell, Rogers, 380; 8. Robert Janes, Springdale, 286; 9. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, 260; 10. Andy Morris, Okay, 247; 11. Patrick Goodnight, Braggs, 239; 12. Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, 214; 13. Kyle Ledford, Hackett, 212; 14. (tie) Shannon Weese, Fort Smith and Chris Lewis, Springdale, 210; 16. Danny Padilla, N/A, 162; 17. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 161; 18. Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, 159; 19. Robbie Gates, Alma, 155; 20. Eddie Martin, Stilwell, 146; 21. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 138; 22. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., 95; 23. Mitchell Keeter, Webb City, Mo., 91; 24. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, 87; 25. Brian Parker, Pryor, 84; 26. Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, 81; 27. (tie) Ryan Taylor, Muldrow and Jamie Hibbs, Gore, 76; 29. (tie) Jacob Stoll, Mounds and Kyle Davis, Siloam Springs, Ark., 74; 31. Juston Mitchell, N/A, 72; 32. Randy Payne, Watts, 70; 33. Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 66; 34. Gene Nicholas, Lowell, 64; 35. Ted Bayouth, Sapulpa, 58; 36. (tie) Martin Dunigan, Poteau and Richard Crow, Dardanelle, Ark., 45.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Dallas Bourland, Fort Smith, 603 points; 2. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, 591; 3. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 564; 4. Willie Osbourn, Siloam Springs, 472; 5. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark., 369; 6. Gary Vaughn, Tontitown, 360; 7. Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, 355; 8. Aaron Scoggins, Neosho, 326; 9. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 238; 10. Hayden Holzman, N/A, 237; 11. Bobby Hunter, Haileyville, 235; 12. Jeff Vaughn, N/A, 199; 13. Tyler Harp, Lincoln, 178; 14. Dean Green, Siloam Springs, 168; 15. Kyle Slader, Muskogee, 165; 16. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 100; 17. Daniel Anders, Joplin, Mo., 95; 18. Preston Mitchell, Joplin, 91; 19. Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., 87; 20. Robbie Ellis, Wagoner, 78; 21. (tie) Kyle Olsen, Farmington and Mike Camarillo, N/A, 74; 23. Jake Meinzer, N/A, 72; 24. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, Ark., 45.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
After a week off from high school basketball, there will be just enough to satisfy your fancy. The...
Panama's Ches Brown won his first Poteau Daily News’ Pigskin Picks Contest of the season last week...
The Talihina Golden Tigers had their second straight undefeated regular season on the gridiron, and...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes