Skip to main content

Tri-State Speedway Results, Updated Point Standings

August 19, 2014

BACK-TO-BACK CHECKERED FLAGS — Pocola’s Michael Brasch, front center with child holding trophy, won his second straight factory stock race during Saturday night’s races at Tri-State Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Mary Gray/Flag to Flag Photos and Videos

Saturday at Pocola

Editor’s note: All race results and point standings will have the top three plus any other local racer.
Pure Stock Race
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 2. Tyler Chambers, Welling; 3. Zane Hunter, Alma; 8. Junior Thornburg, Spiro.
Factory Stock Race
1. Michael Brasch, Pocola; 2. Darren Scott, Springdale, Ark.; 3. Devon Johnson, N/A.
Super Stock Race
1. Kyle Slader, Muskogee; 2. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 3. Freddie Hogrefe, N/A; 4. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 8. Ron Grover, Pocola; 9. Chris Nicholson, Pocola; 14. Dakota Essman, Spiro.
USRA A Modified Race
1. Randy Henson, Alma; 2. Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.; 3. Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers; 5. Martin Hemphill, Spiro; 12. Allen Owen, Pocola; 13. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola.
USRA B Modified Race
1. Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.; 2. Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.; 3. Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
Economy/360 Modified Race
1. Zane Hunter, Alma; 2. Dalton McKenzie, Van Buren; 3. Anthony Reeves, Mulberry, Ark.
Front Wheel Drive Race
1. James Poe, Gravette, Ark.; 2. Brian White, Mountainburg, Ark.; 3. Chris Perkins, Rudy; 5. Joshua Jones, Spiro; 6. Tom Paulson, Spiro.
Mini Stock Race
1. Christopher Tuck, Mulberry; 2. Tony Ferrari, Alma; 3. Charles Jones, Van Buren.
Enduro Series Race No. 2
1. Jeremy Wilson, Humboldt, Kan.; 2. Greg Dobbs, Booneville, Ark.; 3. Chris Perkins, Rudy.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 1,505 points; 2. Fred Ross, Eufaula, 1,087; 3. Zane Hunter, Alma, 841; 10. Junior Thornburg, Spiro, 391; 22. Junior Grim, Pocola, 150.
Factory Stock Division
1. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark., 1,627 points; 2. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, Ark., 1,495; 3. Darren Scott, Springdale, 1,287; 6. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 849; 8. Wendell Vaughn, Pocola, 587; 19. James Johnson, Arkoma, 312; 20. Travis Vaughn, Pocola, 271; 24. Jerrod Adams, Wister, 142; 25. Joshua Vaughn, Pocola, 136; 32. Caleb Speers, Talihina, 66.
Super Stock Division
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 1,465 points; 2. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 1,338; 3. Ron Grover, Pocola, 1,274; 7. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 709; T14. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 302; 21. Robert Knowles, Buffalo Valley, 253; 28. Chris Nicholson, Pocola, 152; T38. Brandon Lovell, Bokoshe, 72; 44. Dakota Essman, Spiro, 64.
USRA A Modified Division
1. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., 1,683 points; 2. George Martin, Fort Smith, 1,616; 3. Randy Henson, Alma, 1,585; 5. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 1,177; 11. Martin Hemphill, Spiro, 622; 23. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 233; 32. Allen Owen, Pocola, 140; 33. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 138; T61. Martin Dunigan, Poteau, 45.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Chris Hawkins, Neosho, 1,555 points; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark., 1,374; 3. Camden Perry, Lincoln, 979; 5. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 798.
Economy/360 Modified Division
1. Zane Hunter, Alma, 838 points; 2. Delman Burris, N/A, 802; 3. Anthony Reeves, Mulberry, 664; T12. Dakota Essman, Spiro, 84.
Front Wheel Drive Division
1. Chris Perkins, Rudy, 840 points; 2. James Poe, Gravette, 777; 3. Scott Bridges, Rogers, 588; 4. Joshua Jones, Spiro, 448; 13. Tom Paulson, Spiro, 162; 14. Chelsie Jones, Spiro, 156; T23. Jerry Jones, Spiro, 76.
Mini Stock Division
1. Christopher Tuck, Mulberry, 484 points; 2. Tony Ferrari, Alma, 469; 3. Charles Jones, Van Buren.
Up Next: The sixth annual Tillman Evans Memorial Point Races and Robert’s Pull-A-Part $1,000-to-Win Enduro Races No. 2.

View more articles in:

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes