Skip to main content

A-Z Golf Point Races/Updated Point Standings

August 8, 2013

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE RACING KIND — Seven different super stock racers show their preferred lines on the very wide and ultra-smooth racing surface during Saturday night's race at Tri-Satte Speedway near Pocola. Photo by Andrea Watkins/Dirt Track Action Photos

Saturday
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola

Pure Stock Race
1. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.; 2. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, Ark.; 3. David Church, Mountainburg; 4. Jesse Garner, Alma, Ark.
Economy Modified Race
1. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, Ark.; 2. Todd Broyles, Farmington, Ark.; 3. Billy Smith, Rogers, Ark.; 4. Lester Weese, Van Buren; 5. Wade Barnes, Uniontown, Ark.; 6. Corey Davis, Lowell, Ark.
Factory Stock Race
1. Marty Huff, Sallisaw; 2. Michael Brasch, Pocola; 3. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith; 4. Chris Patterson, Greenwood, Ark.; 5. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, Ark.; 6. Dave Smith, Rogers; 7. David Palmer, Sallisaw; 8. Jay Anderson, Paragould, Ark.; 9. Alan Casteel, Rogers; 10. Jeremy Smith, Spiro; 11. Justin Johnson, Van Buren; 12. Joshua Vaughn, Pocola.
USRA A Modified Race
1. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola; 2. Brent Holman, Rogers; 3. Randy Henson, Alma; 4. Darwin Hale, Spiro; 5. Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.; 6. Robbie Gates, N/A; 7. Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
Super Stock Race
1. Ray Phipps, Pocola; 2. Kenneth Reynolds, Barling, Ark.; 3. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point; 4. Ron Grover, Pocola; 5. Shane Hickey, Fort Smith; 6. Gean Davlin, Shady Point; 7. Roy Roberts, Alma; 8. Shawn Sweeten, Pocola; 9. Brian Young, Van Buren; 10. Ricky Smith, Muldrow; 11. Randal Irvin, Uniontown; 12. Chris Coughran, Van Buren; 13. Bryan McKenzie, Muldrow.
Point Standings
Pure Stock Division
1. David Church, Mountainburg, 783 points; 2. Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, 747; 3. Jesse Ruark, Sallisaw, 460; 4. Marshall Penson, Van Buren, 386; 5. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 295; 6. Wesley Bourne, Cameron, 256; 7. Kris McCawley, Sallisaw, 168; 8. J.P. Harris, Bella Vista, Ark.; 95; 9. Justin Burt, Lockesburg, Ark., 91; 10. (tie) Jimmy Wiley, Watts and Jesse Garner, Alma, 87; 12. (tie) Billy Neering, Wilburton, Eric Waterbury, Van Vuren and Randall Jones, Dyer, Ark., 84; 15. (tie) Chris Belt, Van Buren and Rodney Pace, Lowell, 15.
Economy Modified Division
1. Todd Broyles, Farmington, 1,206 points; 2. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 895; 3. Lance Robins, Dyer, 767; 4. Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith, 685; 5. Rowdy Bonewell, Barling, 360; 6. Duane Kilpatrick, Farmington, 347; 7. Haylee Oliver, N/A, 336; 8. Corey Davis, Lowell, 334; 9. Wade Barnes, Uniontown, 325; 10. Dalton Pulliam, Fort Smith, 273; 11. Lester Weese, Van Buren, 255; 12. Brody Young, Alma, 187; 13. (tie) Gary Clark, Hackett and Chris Belt, N/A, 186; 15. Billy Smith, Rogers, 178; 16. (tie) Slade Campbell, Farmington, Nathan Reed, Alma and Taylor Hall, N/A, 84; 19. Adam McMellon, Rudy, Ark., 81; 20. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 76; 21. Tim Adams, N/A, 74; 22. (tie) Shane Stone, Booneville and Lonny Flanagan, Rudy 15.
Factory Stock Division
1. Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, 1,480 points; 2. Jerome Heinrich, Huntsville, 1,121; 3. Justin Johnson, Van Buren, 871; 4. Gary Clark, Hackett, 603; 5. Andrew Bohanan, Stigler, 600; 6. H. Palmer, Muldrow, 572; 7. Cody Lovell, Greenwood, 568; 8. Marty Huff, Sallisaw, 548; 9. Brandon Lovell, Greenwood, 540; 10. David Palmer, Sallisaw, 473; 11. Jay Anderson, Paragould, 470; 12. Michael Brasch, Pocola, 441; 13. Brandon Morris, Booneville, 430; 14. Gary Strange, Greenwood, 389; 15. Chris Patterson, Greenwood, 348; 16. Dawson Graham, Van Buren, 333; 17. Rod Lairamore, Pocola, 309; 18. Jeremy Smith, Spiro, 210; 19. Grant Davis, Muldrow, 178; 20. (tie) Monte Huff, Sallisaw and Wendell Vaughn, N/A, 171; 22. Bryant Walker, Fort Smith, 165; 23. Joshua Vaughn, Pocola, 163; 24. Charley Haley, N/A, 160; 25. Brad Johnson, Keota, 159; 26. Bruce Jordan, Muldrow, 91; 27. Natasha Newman, Bonanza, Ark., 89; 28. (tie) Jimmie Wright, Piedmont and Charlie Brummett, Mountainburg, 87; 30. Justin Burt, Lockesburg, 84; 31. (tie) Glen Qualls, Muldrow, Ryan Blue, Checotah and Dave Smith, Rogers, 81; 34. (tie) Junior Adams, Muskogee and Jim Atcheson, Beebe, Ark., 78; 36. Michael Huff, Sallisaw, 76; 37. (tie) Jeremy Drewry, Stigler, Matt Thompson, Sallisaw and Alan Casteel, Rogers, 74; 40. Jerry Harris, Fort Smith, 72; 41. Clint Adams, Muskogee, 68; 42. Steve Wilson, N/A, 66; 43. Chris Belt, Van Buren, 64; 44. Kris Vaughn, Pocola, 15.
USRA A Modified Division
1. George Martin, Fort Smith, 1,369 points; 2. Jay Rierson, Booneville, 1,270; 3. Brent Holman, Rogers, 1, 256; 4. Randy Henson, Alma, 1,138; 5. Lonnie Robins, Alma, 1,053; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, 941; 7. Kyle Ledford, Hackett, 894; 8. Chris Ross, Alma, 678; 9. Darwin Hale, Spiro, 536; 10. Shannon Weese, Van Buren, 483; 11. Scott Glover, Hackett, 422; 12. Trevor Latham, Rogers, 402; 13. (tie) Martin Hemphill, Spiro and Larry Tounzen, Van Buren, 315; 15. Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, 313; 16. Cody Jones, Fort Smith, 295; 17. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, 216; 18. Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, 191; 19. Robbie Gates, N/A, 176; 20. Jake Davis, Hackett, 156; 21. Andy Milliken, N/A, 153; 22. Jerry Standifer, Howe, 149; 23. Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 100; 24. (tie) Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., and Chris Powell, N/A, 95; 26. Andy Morris, Muskogee, 87; 27. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 84; 28. Tony Anglin, Walnut Ridge, Ark., 81; 29. (tie) Hank Long, Stilwell, Eric Beshoner, Fort Smith and Robert Janes, Need, Ark., 78; 32. (tie) Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, J.P. Hassett, Fort Smth, Daniel Franklin, Eureka Springs, Ark., and Rob Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., 76; 36. (tie) Lance Robins, Dyer and Gene Nicholas, Lowell, 74; 38. Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, 72; 39. Matt Thompson, Bentonville, Ark., 68; 40. Ryan Williams, Fort Smith, 64.
Super Stock Division
1. Dylan Davlin, Shady Point, 1,184; 2. Shane Hickey, Fort Smith, 1,175; 3. Ray Phipps, Pocola, 789; 4. Brian Young, Van Buren, 778; 5. Gean Davlin, Shady Point, 731; 6. Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, 726; 7. Chris Nicholson, Pocola, 715; 8. Jeffrey Fountain, Spiro, 688; 9. Ty Evans, Fort Smith, 671; 10. Ron Grover, Pocola, 668; 11. Roy Roberts, Alma, 605; 12. T.J. Moore, Fort Smith, 597; 13. Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, 524; 14. Brandon Henry, Ozark, Ark., 486; 15. Chance Asher, Muldrow, 430; 16. Bobby Prewett, Muldrow, 344; 17. Dewayne Crouch, Mulberry, Ark., 270; 18. H. Palmer, Muldrow, 244; 19. Jim Philpot, Greenwood, 239; 20. Ricky Smith, Muldrow, 212; 21. Tim Moore, Fort Smith, 202; 22. Dakota Bandy, Van Buren, 178; 23. Dennis Schoenfeld, Van Buren, 176; 24. Randy Moses, Muskogee, 172; 25. Shawn Sweeten, Pocola, 157; 26. Chris Douglas, N/A, 155; 27. Thurman Blanton, Fort Smith, 150; 28. Elmo Floyd, Russellville, Ark., 146; 29. Johnny Mitchell, Fort Smith, 142; 30. Heath Philpot, Greenwood, 140; 31. Bryan McKenzie, Muldrow, 136; 32. Chuck Fountain, Spiro, 132; 33. Kenneth Reynolds, Barling, 95; 34. Randy Moses II, Muskogee, 87; 35. Danny Southerland, Shady Point, 78; 36. Jimmy Douglas, Spiro, 76; 37. (tie) Kent Bright, Sand Springs, Randall Irvin, Uniontown and Ryan Adams, N/A, 70; 40. Chris Coughran, Van Buren, 68; 41. Chuck Knight, Fort Smith, 66; 42. Joe Pulliam, Fort Smith, 64; 43. Mark Williams, Greenwood, 15.
USRA B Modified Division
1. Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, 1,405; 2. Kenneth Bourland, Fort Smith, 1,318; 3. Kyle McAllister, Fort Smith, 1,316; 4. Camden Perry, Lincoln, 1,264; 5. Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, 604; 6. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, 100; 7. Shawn Strong, N/A, 95; 8. (tie) Nathan Reed, Alma and Nick Whitehead, Sparta, 81; 10. Brandon Barrett, Lowell, 78.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
BOKOSHE — Cameron's Abbi Hambrick only hit one basket all night, but it was the one that counted...
Mairega Clark's 29 points and good defense from the Carl Albert State College won the Oklahoma...
The Poteau Bandit fifth-grade football team will have a basketball tournament Dec. 6-7 at Sherman...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes