Skip to main content

Wood Bat Festival, Class 3A Preview slated this week

March 20, 2012

While it may be Spring Break, there's still some action on the diamonds this week.
The Poteau Wood Bat Festival will be Wednesday through Friday at Town Creek Park, Howe's Lions Field and Cameron.
Also, the Class 3A Preview will take place Thursday through Saturday in Spiro.
Not to be outdone, the Wister Wildcats and the Whitesboro Bulldogs will be in the Union City Festival Thursday and Friday.
Also, the Talihina Golden Tigers will represent LeFlore County at the Broken Bow Tournament.
As for softball, Cameron and Howe will be in the Red Oak Festival on Thursday.
The complete schedule of games is listed at the bottom of this column, along with next Monday's slate of games when things get cranked up once again after Spring Break.
Spring Sports Guide Coming Out Saturday
The 2012 Spring Sports Guide will be in Saturday's edition. This edition will have the preseason preview stories of the high school spring sports teams — baseball, slow-pitch softball, golf, soccer and track.
Let me say that I truly appreciate everyone who helped me in getting the team photos and for coaches who sent me their preseason questionnaires. That will make my job this week a lot easier.
Schedule
Baseball
Today
Red Oak at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Talihina vs. Ashdown, Ark., at Broken Bow Tournament in Idabel, 2 p.m.
Wister at Hackett, Ark., 4 p.m.
Wednesday
Poteau Wood Bat Festival
At Poteau
Panama vs. Roland, 11 a.m.; Heavener vs. Roland, 1 p.m.; Poteau vs. Stilwell, 3 p.m.; Stilwell vs. Jay, 5 p.m.; Pocola vs. Dickson, 7 p.m.
At Cameron
Cameron vs. Red Oak, 11 a.m.; Red Oak vs. Muldrow, 1 p.m.; Muldrow vs. Seminole, 3 p.m.; Seminole vs. Hartshorne, 5 p.m.
Thursday
Poteau Wood Bat Festival
At Poteau
Heavener vs. Seminole, 11 a.m.; Seminole vs. Dickson, 1 p.m.; Dickson vs. Stigler, 3 p.m.; Poteau vs. Red Oak, 5 p.m.; Red Oak vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside, 7 p.m.
At Cameron
Cameron vs. Stilwell, 11 a.m.; Stilwell vs. Eufaula, 1 p.m.; Eufaula vs. Jay, 3 p.m.; Cameron JV vs. Jay JV, 5 p.m.
At Howe
Pocola vs. Moss, 11 a.m.; Moss vs. Roland, 1 p.m.; Hartshorne vs. Sallisaw-Central, 3 p.m; Howe vs. Sallisaw-Central, 5 p.m.
Class 3A Preview at Spiro
Spiro vs. OKC Mount St. Mary, 10 a.m.; OKC Mount St. Mary vs. Sperry, noon; Sperry vs. Plainview, 2 p.m.; Plainview vs. Beggs, 4 p.m.; Beggs vs. Sulphur, 6 p.m.; Spiro vs. Sulphur, 8 p.m.
Union City Festival
At Minco
Whitesboro vs. Leedey, noon; Whitesboro vs. Garber, 4 p.m.
At Okarche
Wister vs. Latta, noon; Wister vs. OKC Casady, 6 p.m.
Friday
Poteau Wood Bat Festival
At Poteau
Jay vs. Dickson, 11 a.m.; Poteau vs. Eufaula, 1 p.m.; Muldrow vs. Hartshorne, 3 p.m.; Poteau vs. Muldrow, 5 p.m.
At Cameron
Moss vs. Sallisaw-Central, 11 a.m.; Moss vs. Stigler, 1 p.m.; Stigler vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside, 3 p.m.; Cameron vs. Fort Smith Northside, 5 p.m.
At Howe
Panama vs. Haileyville, 1 p.m.; Haileyville vs. Howe, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Preview at Spiro
Haskell vs. Plainview, 10 a.m.; Wilburton vs. Sulphur, noon; Spiro vs. Haskell, 2 p.m.; OKC Mount St. Mary vs. Beggs, 4 p.m.; Kellyville vs. Wilburton, 6 p.m.; Heavener vs. Kellyville, 8 p.m.
Union City Festival
At Okarche
Whitesboro vs. Hydro-Eakly, 11 a.m.; Whitesboro vs. Granite, 3 p.m.
At El Reno
Wister vs. Altus Navajo, noon; Wister vs. El Reno, 4 p.m.
Saturday
Class 3A Preview at Spiro
Spiro vs. Kellyville, noon.
Monday
Heavener at Cameron, 4 p.m.
Howe and Panama at Talihina, 3 p.m. (Panama vs. Talihina, 3 p.m.; Howe vs. Panama, 5 p.m.; Howe vs. Talihina, 7 p.m.)
Spiro at Wister, 4 p.m.
Leflore at Wilburton, 4 p.m.
Stigler at Pocola, 4 p.m.
Arkoma at Kinta, 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Clayton, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Thursday
Red Oak Festival
Red Oak vs. Keota, 10 a.m.; Keota vs. McCurtain, 11:10 a.m.; Howe vs. McCurtain, 12:20 p.m.; Howe vs. Keota, 1:30 p.m.; Cameron vs. McCurtain, 2:40 p.m.; Cameron vs. Howe, 3:50 p.m.; Howe vs. Red Oak, 5 p.m.; Cameron vs. Red Oak, 6:10 p.m.
Monday
Pocola at Poteau, 4 p.m.
Arkoma at Leflore, 6 p.m.
Howe at Wister, 4 p.m.
Panama at Talihina, 4:15 p.m.
McCurtain and Keota at Cameron, 4 p.m. (McCurtain vs. Cameron, 4 p.m.; McCurtain vs. Keota, 5:15 p.m.; Keota vs. Cameron, 6:30 p.m.)
Kinta at Leflore, 4:30 p.m.
Spiro at Muldrow, 4:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
The 2014 Choctaw Country Club Junior Golf Clinic will take place the next two Tuesdays. The clinic...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes